University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lincoln, Nebraska · Public · 87.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value
The University of Nebraska-Lincoln (UNL), the flagship public research university of Nebraska, earns a Fair Value ROI score of 68. In-state tuition of $10,434 and a net price of $17,747 place it firmly among the most affordable Big Ten-adjacent research universities. Median earnings reach $39,900 at six years and $56,887 at ten years. The graduation rate of 67% is decent but not exceptional for a flagship — meaning roughly one-third of students do not finish in standard time. The three-year loan repayment rate of 82% is among the stronger figures in the dataset, indicating that borrowers manage debt well after leaving. Median debt of $21,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.526 are reasonable. UNL's most distinctive program strength lies at the intersection of agriculture, engineering, and computer science. Computer engineering graduates earn $82,398 in year one, electrical engineering yields $78,101, and mechanical engineering produces $71,318 — all at a fraction of the cost of comparable programs at private universities. Agricultural programs add depth unique to the institution. The 19,178-student campus offers the scale of a research university with Lincoln's tight-knit, mid-size city environment that reduces cost-of-living pressures significantly compared to coastal campuses.
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,434/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $28,584/yr |
| Average net price | $17,747/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $70,988 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,887 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $223 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 19,178 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Nebraska-Lincoln is $10,434/year ($28,584/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,747/year, or roughly $70,988 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,751/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,346/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,887 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,751 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,054 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,699 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,975 |
| $110,001+ | $22,346 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Nebraska residents from families earning under $30,000 pay roughly $12,751 per year. Over four years, the total investment is approximately $51,000 — a manageable figure against engineering or business earnings that exceed $70,000 by year four. UNL's strong 82% repayment rate and low median debt of $21,000 suggest the institution does a reasonable job preparing graduates for post-graduation financial stability.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay between $13,054 and $18,975 annually. At these prices, even moderately-earning programs in marketing, communications, or education produce acceptable returns. Engineering and computer science graduates in this income band can expect payback periods well under 7 years. The 9.6-year institution-wide payback is skewed by lower-earning programs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families paying closer to the $22,346 net price, or the $28,584 out-of-state tuition, should weight their major selection carefully. STEM and business programs remain excellent value even at higher cost levels. Out-of-state students should compare UNL's total cost with in-state flagship alternatives in their home states, as the value advantage narrows at out-of-state rates.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Nebraska-Lincoln with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $67,918 | C+ |
| Psychology | $49,965 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $77,504 | B |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $61,145 | C |
| Marketing | $74,165 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $48,046 | C+ |
| Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies | $48,305 | C |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services | $61,092 | D |
| Accounting | $78,760 | B |
| Mechanical Engineering | $88,972 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering is UNL's top ROI program. Year-one earnings of $82,398 reach $103,934 at four years, with an A grade and debt-to-earnings of 0.246. With 70 graduates annually and in-state tuition under $11,000, the total cost-to-earnings ratio is exceptional. Nebraska's growing tech sector and proximity to Omaha's financial services industry create strong placement pathways.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering produces 137 graduates annually earning $71,318 in year one and $88,972 at four years. The B+ grade and debt-to-earnings of 0.337 reflect strong value at in-state tuition. UNL's College of Engineering maintains close ties with regional manufacturing, energy, and agricultural equipment industries.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance graduates start at $55,979 and reach $77,504 at four years, with 237 graduates annually and a B grade. Debt-to-earnings of 0.351 is strong. The College of Business Administration's location between Lincoln and Omaha's substantial financial services industry provides robust placement infrastructure.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is UNL's largest program with 371 graduates. Year-one earnings of $47,663 and a C+ grade reflect a broad program with variable outcomes by concentration. At UNL's low net price, even C+ returns represent strong absolute value. Students should focus their business coursework on accounting, finance, or supply chain to maximize earnings outcomes.
Biology
Biology graduates at UNL show year-one earnings of just $24,063 and an F grade, largely because the pre-professional pipeline suppresses near-term wages. The 10-year earnings of $64,930 are substantially higher, suggesting many biology graduates eventually enter health professions or graduate school. Students intending medical or graduate school should treat the near-term ROI data as a temporary signal, not a ceiling.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 82.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 77.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 538-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 560-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-28 |
| Enrollment | 19,178 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,658 |
UNL admits 87% of applicants with an ACT middle range of 22–28. Most applicants who meet basic academic requirements are admitted. Specific colleges — particularly engineering and business — may have additional requirements or limited enrollment caps that effectively raise the bar. Students who apply directly to their major early will have the strongest placement options.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UNL's ROI score of 68 is competitive among Midwest flagship peers. Compared to Illinois State University and Montclair State University in the peer group, UNL offers meaningfully stronger engineering programs and a broader research portfolio. Its lower completion rate relative to flagship peers like Ohio State (88%) is the main gap. The institution's agricultural and engineering program depth is genuinely distinctive and difficult to replicate at comparable cost in the region.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln (this school) | 68 | $17,747 | $56,887 |
| Illinois State University | 74 | $19,398 | $62,117 |
| Montclair State University | 71 | $15,566 | $61,415 |
| University of Oregon | 68 | $22,182 | $61,324 |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 55 | $16,242 | $50,105 |
| Chadron State College | 50 | $12,549 | $47,002 |
Who Thrives Here
UNL is a strong fit for Nebraska residents and Midwest students seeking flagship research university quality at in-state tuition. ACT scores in the 22–28 range and an 87% admit rate make it accessible. Students in engineering, computer science, agriculture, and business will find the ROI data most compelling. Those interested in journalism (the J-school has a strong national reputation) or education will find adequate but not standout financial returns. Students who are drawn to Lincoln's mid-size city, strong athletics culture, and agricultural traditions will integrate well.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Nebraska-Lincoln offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $17,747 per year leads to $70,988 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $56,887 a decade out. The payback period of 9.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $21,000 against $56,887 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.