East Central University
Ada, Oklahoma · Public · 58.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
East Central University, a public institution in Ada, OK, scores 45 on the ROI index in Below Average Value tier. Sticker tuition is $8,032 in-state, $17,842 out-of-state, with a net price of $8,683 -- genuinely affordable. Median earnings at six years are $33,200, rising to $44,962 at 10 years. The earnings-premium subscore (64) is the strongest, reflecting the wage gain over a high-school baseline. Payback period is 17.5 years and debt-to-earnings is 0.532 against $17,671 median debt -- moderate. The dragging factor is a 34.4% completion rate, which knocks the score significantly. Three-year repayment rate is 64%, also middling. Enrollment is 2,467, Pell rate 45%, and ECU operates as a regional public serving central Oklahoma. The deep program data shows clear winners (nursing, computer science, accounting all earn B/B+ grades) and clear weaknesses (humanities and human-services majors with D grades), so program selection drives outcomes substantially.
The data raises concerns about East Central University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate34.4% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period17.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
East Central University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,032/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,842/yr |
| Average net price | $8,683/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $34,732 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,962 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,671 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $187 |
| Estimated payback period | 17.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 34.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,467 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at East Central University is $8,032/year ($17,842/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $8,683/year, or roughly $34,732 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,151/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $10,702/year.
The median graduate leaves with $17,671 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $187 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,962 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,151 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $6,402 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $7,155 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,154 |
| $110,001+ | $10,702 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Households at $0-$30,000 pay $8,151 net, while $30,001-$48,000 pays $6,402. These are exceptional prices for a four-year public; the lower-middle band actually pays the least. At $33,200 six-year earnings, the cost-to-earnings ratio is workable across either bracket -- this is one of the genuinely affordable options in this batch for low-income Oklahoma families.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
$48,001-$75,000 pays $7,155 -- still below the median net price. $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $12,154, a meaningful step up. The middle-income aid curve is generous up to about $75K and then thins quickly. Note an inverted bracket: $30-48K pays less than $0-30K, a mild reverse-progressive pattern.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $10,702 -- below the $75-110K band, another inversion worth flagging. Total 4-year cost around $43K is genuinely affordable by national standards, and against $44,962 ten-year median earnings, the math clears comfortably.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at East Central University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $78,578 | B+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $46,698 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $67,666 | B |
| Psychology | $42,253 | B |
| Human Services, General | $44,238 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $52,488 | C |
| Biology | $49,124 | D |
| Teacher Education | $41,552 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $36,280 | D |
| Accounting | $66,711 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing has 79 graduates, $71,297 first-year earnings, $78,578 at four years, $20,200 median debt, 0.283 debt-to-earnings, and a B+ ROI grade. This is one of the strongest profiles in the batch: low-debt public-college nursing producing solid Oklahoma-market wages. Career paths run through Oklahoma hospital systems and rural-health placements. The B+ grade is well-earned and represents the kind of outcome ECU should foreground in recruiting.
Accounting
Accounting has 19 graduates, $46,419 first-year earnings, $66,711 at four years, $15,500 median debt, 0.334 debt-to-earnings, and a B+ ROI grade. The four-year earnings growth is excellent -- 44% from year one to year four reflects CPA-track pay progression. Low debt against strong wage growth produces an outstanding ROI; this is another flagship program at ECU.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences has 66 graduates, $45,779 first-year earnings, $67,666 at four years, $20,200 median debt, 0.441 debt-to-earnings, and a B ROI grade. Strong four-year growth (48%) reflects technology-career trajectory. Earnings are below coastal-tech-school benchmarks but strong for the Oklahoma market, and the debt is manageable. A core ECU strength.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education has 20 graduates, $40,370 first-year earnings, $41,552 at four years, $24,750 median debt, 0.613 debt-to-earnings, and a C ROI grade. Earnings growth is essentially flat -- the standard Oklahoma teacher-pay step structure. The C grade reflects moderate debt against compressed wages. Teaching is a vocational choice; the math is workable on income-based repayment plans.
Psychology
Psychology has 41 graduates, $34,597 first-year earnings, $42,253 at four years, $15,000 median debt, 0.434 debt-to-earnings, and a B ROI grade. The B grade is unusual for psychology -- driven entirely by the very low debt load ($15K, well below the national psych average). Earnings are typical for a psychology bachelor's. Career paths often route through graduate work; the low undergraduate debt makes that pathway financially viable.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 60.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 51.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 59.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 58.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 440-560 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 460-560 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-24 |
| Enrollment | 2,467 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 45.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,650 |
Admission rate is 58.1%, with SAT mid-range 440-560 math, 460-560 reading, and ACT mid-range 17-24. These are below-average national scores describing a regional Oklahoma public welcoming students across a wide academic band. Selectivity is moderate. The 34.4% completion rate is well below what the admit profile predicts, suggesting that the lower end of the academic range (and likely transfer-out patterns to Oklahoma's flagship system) are pulling down completion.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer institutions include Cameron University, University of Central Oklahoma, Wayne State College, University of Hawaii at Hilo, and Minnesota State University-Moorhead. UCO -- the larger Oklahoma regional public -- typically scores higher thanks to better completion. Cameron sits at similar tier. Wayne State (Nebraska) and Minnesota State Moorhead are direct functional peers with similar regional-public profiles and ROI scores in the 40s-50s range. ECU's 45 places it in the middle of this peer cluster.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Central University (this school) | 45 | $8,683 | $44,962 |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead | 51 | $17,997 | $50,527 |
| University of Hawaii at Hilo | 47 | $11,856 | $47,856 |
| Wayne State College | 46 | $15,360 | $47,075 |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 38 | $18,309 | $48,351 |
| Cameron University | 20 | $10,912 | $40,118 |
Who Thrives Here
Fits Oklahoma residents, particularly from the Ada region, seeking affordable public-college access with strong nursing, accounting, and computer-science pathways. Enrollment of 2,467 is small-mid for a regional public; 45% Pell rate signals significant low-income access. Outcomes are clearly bifurcated by major -- students entering nursing, computer/information sciences, accounting, or social work see B-grade ROI; students in liberal arts and human services face D-grade outcomes. Program selection is the single biggest ROI lever here.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for East Central University is mixed. At $8,683 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $44,962 ten years after entry - a payback period of 17.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 34.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $17,671 against $44,962 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.