62

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Mankato, Minnesota · Public · 88.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value

Minnesota State University-Mankato scores 62 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution combines an 88.4% admission rate -- effectively open access -- with $9,572 in-state tuition, $19,139 net price, and 54.0% completion. Median 6-year earnings of $38,800 grow to $56,922 by year ten, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.544 against $21,106 median debt and a 9.9-year payback period. The repayment rate of 82.3% at three years is strong for a regional public, suggesting graduates stay current on loans even when entry-level earnings look modest. Mankato's score is held back by the 54% completion rate (sub-score 48) more than by debt or earnings -- the financial outcomes for graduates are workable, but only about half of admitted students get to the degree. The aviation, nursing, engineering, and construction-management pipelines pull the school's overall earnings number up; education, social work, and the broad slate of humanities and arts programs pull it down. Net price exceeds in-state tuition by roughly $9,500, reflecting the room/board and fees component of the residential cost structure.

Payback Period
9.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,139
$76,556 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$56,922
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.54
$21,106 median debt vs first-year salary

Minnesota State University-Mankato

62
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
64(0.29x)
Payback Period
62(9.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
64(0.54)
Completion Rate
48(54%)
Repayment Rate
77(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,572/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,942/yr
Average net price$19,139/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$76,556
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$56,922
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,800
Median debt at graduation$21,106
Estimated monthly loan payment$224
Estimated payback period9.9 years
6-year graduation rate53.9%
Undergraduate enrollment11,703

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Minnesota State University-Mankato is $9,572/year ($18,942/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,139/year, or roughly $76,556 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,339/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,798/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,106 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $224 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,922 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,339
$30,001 - $48,000$12,750
$48,001 - $75,000$15,137
$75,001 - $110,000$18,921
$110,001+$22,798

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $12,339 per year at Mankato, and the 30001-48000 bracket pays $12,750 -- both materially below the institutional net price and well-aided relative to the published $9,572 in-state tuition plus room and board. Four-year totals of $49,000-$51,000 are workable for low-income families, especially for students entering the nursing, engineering, or construction-management pipelines where first-year earnings of $70K+ produce rapid payback. Pell rate of 21% suggests the aid model is functional but not aggressive.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,137 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $18,921. Middle-income families face a moderate-cost regional public bill totaling $60,000-$76,000 over four years. The financial math works for students entering the high-earning programs (nursing, CS, engineering, construction) and is tight but defensible for accounting, finance, and aviation. For education, social work, and humanities tracks, the same cost against $40K-$50K first-year earnings produces debt-to-earnings ratios that violate the income rule -- the major selection matters more than the school selection at this cost level.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $22,798 per year -- about $91,200 over four years. At a 9.9-year payback and $38,800 median earnings, full-pay families are accepting a much weaker financial profile than what they would get at a more selective school with stronger institutional aid or a flagship public. Full-pay at Mankato makes sense primarily when the student is entering one of the strong-earning programs (nursing, engineering, construction, aviation, CS) and is expected to complete -- the 54% institutional completion rate is the risk factor that does not show up in the four-year cost number.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Minnesota State University-Mankato with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$82,429B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$70,486C+
Psychology$52,859C
Marketing$68,772C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$57,506D
Air Transportation$103,858C+
Finance and Financial Management$74,852C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$64,585C+
Teacher Education$48,632C
Computer and Information Sciences$95,398B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Mankato's flagship program by volume: 353 graduates, $75,655 year-one earnings, $82,429 at four years. Median debt of $25,257 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.334 (B+ ROI grade). The Minnesota nursing labor market absorbs Mankato graduates into the Twin Cities health systems, regional Mayo affiliates, and rural-Minnesota hospital networks. Year-one earnings above $75K with under $26K in debt is a payback of roughly four years -- one of the cleanest financial profiles in the school's catalog. The high graduate count means this is also a stable pipeline, not a small-sample outlier.

Construction Management

Construction Management produces 59 graduates per year with $75,682 first-year earnings and $102,090 at four years. Median debt of $26,499 against early-career earnings yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.350 (B grade). The four-year jump to $102K reflects the trajectory into project-management roles in the upper Midwest commercial and infrastructure construction market. This is a high-leverage track -- the program is moderate-sized but the earnings outcomes are flagship-tier.

