Minnesota State University Moorhead
Moorhead, Minnesota · Public · 58.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value
Minnesota State University Moorhead scores 51 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution is a mid-sized public regional university on the North Dakota border with a 57.3% completion rate (sub-score 55), 77.4% repayment rate (sub-score 62), and a 13.7-year payback period (sub-score 42). Net price is $17,997, median debt $20,000, and six-year earnings $36,300. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.551 (sub-score 63) is the institution's strongest financial metric. The program mix is broad: Nursing (98 graduates, B, $78,006 year-one), Construction Management (19 graduates, B+, $70,084 year-one), and Business Administration (130 graduates, B, $53,228 year-one) are the high-performing programs, while Fine Arts (25 graduates, D), English Literature (10 graduates, D), and Teacher Education (91 graduates, C) represent the lower end. Accounting (26 graduates, B), Information Science (15 graduates, B+), and Communication Disorders (37 graduates, B) fill out a solid middle tier. MSUM's Moorhead/Fargo labor market drives these outcomes — the Fargo metro is a regional economic center with healthcare, technology, and construction demand. The Below Average score reflects primarily the 13.7-year payback period and 57.3% completion rate, not a weak program set.
Minnesota State University Moorhead
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,428/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $10,428/yr |
| Average net price | $17,997/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $71,988 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $50,527 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $212 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,072 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Minnesota State University Moorhead is $10,428/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,997/year, or roughly $71,988 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,129/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,420/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,527 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,129 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,547 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,907 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,644 |
| $110,001+ | $22,420 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $11,129 per year at MSUM — meaningfully below the $17,997 average. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $11,547. For Minnesota regional university students, $11-12k annually is a very accessible price point. Four-year cost at the bottom bracket runs roughly $44-46k. Against a 57.3% completion rate, the primary financial risk is non-completion. Low-income students in nursing or construction management have the strongest financial case; students in arts or social sciences face more constrained outcomes.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $13,907 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $18,644. The income schedule steps up predictably. At $14-19k annually, MSUM is modestly priced for a public four-year institution. Middle-income families are receiving meaningful aid discounting at this institution. The 13.7-year payback period at median earnings is the main concern — families whose students choose nursing, construction, or business will see substantially shorter payback periods than the institutional median.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $22,420. Four-year cost for higher-income families runs roughly $90,000. For a public regional university, $22k annually is at the higher end of the net price range. Higher-income families are receiving minimal merit or need-based discounting at this income level. At $22k annually for a public institution with $36,300 median six-year earnings and a 13.7-year payback, the financial case requires program-specific evaluation.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Minnesota State University Moorhead with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,466 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $86,563 | B |
| Teacher Education | $45,142 | C |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $49,685 | C |
| Social Work | $50,419 | C |
| Psychology | $49,492 | C |
| Biology | $64,455 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $55,577 | C+ |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $57,260 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $50,987 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (98 graduates) is MSUM's largest health program and strongest financial outcome: $78,006 year-one, $86,563 at year four, B grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.389 against $30,359 median debt. Monthly payments on $30,359 run roughly $322. Against a $78k first-year salary in the FM metro healthcare market, this is entirely manageable. At $17,997 net price, MSUM's nursing program offers strong financial leverage for the region.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (130 graduates) is MSUM's largest program: $53,228 year-one, $64,466 at year four, B grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.437 against $23,250 median debt. The B grade reflects genuinely solid returns at a public institution: $53k year-one against $18k net price and $23k debt is a favorable first-year equation. Business graduates who build careers in the Fargo-Moorhead commercial sector have strong long-run trajectories from a low cost base.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (91 graduates) earns $43,245 year-one and $45,142 at year four, C grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.624 against $27,000 median debt. The C grade and modest earnings growth from year one to year four reflect the teaching salary structure in Minnesota's public schools. Monthly payments of roughly $286 against $43k year-one earnings are manageable. Teacher education graduates at MSUM enter a regional market with real teacher demand — the financial outcome is constrained by public sector salary schedules, not career viability.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 76.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 58.8% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-25 |
| Enrollment | 3,072 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 28.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,729 |
At 58.8%, MSUM is moderately selective for a regional Minnesota State university. ACT 18-25 describes a wide range of academic preparation. No SAT ranges are reported. The admissions profile reflects a student body drawn primarily from Minnesota, North Dakota, and the broader upper Midwest. Students interested in MSUM's health, construction, or business programs are choosing an institution where the local labor market is a direct post-graduation resource. Students in arts, education, or social sciences should evaluate whether the Fargo-Moorhead market provides the career paths they are targeting.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
MSUM (ROI 51) sits in the Below Average Value tier. Named peers include Bemidji State, Minnesota State Mankato, and Wayne State College — comparable regional public universities in the upper Midwest. Among Minnesota State system schools, MSUM's program mix is broadly competitive: strong in nursing, construction, and business; weaker in arts and liberal arts. The institution's 77.4% repayment rate is above average for the tier, indicating that completers manage debt reasonably. The Below Average score reflects primarily the payback period and completion rate, not a weak program portfolio.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota State University Moorhead (this school) | 51 | $17,997 | $50,527 |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato | 62 | $19,139 | $56,922 |
| Bemidji State University | 60 | $15,261 | $53,755 |
| University of Alaska Fairbanks | 52 | $10,892 | $48,866 |
| Wayne State College | 46 | $15,360 | $47,075 |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University | 46 | $14,459 | $45,744 |
Who Thrives Here
MSUM admits 58.8% of applicants. ACT mid-range is 18-25 composite; SAT ranges are not reported. Enrollment is 3,072 undergraduates in Moorhead, MN. The Pell grant rate of 27.95% reflects a slightly below-average lower-income representation for a public regional. MSUM's dual-city Moorhead/Fargo location is the institution's labor market advantage — students who stay in the FM metro post-graduation enter a regional economy with meaningful demand for health, business, and technical graduates. Students in education, arts, and social sciences face more limited local salary growth.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Minnesota State University Moorhead is mixed. At $17,997 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $50,527 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,000 against $50,527 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.