Chadron State College
Chadron, Nebraska · Public
ROI Score: 50/100 · Below Average Value
Chadron State College, a small regional public in the Nebraska panhandle, earns an ROI score of 50 (Below Average Value). The score is dragged down primarily by a 50% completion rate and a 15.8-year payback period, but the underlying numbers are honestly more attractive than the score suggests. In-state tuition is $8,290 -- and importantly, Nebraska runs a flat tuition policy, so out-of-state students pay the same. Net price averages $12,549 (~$50,196 over four years), among the lowest in our database for a four-year college. Median earnings six years out are $35,700, climbing to $47,002 by year ten -- modest but solidly above high-school-only earnings in the rural Mountain West. Median debt is moderate at $18,875, producing a 0.53 debt-to-earnings ratio -- one of the better marks. The 78% three-year repayment rate confirms graduates can service their loans. The earnings premium of 0.24 is meaningful for a college pricing this low. Chadron State is a workhorse rural regional public that, for the right student profile, offers genuinely defensible value -- particularly in the strong Plant Sciences (B grade) and Teacher Education (C+) tracks.
The data raises concerns about Chadron State College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- Payback period15.8 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Chadron State College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,290/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $8,290/yr |
| Average net price | $12,549/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $50,196 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,002 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,875 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $200 |
| Estimated payback period | 15.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,540 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Chadron State College is $8,290/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,549/year, or roughly $50,196 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,047/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,047/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,875 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $200 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,002 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,047 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,090 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,561 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,674 |
| $110,001+ | $16,047 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $10,047 net, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays virtually the same at $10,090. With Pell, federal subsidized loans, and Nebraska state aid, four-year cost runs about $40,000 -- one of the cheapest four-year college options anywhere in the country. For low-income rural Nebraska students, this is genuinely affordable and the value calculation is much better than the headline ROI score suggests.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $12,561 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $14,674. Across the middle range, four-year cost is roughly $50,000-$59,000 -- still very competitive for a four-year credential. Combined with strong programs in Plant Sciences and Teacher Education, the math pencils for cost-conscious middle-income families.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,001 pay $16,047 -- still under $65,000 over four years, full-pay. For higher-income Nebraska families this is reasonable. For out-of-state full-pay families weighing Chadron against private alternatives, the calculus is straightforward: minimal financial risk versus modest earnings ceiling. Most higher-income students will choose the University of Nebraska-Lincoln flagship instead.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Chadron State College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $58,263 | C |
| Teacher Education | $45,577 | C+ |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $44,030 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $50,643 | C+ |
| Psychology | $40,919 | C |
| Plant Sciences | $53,484 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $46,495 | C |
| Parks, Recreation, Leisure, Fitness, and Kinesiology, Other | $46,183 | D |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $64,738 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Plant Sciences
Plant Sciences is Chadron State's standout program: $36,558 first-year and $53,484 four-year median earnings against just $15,989 median debt produce a 0.44 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade -- the strongest on campus. 20 graduates per cohort feed regional agribusiness, agronomy, and Cooperative Extension careers across Nebraska, Wyoming, and the Dakotas. For agriculture-bound students, this is one of the better small-school agricultural programs nationally.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Subject-specific teacher education earns C+ ROI: $46,824 first-year and $50,643 four-year median against $24,943 debt (0.53 debt-to-earnings). 21 graduates per cohort feed regional middle and high school content-area teaching roles -- math, English, science. Decent value given Nebraska teacher pay scales and Chadron's low net price.
Teacher Education
General Teacher Education is one of Chadron State's largest programs at 41 graduates. First-year earnings of $40,320 grow to $45,577 by year four with $21,750 median debt (0.54 debt-to-earnings) -- C+ ROI grade. Strong fit for elementary and special education tracks serving rural Nebraska/South Dakota schools where Chadron is a meaningful pipeline institution.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Chadron State's largest program at 89 graduates. First-year earnings of $43,124 climb to $58,263 by year four with $24,791 median debt (0.58 debt-to-earnings) -- a solid C ROI grade. Nebraska panhandle business careers in banking, agriculture services, and small-business management cap the earnings ceiling, but the low cost makes the math reasonable.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice earns a C ROI grade: $32,454 first-year and $46,495 four-year median earnings against $20,250 median debt (0.62 debt-to-earnings). 18 graduates per cohort feed regional law enforcement, corrections, and probation roles in Nebraska, Wyoming, and the Dakotas. Decent fit for students targeting rural-region public safety careers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 66.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 1,540 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 37.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,175 |
Chadron State admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and SAT/ACT mid-ranges are also unavailable. The school operates as a broadly accessible regional public typical of state-college systems serving rural geographies. The 50% completion rate is mediocre by national standards but fair for a small rural regional public serving working-class and first-generation students. Selectivity is essentially non-applicable; preparation level entering matters more than admit rate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
The peer set is well-matched. University of Nebraska at Kearney and University of Nebraska at Omaha are larger Nebraska publics with slightly stronger outcomes -- the strongest in this peer cluster. Mississippi University for Women, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, and Lake Superior State University are similar small rural regional publics. Across this set, Chadron State sits mid-pack on outcomes but is among the lowest in net price, making the value calculation more favorable than the raw ROI score suggests for budget-constrained students.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chadron State College (this school) | 50 | $12,549 | $47,002 |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha | 64 | $13,441 | $53,909 |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 55 | $16,242 | $50,105 |
| Mississippi University for Women | 47 | $12,411 | $46,128 |
| Lake Superior State University | 46 | $12,822 | $49,045 |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University | 44 | $10,104 | $44,358 |
Who Thrives Here
With 1,540 students and a 38% Pell rate, Chadron State serves a working-class rural Nebraska/Wyoming/South Dakota student population, plus a small contingent of out-of-state students attracted by the flat tuition. The fit profile: students who want an affordable bachelor's degree close to home in the Western High Plains, who plan to teach, work in agriculture-adjacent fields, or pursue criminal justice careers regionally, and who value small-class regional-public delivery. Programs in Teacher Education (62 graduates combined), Business Administration (89 -- the largest), and Plant Sciences (20, the strongest ROI grade) anchor the curriculum.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Chadron State College is mixed. At $12,549 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $47,002 ten years after entry - a payback period of 15.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 50.4% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $18,875 against $47,002 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.