55

University of Nebraska at Kearney

Kearney, Nebraska · Public · 89.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 55/100 · Below Average Value

University of Nebraska at Kearney earns a 55 ROI score, landing in the Below Average Value tier. UNK is a midsize regional public with $8,676 in-state tuition (and a modest $15,284 out-of-state rate), strong repayment outcomes (82 percent making progress at three years), and a 57.7 percent completion rate that is solidly above regional-public averages. The numbers that pull the score down are net price and payback period: net price of $16,242 is higher than the in-state sticker, indicating fees and room-and-board carry most of the cost. The four-year total reaches $64,968. Median ten-year earnings of $50,105 against a $36,300 six-year mark produce a 23.2 percent earnings premium. Payback period is 13.6 years, dragged by the cost-to-earnings ratio rather than the debt level itself. Median debt is reasonable at $19,500 with a 0.537 debt-to-earnings ratio. The story at the program level is strong: Business (B), Biology (B+), Allied Health (B), and Communication Disorders (B) all post solid program-level ROI. UNK delivers genuinely good value in the right majors.

Payback Period
13.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,242
$64,968 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$50,105
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.54
$19,500 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Nebraska at Kearney

55
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
50(0.23x)
Payback Period
42(13.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
65(0.54)
Completion Rate
57(58%)
Repayment Rate
75(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,676/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,284/yr
Average net price$16,242/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$64,968
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$50,105
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,300
Median debt at graduation$19,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$207
Estimated payback period13.6 years
6-year graduation rate57.7%
Undergraduate enrollment4,088

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Nebraska at Kearney is $8,676/year ($15,284/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,242/year, or roughly $64,968 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,066/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,664/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,105 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,066
$30,001 - $48,000$13,350
$48,001 - $75,000$14,547
$75,001 - $110,000$16,703
$110,001+$20,664

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $13,066. Note a small inversion: the $30,001 to $48,000 bracket pays $13,350, slightly more than the lowest-income bracket, which is a mild anomaly likely from small-sample variance. Four-year cost for low-income families is roughly $52,000. Against $50,105 median earnings ten years out, the math is tight but workable, particularly for students in higher-ROI majors.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $13,350 (the $30,001 to $48,000 tier) and $14,547 (the $48,001 to $75,000 tier). This is the value sweet spot at UNK: total four-year cost around $54,000 to $58,000 for solid post-graduation earnings. Combined with the 82 percent three-year repayment rate, the financial story works well for middle-income Nebraska families.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $20,664, with the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket at $16,703. The progression is normal. Four-year cost for the top bracket is approximately $83,000, which is competitive with UNL (the Lincoln flagship) for in-state students who prefer UNK's smaller environment. High-income families weighing UNK against private alternatives will find it materially cheaper without sacrificing program quality in pre-professional tracks.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Nebraska at Kearney with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$64,684B
Teacher Education$41,922C
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$77,034B
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies$54,563D
Social Work$53,203C
Biology$67,151B+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$47,600D
Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies$49,584C+
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$44,687C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$55,356C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the dominant program at UNK with 157 graduates per year, earning a B grade. First-year median earnings of $48,861 grow to $64,684 by year four, with $20,199 in median debt and a 0.413 debt-to-earnings ratio. The combination of strong cohort size, healthy earnings progression, and modest debt makes this one of the most defensible business-degree values in the Plains region.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education produces 124 graduates with C grade. First-year earnings of $38,853, year-four of $41,922, $23,363 in debt, 0.601 debt-to-earnings ratio. Reflects Nebraska teacher pay scales, which are modest but stable with pensions. UNK is a major teacher pipeline for rural Nebraska schools, and the credential is highly portable within state. Financial math is workable for students committed to teaching as a career.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

Allied Health earns B with 49 graduates, $77,034 year-four median earnings, $27,000 in median debt, and a 0.35 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is among the strongest program-level outcomes at UNK, with clear pipelines into Nebraska Medicine and regional health systems. Strong value despite the higher debt load relative to other UNK programs.

Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies

Parks and Recreation produces 45 graduates with a D grade. First-year earnings of just $28,241, climbing to $54,563 by year four against $23,500 in debt and a 0.832 debt-to-earnings ratio. The four-year earnings figure shows real progression but entry-level pay is the constraint. Career paths run into municipal recreation, state parks, and outdoor-industry roles. Should be chosen with eyes open about early-career debt service.

Social Work

Social Work shows 44 graduates with a C grade. First-year earnings of $39,218 grow to $53,203 by year four, with $24,000 in debt and a 0.612 debt-to-earnings ratio. Strong fit for students pursuing licensed clinical social work paths and rural-Nebraska human-services roles. The debt load is meaningful relative to entry-level pay; PSLF and rural-service loan repayment programs are worth exploring.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,300
+$1,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$50,105
+$15,105 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$15,105
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.8%52.0%
3-year repayment81.7%62.0%
5-year repayment75.8%68.0%
7-year repayment79.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate89.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)410-550
SAT Reading (25th-75th)495-575
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-26
Enrollment4,088
Pell Grant recipients36.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,350

UNK admits 89.5 percent of applicants. SAT mid-range is 410 to 550 math and 495 to 575 reading, with ACT mid-range of 19 to 26. This is an accessible profile typical of regional state universities, and prepared students should expect admission. The 57.7 percent completion rate is meaningfully above national averages for this admit profile, suggesting UNK's advising and academic support infrastructure compensates effectively for broad admissions.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Named peers are Chadron State College, University of Nebraska at Omaha, University of Alaska Fairbanks, University of Massachusetts Global, and Washburn University. UNO posts a stronger ROI score with comparable earnings and better completion. Washburn University in Kansas runs a similar mid-Plains regional-public profile and tends to fall in the same Below Average to Fair Value range. Chadron State is smaller and weaker on completion. UMass Global is online-focused and structurally different. UNK's program-level outcomes in business and the health sciences outperform most of this cohort.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Nebraska at Kearney (this school)
55
$16,242$50,105
University of Nebraska at Omaha
64
$13,441$53,909
University of Alaska Fairbanks
52
$10,892$48,866
University of Massachusetts Global
52
$32,654$65,703
Washburn University
51
$15,280$49,774
Chadron State College
50
$12,549$47,002

Who Thrives Here

UNK fits a Nebraska student who wants a regional residential experience and a broad menu of programs at low cost. Pell rate is 36.9 percent, indicating a meaningfully need-tested student body. Enrollment is 4,088. Strong fits are students targeting Business Administration (the largest program at 157 graduates per year), Biology, Allied Health, Communication Disorders, or Teacher Education. The full spectrum of public-university support services is in place, and outcomes in technical and pre-professional majors are competitive with much pricier private alternatives.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for University of Nebraska at Kearney is mixed. At $16,242 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $50,105 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows a long payback period.

Median debt of $19,500 against $50,105 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.