Northwestern Oklahoma State University
Alva, Oklahoma · Public · 65.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 44/100 · Poor Value
Northwestern Oklahoma State University scores 44 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The core problem is a 30.4% completion rate -- fewer than one in three students who enroll finish -- which is among the lowest in the state and nationally. This single metric renders all other data difficult to interpret: the earnings and debt figures capture the small minority who graduate, not the majority who borrow without completing. Median earnings at 6 years are $34,600, the payback period is 19.3 years, and median debt is $17,355. The net price of $10,104 is genuinely low, and nursing (40 graduates, $65,335 year-one) produces reasonable outcomes for completers. But a school where seven in ten students do not finish cannot be recommended without significant caveats.
The data raises concerns about Northwestern Oklahoma State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score44/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate30.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period19.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Northwestern Oklahoma State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,970/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $11,664/yr |
| Average net price | $10,104/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $40,416 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,358 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,355 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $184 |
| Estimated payback period | 19.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 30.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,498 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Northwestern Oklahoma State University is $5,970/year ($11,664/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,104/year, or roughly $40,416 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,439/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,065/year.
The median graduate leaves with $17,355 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $184 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,358 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,439 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,828 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,539 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,638 |
| $110,001+ | $16,065 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $6,439 net price per year at NWOSU -- genuinely affordable. With 41.4% Pell enrollment, the school serves a predominantly low-income population. The financial risk at this price point is primarily the completion rate: students who borrow but do not finish accumulate debt without the wage premium. For students who complete nursing or business, the low cost base makes the financial case work.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $10,539 per year; those earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $12,638. These are low prices in absolute terms. A student paying $10-12k per year who completes a four-year degree at NWOSU will have a modest total cost basis. The question is completion: at 30.4%, middle-income families should have a frank conversation about academic fit before enrolling.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $16,065 per year. High-income families with a student interested in Oklahoma State University, University of Oklahoma, or larger regional universities in the region have better options at comparable or only modestly higher prices. NWOSU at $16k per year is a reasonable fallback for a student with geographic constraints, but not a first choice for a high-income family with options.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Northwestern Oklahoma State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Parks, Recreation, Leisure, Fitness, and Kinesiology, Other | $38,610 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $85,283 | B |
| Agricultural Business and Management | $49,666 | - |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $58,292 | B |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $44,123 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $59,355 | - |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $50,705 | - |
| Psychology | $41,641 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $39,527 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is NWOSU's only strong-outcome program in the data: 40 graduates, $65,335 year-one, $85,283 year-four, ROI grade B. Median debt of $23,202 against year-one earnings of $65k produces a 0.355 debt-to-earnings ratio -- the best at the institution by a wide margin. Oklahoma nursing demand is real, and NWOSU's rural location feeds directly into regional hospital and clinic networks where BSN graduates are needed. For students who can get into and complete the nursing program, this is a legitimate value proposition.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration has 27 graduates with $44,000 year-one and $58,292 year-four earnings, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings 0.413. Median debt of $18,172 is moderate. The outcomes are reasonable for a rural regional university's business program, though year-one earnings of $44k reflect the northwest Oklahoma labor market rather than metropolitan opportunities. The graduate volume is small enough that year-to-year variation in the data could be significant.
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, Fitness, and Kinesiology, Other
Parks and Recreation is NWOSU's weakest tracked program: 41 graduates, $26,809 year-one, $38,610 year-four, ROI grade D, debt-to-earnings 0.759. Year-one earnings of $26,809 are below the threshold where the $20,335 median debt load becomes manageable. Kinesiology and recreation-adjacent programs at regional universities consistently produce weak Scorecard outcomes, and NWOSU's rural market compounds the earnings constraint.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 75.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 65.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 383-518 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 420-518 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-21 |
| Enrollment | 1,498 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,182 |
A 65.5% acceptance rate combined with ACT composite ranges of 16-21 suggests that a meaningful share of admitted students arrive underprepared for college-level work. The 30.4% completion rate is a direct downstream consequence. Students considering NWOSU should honestly assess their academic preparation and have a concrete plan to complete, not just enroll.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
NWOSU's listed peers include Cameron University, University of Central Oklahoma, Lake Superior State University, New Mexico Highlands University, and Chadron State College. NWOSU (ROI 44) is at the lower end of this peer group. Cameron and UCO are larger Oklahoma institutions with stronger completion rates. Chadron State College in Nebraska is a direct size and mission comparable. The 30.4% completion rate is the defining differentiator -- most peers in this group clear 45-55%. NWOSU's low price is its only structural advantage over this peer set.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University (this school) | 44 | $10,104 | $44,358 |
| Chadron State College | 50 | $12,549 | $47,002 |
| Lake Superior State University | 46 | $12,822 | $49,045 |
| New Mexico Highlands University | 39 | $14,838 | $45,937 |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 38 | $18,309 | $48,351 |
| Cameron University | 20 | $10,912 | $40,118 |
Who Thrives Here
NWOSU admits 65.5% of applicants with SAT ranges of 383-518 Math and 420-518 Reading (ACT 16-21 composite), indicating a student body that skews toward less academically prepared applicants. Enrollment is only 1,498, making this one of the smaller public universities in the region. The 41.4% Pell grant rate reflects a predominantly low-income student population in rural northwest Oklahoma. NWOSU is a regional institution serving students who lack access to larger Oklahoma universities. Students who arrive with strong preparation and a clear vocational goal -- particularly nursing -- can find value at this price. The completion data, however, make it hard to recommend broadly.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Northwestern Oklahoma State University. With a net cost of $10,104 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,358 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 30.3% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $17,355 against $44,358 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.