Lake Superior State University
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan · Public
ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value
Lake Superior State University earns an overall ROI score of 46 (Below Average Value), the better part of the spectrum within this batch. The public regional in Sault Ste Marie, MI on the Upper Peninsula charges $14,890 in tuition with an average net price of $12,822. Four-year cost is $51,288. Median earnings are $33,000 six years out and $49,045 at 10 years, with $23,250 median debt and debt-to-earnings of 0.705. Payback runs 13.6 years and repayment is 75% three-year (slipping to 68% by year seven). Completion is 51%. The institution's defining strengths are its niche programs: Mechanical Engineering (B+ grade with $77,229 first-year earnings) and Fisheries Sciences (one of very few US institutions offering it as a major). Nursing pulls a B grade as well. The geographic remoteness limits enrollment growth, but the academic programming punches above its weight for a 1,325-student regional. The Below Average Value verdict reflects that the institution is genuinely competitive within its niche while ranking modestly on the broader cohort outcome.
Lake Superior State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,890/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $14,890/yr |
| Average net price | $12,822/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $51,288 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,045 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 51.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,325 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Lake Superior State University is $14,890/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,822/year, or roughly $51,288 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,516/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,321/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,045 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $3,516 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,226 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,422 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,541 |
| $110,001+ | $20,321 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30K pay $3,516 net per year -- exceptionally low. Four-year cost is $14K. Pell plus institutional aid covers most of the bill. For low-income students who fit the UP context, LSSU is among the most affordable four-year options in the state.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30-48K bracket pays $9,226, 48-75K pays $10,422, and 75-110K pays $14,541. Four-year cost runs $37K-$58K. Solidly progressive aid structure. The donut-hole effect at 75-110K is mild compared to peers.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110K pay $20,321 net -- still below the published tuition (the difference reflects average aid even at high incomes). Four-year cost is $81K. Less competitive against in-state alternatives at this band, but the specialty programs still justify the spend for engineering or fisheries students.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at Lake Superior State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $70,959 | B |
| Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management | $44,090 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $58,286 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $53,396 | - |
| Mechanical Engineering | $90,216 | B+ |
| Biology | $46,435 | - |
| Accounting | $60,167 | C+ |
| Geological and Earth Sciences | $56,905 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering earns a B+ with 14 graduates -- the highest grade in LSSU's program data. Graduates earn $77,229 one year out and $90,216 at four years against $26,901 debt. Debt-to-earnings of 0.348 is excellent. ME graduates from LSSU plug into Michigan automotive supply chain and broader Midwest manufacturing pipeline. This is the institution's standout financial story.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing earns a B with 38 graduates. First-year earnings of $68,007 are strong but four-year earnings of $70,959 show limited growth -- a flatter trajectory than typical BSN cohorts. Debt of $27,000 against a 0.397 debt-to-earnings ratio is healthy. The UP nursing labor market is small and most graduates relocate downstate or to Wisconsin for stronger compensation.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice earns a C+ with 22 graduates. First-year earnings of $43,937 climb to $58,286 at four years against $22,852 debt -- a 0.52 ratio. Strong trajectory and below-average debt. LSSU's CJ program has historical strength in border-area enforcement (Sault Ste Marie sits on the Canadian border) which creates real career pipeline.
Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management
Fishing and Fisheries Sciences pulls a D with 25 graduates. First-year earnings of $34,729 against $25,250 debt produces a 0.727 ratio. Four-year earnings of $44,090 are modest. This is a niche public-mission program that produces graduates for state DNR, federal fisheries, and tribal natural-resource agencies. Financial returns are modest but career-mission alignment is high. Hard to find this credential elsewhere.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration shows $39,198 first-year and $53,396 four-year earnings with 15 graduates. Median debt is suppressed which prevents a full ROI calculation. Mid-range outcomes for a small regional public; not the strongest program at LSSU but a viable broad track.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 68.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 60.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 1,325 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 26.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,000 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, nor are SAT or ACT mid-ranges. LSSU historically operates with modest selectivity and accepts many students test-optional. The 51% completion rate suggests a moderate student profile -- not the open-access attrition pattern of larger regional publics, but not selective enough to ensure high completion. The remote location is also a factor: students who do not fit the small-town UP environment frequently transfer.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Central Michigan, Eastern Michigan, Northwestern Oklahoma State, Mississippi University for Women, and UVA's College at Wise. Central Michigan and Eastern Michigan are far larger Michigan regionals with broader offerings but similar completion challenges. UVA Wise is a small public liberal arts comparable in scale. LSSU's specialty programs (engineering, fisheries) distinguish it from the peer set -- this is not the typical regional-public profile.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Superior State University (this school) | 46 | $12,822 | $49,045 |
| Central Michigan University | 51 | $17,597 | $55,874 |
| University of Virginia's College at Wise | 48 | $9,210 | $45,325 |
| Mississippi University for Women | 47 | $12,411 | $46,128 |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University | 44 | $10,104 | $44,358 |
| Eastern Michigan University | 42 | $15,407 | $51,793 |
Who Thrives Here
LSSU fits students drawn to small-town Upper Peninsula life and specific niche disciplines: mechanical engineering, fisheries and natural resources, criminal justice. Pell rate is 26.5% -- lower than most regional publics, reflecting a less Pell-concentrated student body. Enrollment is 1,325. The geographic isolation is a feature not a bug for outdoor-oriented students; for those without that affinity, fit is weak regardless of program. Strongest financial fit for engineering and nursing tracks.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Lake Superior State University is mixed. At $12,822 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $49,045 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 51.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,250 against $49,045 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.