38

University of Central Oklahoma

Edmond, Oklahoma · Public · 78.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 38/100 · Poor Value

University of Central Oklahoma in Edmond posts an overall ROI score of 38 out of 100 - Poor Value tier - despite a low in-state sticker tuition of $8,818. The trouble is in two places: the six-year completion rate of just 36.8% (one of the weakest indicators on the report) and a 16-year payback period that follows from median 10-year earnings of $48,351 and a $73,236 four-year total cost. Median earnings six years out are $36,900, the earnings premium over high-school baseline is only 18.2%, and median student debt is $21,000, generating a 0.569 debt-to-earnings ratio. Repayment is mediocre - 66.5% at one year, dipping to 61.8% at five years, recovering to 67.4% at seven years - suggesting a meaningful slice of borrowers struggle in the early career. Net price runs $18,309 because most students live off-campus and pull in significant room-and-board costs, which inflates the cost-of-attendance number well above tuition. This is a commuter-heavy regional public where the school average masks an enormous spread by major: Nursing, Engineering, and Computer Science grads do well; Music, Theatre, Liberal Arts, and Psychology grads carry similar debt loads for far less earnings. The score punishes the average; individual outcomes depend heavily on major choice and whether the student actually finishes.

Payback Period
16 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,309
$73,236 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,351
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$21,000 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Central Oklahoma

38
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
36(0.18x)
Payback Period
35(16 yr)
Debt / Earnings
59(0.57)
Completion Rate
17(37%)
Repayment Rate
39(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,818/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,704/yr
Average net price$18,309/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$73,236
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,351
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,900
Median debt at graduation$21,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$223
Estimated payback period16 years
6-year graduation rate36.8%
Undergraduate enrollment10,170

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Central Oklahoma is $8,818/year ($19,704/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,309/year, or roughly $73,236 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,275/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,183/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,351 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,275
$30,001 - $48,000$15,828
$48,001 - $75,000$17,776
$75,001 - $110,000$23,249
$110,001+$24,183

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay a net price of $15,275. The $30,001-48,000 bracket is similar at $15,828. For these households the in-state public profile and Pell eligibility do meaningful work, but $60,000+ over four years against $36,900 in early earnings is still a real stretch. The math depends entirely on whether the student finishes - given UCO's 37% completion rate, family stake on completion is the single biggest risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $17,776, jumping notably to $23,249 in the $75,001-110,000 bracket. That jump reflects the rapid drop-off of need-based aid through the federal Pell ceiling. Total cost for middle-income families runs $71,000-93,000 over four years, against $48,351 in median 10-year earnings. Strong students in high-ROI majors can make it work; the school average does not.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $24,183 per year - roughly $97,000 over four years. For full-pay families, this looks like a small private at sticker, which is a hard sell for a regional public. These families should evaluate whether their student would be better served at OU or OSU (where outcomes are stronger) or whether UCO's specific programs (Nursing, OKC-metro engineering co-ops) justify the price.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Central Oklahoma with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Liberal Arts and Sciences$49,383D
Registered Nursing$82,603B
Security Science and Technology$54,876C
Psychology$47,937D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$64,107C+
Biology$50,748C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$51,332C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$49,630C
Computer and Information Sciences$87,792B+
Teacher Education$46,831C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

UCO's strongest documented ROI play - 158 graduates with one-year earnings of $71,438 climbing to $82,603 at four years. Median debt of $26,375 produces a 0.369 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. Nursing graduates here are entering Oklahoma City metro hospitals at competitive starting wages and benefiting from the national RN shortage. For UCO students, this is the single highest-leverage credential available.

Computer and Information Sciences

Seventy-two graduates with one-year earnings of $64,320 and four-year earnings of $87,792 - the program's earnings curve is genuinely strong. Median debt is $20,212 (the lowest among UCO's high-earning programs), producing a 0.314 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade, tied for the highest on the school list. CS grads here land in OKC tech, defense contractors, and remote-work roles. This is the cleanest financial win at UCO.

Mechanical Engineering

Twenty-eight graduates with one-year earnings of $71,362 and four-year earnings of $88,188 - on par with much higher-ranked engineering programs. Median debt is $31,000 - the highest among UCO's high-earning majors - producing a 0.434 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. The energy industry concentration in OKC and Tulsa pulls these graduates into oil-and-gas and aerospace roles. Solid ROI even at the elevated debt level.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

The largest applied-business program with 124 graduates. One-year earnings of $46,410 and four-year of $64,107, against $25,000 median debt - a 0.539 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade. The earnings recovery curve is decent (from $46K to $64K in three years), but the C+ reflects that the program is mid-pack for its tier. Business at UCO works best when paired with a specialization (Finance, MIS, Accounting) that lifts students into the higher-earning bands.

Music

Forty graduates with one-year earnings of just $19,162 and four-year earnings of $42,355 against $23,125 median debt - a 1.207 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. This is the worst documented ROI on UCO's list. Many music graduates pursue performance, music ed, or grad school, which means the early-career number is structurally low, but the debt load is high enough that students need a very clear post-grad plan (graduate school, music ed certification) to make the math work.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,900
+$1,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,351
+$13,351 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,351
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment66.5%52.0%
3-year repayment69.7%62.0%
5-year repayment61.8%68.0%
7-year repayment67.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
36.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate78.1%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment10,170
Pell Grant recipients36.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,207

UCO admits 78.1% of applicants, an open-access regional public profile. SAT mid-ranges are not reported, but ACT composite mid-range is 18-24 - a band that includes both college-ready and academically marginal students. That academic spread tracks the 36.8% six-year completion rate: many students who enroll are not adequately prepared to finish. Prepared students with ACT scores at or above 24 should expect dramatically better completion odds than the institutional average.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Federal peers are Cameron University (Lawton, OK), East Central University (Ada, OK), Coastal Carolina University (SC), Eastern Kentucky University, and Eastern Michigan University. Coastal Carolina and Eastern Michigan are substantially larger and report better completion rates (typically 45-55%), which translates to higher ROI scores. Cameron and East Central are closer Oklahoma comparables and post broadly similar profiles. UCO's enrollment of 10,170 is larger than most Oklahoma regionals, but its 36.8% completion lags behind both the Oklahoma flagship system and its out-of-state peer publics.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Central Oklahoma (this school)
38
$18,309$48,351
East Central University
45
$8,683$44,962
Eastern Michigan University
42
$15,407$51,793
Eastern Kentucky University
39
$11,040$45,795
Coastal Carolina University
36
$13,966$47,258
Cameron University
20
$10,912$40,118

Who Thrives Here

Mid-sized regional public, enrollment 10,170, located in the Oklahoma City metro. Pell rate is 36.5%, indicating a working-class student body. The school heavily serves commuters, adult learners, and transfer students - populations that statistically complete at lower rates than residential freshmen, which partly explains the headline completion number. Students who want a pre-professional path (Nursing, Engineering, Accounting, Computer Science) and who plan to graduate in 4-5 years can extract real value; students drifting between liberal arts majors carry the same costs but face dramatically weaker earnings outcomes.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Central Oklahoma. With a net cost of $18,309 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,351 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 36.8% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,000 against $48,351 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.