47

Mississippi University for Women

Columbus, Mississippi · Public · 90.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value

Mississippi University for Women scores 47 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. Despite its name, MUW has been co-educational since 1982. It is a small public institution in Columbus, Mississippi (1,605 enrollment) with $8,492 tuition and a $12,411 net price -- very affordable by any standard. The problem is outcomes: median 6-year earnings of $33,100 are low, the payback period is 17 years, and the completion rate of 46.8% is poor -- fewer than half of entering students earn a degree. The repayment rate of 67.4% indicates that about a third of borrowers struggle with loan repayment. The 40.3% Pell grant rate reflects a predominantly lower-income student body. ACT mid-range of 17-24 indicates broad access. SAT data is not reported. Nursing is the school's clear ROI standout: 357 graduates earning $74,422 year-one and $91,522 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.259, median debt $19,260). Business Administration is the largest non-nursing program by graduate count (130) but earns only $35,310 year-one with a D grade. Public Health and Culinary Arts both carry F grades with debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.0. The overall institutional picture is dragged down by a weak completion rate and modest earnings in most non-nursing programs. Low cost limits the financial damage for students who do complete, but the 46.8% completion rate means the majority of students do not.

Payback Period
17 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,411
$49,644 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,128
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.45
$15,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Mississippi University for Women

47
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
48(0.22x)
Payback Period
32(17 yr)
Debt / Earnings
81(0.45)
Completion Rate
32(47%)
Repayment Rate
33(67%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,492/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$8,492/yr
Average net price$12,411/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$49,644
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,128
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,100
Median debt at graduation$15,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$159
Estimated payback period17 years
6-year graduation rate46.8%
Undergraduate enrollment1,605

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Mississippi University for Women is $8,492/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,411/year, or roughly $49,644 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,676/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,285/year.

The median graduate leaves with $15,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $159 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,128 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,676
$30,001 - $48,000$10,434
$48,001 - $75,000$13,037
$75,001 - $110,000$17,060
$110,001+$19,285

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $10,676 per year -- roughly $42,700 over four years. Against $33,100 median earnings and a 46.8% completion rate, the risk is substantial. For nursing students who complete, year-one earnings of $74k on $19,260 debt is a strong outcome at this cost. For students in other programs who complete, the 17-year payback is a long but not catastrophic burden given the low borrowing. The primary risk is non-completion: students who leave without a degree carry debt with no credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $13,037 (48001-75000 bracket) to $17,060 (75001-110000 bracket) per year. Four-year costs of $52,000-$68,000 are low. The payback concern is earnings-driven, not cost-driven. Middle-income families targeting nursing have a very strong proposition. For other programs, even at this low cost, the 17-year payback at the median reflects weak non-nursing earnings.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $19,285 per year -- about $77,000 over four years. At this cost, MUW is an unusually affordable public option even for full-pay families. The ROI case for nursing at this cost is excellent regardless of income bracket. For non-nursing programs, the payback period is driven by earnings, not cost, but even a 17-year payback on $77,000 in total cost is manageable compared to private alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Mississippi University for Women with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$91,522B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$42,035D
Communication Disorders Sciences$49,488-
Public Health$38,325F
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$43,936C+
Teacher Education$40,196D
Liberal Arts and Sciences$39,455D
Psychology$24,426D
Legal Support Services$45,081D
Culinary Arts and Related Services$42,043F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (357 graduates, the largest reported cohort) earns $74,422 year-one and $91,522 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.259, median debt $19,260). This is an exceptionally strong program relative to the institution's cost structure. Low median debt of $19,260 and strong year-one nursing earnings in the Mississippi market produce the best ROI in this dataset for any nursing program at a public institution at this cost level. For students targeting nursing, MUW delivers genuine value.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (130 graduates) earns $35,310 year-one and $42,035 at year four (D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.704, median debt $24,875). Year-one earnings of $35k are modest for business graduates even in Mississippi's labor market. The four-year figure of $42k shows very limited trajectory. D grade accurately reflects the mismatch between debt and earnings for this program's graduates. Business is the largest non-nursing cohort, which makes these modest outcomes consequential for the institution overall.

Public Health

Public Health (27 graduates) earns $26,553 year-one and $38,325 at year four (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.054, median debt $28,000). Year-one earnings of $26k against $28,000 in debt creates immediate distress for graduates. The F grade is accurate: public health bachelor's credentials in this market do not generate entry-level income sufficient to cover borrowing costs. Students interested in public health should consider accelerating into graduate programs to access higher-wage positions.

Culinary Arts and Related Services

Culinary Arts (9 graduates) earns $20,026 year-one and $42,043 at year four (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.286, median debt $25,750). Year-one earnings of $20k are below a living wage in most markets. The F grade and 1.286 ratio reflect the mismatch between culinary program debt and entry-level hospitality industry wages. Despite an interesting four-year trajectory to $42k, the early financial period is extremely difficult. Small cohort limits data robustness.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,100
-$1,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,128
+$11,128 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,128
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.7%52.0%
3-year repayment67.4%62.0%
5-year repayment58.4%68.0%
7-year repayment57.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
46.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate90.3%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-24
Enrollment1,605
Pell Grant recipients40.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,855

At 90.3%, MUW is largely open access. The ACT 17-24 range is modest. The school is effectively accessible to any academically prepared Mississippi resident. The relevance of selectivity is minimal here -- the completion rate and program-specific outcomes are more important filters for prospective students than admission probability.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

MUW's Scorecard peers include Delta State University and Alcorn State University -- fellow Mississippi public institutions. Among small Mississippi publics, MUW's 47 ROI score reflects the dual reality of genuinely low cost and genuinely weak non-nursing outcomes. Delta State is a comparable-cost peer with a similar program profile. Students committed to nursing at the lowest possible cost should compare MUW's nursing program closely against University of Mississippi Medical Center and Mississippi College's nursing programs. For non-nursing students, the low cost is a genuine advantage but does not fully offset weak completion rates and modest program-level earnings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Mississippi University for Women (this school)
47
$12,411$46,128
Chadron State College
50
$12,549$47,002
Lake Superior State University
46
$12,822$49,045
University of Wisconsin-Superior
45
$12,220$49,606
Delta State University
29
$13,540$41,991
Alcorn State University
16
$13,265$36,421

Who Thrives Here

MUW admits 90.3% of applicants with an ACT range of 17-24 (SAT data not reported). At 1,605 enrollment, it is a small to mid-sized public. The 40.3% Pell rate reflects significant financial need among the student body. The school primarily serves students from northeast Mississippi and Alabama who want an affordable public option. The 46.8% completion rate is the key concern: prospective students should assess academic readiness carefully. Nursing is the program with clear career pathways; other majors have weaker earnings profiles relative to even the low cost of attendance.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Mississippi University for Women is mixed. At $12,411 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $46,128 ten years after entry - a payback period of 17 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 46.8% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $15,000 against $46,128 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.