Computer and Information Sciences

CS produces 82 graduates per year, with $71,742 year-one earnings, $95,398 at four years, and B+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.287, $20,625 median debt). The Twin Cities tech cluster (Target, US Bank, UnitedHealth, Best Buy headquarters, plus the local fintech and medtech ecosystem) absorbs Mankato CS graduates well. The four-year jump to nearly $100K reflects movement into senior software-engineering and lead roles. Lower median debt than the engineering programs makes the financial profile especially clean.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering produces 45 graduates with $68,919 year-one earnings, growing to $85,286 at four years. Median debt of $27,886 yields debt-to-earnings of 0.405 (B grade). Mankato's engineering programs feed Minnesota's medical-device, agricultural-equipment, and aerospace manufacturing sectors -- a regional labor market that values applied engineering talent. The financial profile is solid; debt is somewhat higher than the CS pipeline because engineering students often take longer to complete.

Air Transportation

Aviation is a notable outlier at Mankato: 105 graduates per year with $45,193 year-one earnings -- modest for a STEM track -- but $103,858 by year four (debt-to-earnings 0.454, C+ grade). The trajectory reflects the FAA-required hours-building phase that pilots work through before reaching regional and major-carrier captain seats. Mankato is one of a small number of universities with a structured collegiate aviation pipeline; the four-year earnings number makes the financial math work even though early-career pay is constrained by the regulatory timeline. Students should plan for the cash-flow gap in years one through three.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,800
+$3,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$56,922
+$21,922 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$21,922
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.0%52.0%
3-year repayment82.3%62.0%
5-year repayment77.2%68.0%
7-year repayment83.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate88.4%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-25
Enrollment11,703
Pell Grant recipients21.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,257

At 88.4%, Mankato is essentially open-access among prepared applicants. ACT mid-range is 21-25 (SAT data not reported in current Scorecard), reflecting a typical regional-public academic pool drawing primarily from greater Minnesota. The selectivity does not meaningfully filter for completion likelihood -- the 54% completion rate is the more honest signal of who actually finishes here, which suggests significant attrition among admitted students who arrive academically or financially under-prepared. Selectivity is not the binding constraint on outcomes at Mankato; persistence is.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Mankato's Scorecard peer set includes Bemidji State University (MN), Metropolitan State University (MN), University of Houston-Downtown (TX), University of Nebraska-Omaha (NE), and University of Alabama-Birmingham (AL). The two Minnesota peers are direct in-state regional comparisons; Bemidji State scores lower (smaller, more isolated, weaker labor-market access), while Metro State serves a more urban Twin-Cities adult population. Nebraska-Omaha (ROI roughly 65) is the closest peer in size and mission, with similar earnings and slightly stronger completion. UAB scores higher because of its medical-research-driven graduate-degree pipeline, which is not a fair comparison to Mankato's predominantly undergraduate regional-public model.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Minnesota State University-Mankato (this school)
62
$19,139$56,922
Metropolitan State University
72
$16,863$64,705
University of Nebraska at Omaha
64
$13,441$53,909
University of Houston-Downtown
62
$10,542$53,551
Bemidji State University
60
$15,261$53,755
University of Alabama at Birmingham
55
$18,749$54,501

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment of 11,703 with 21.0% Pell -- a typical mid-size Minnesota regional public serving a mostly Minnesota-resident student body. The school fits applicants targeting nursing (353 graduates per year, $75,655 first-year earnings), construction management ($75,682), CS ($71,742), or one of the engineering disciplines (electrical, mechanical, civil all in the high-$60K to low-$70K range). The aviation program is an outlier with $45K first-year but $103K four-year earnings -- a long-runway career trajectory. Students aiming at education, social work, theatre, or kinesiology will find programs that exist but produce notably weaker financial outcomes -- D and F grades on debt-to-earnings appear in those tracks.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Minnesota State University-Mankato offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $19,139 per year leads to $76,556 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $56,922 a decade out. The payback period of 9.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $21,106 against $56,922 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.