60

Bemidji State University

Bemidji, Minnesota · Public · 56.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value

Bemidji State University posts a Fair Value ROI score of 60 - a respectable but unremarkable showing for a regional public university in northern Minnesota. In-state tuition of $10,237 is competitive, though net price climbs to $15,261 after fees and living costs, totaling $61,044 over four years. Median earnings six years out are $37,000, rising to $53,755 by year ten - modest figures reflecting a service-economy graduate base. Payback period of 10.7 years is reasonable, and the 80.7% three-year repayment rate is the school's strongest signal, indicating most borrowers are managing their debt successfully. The drag on the score is completion: only 47.9% of students finish, scoring just 34 out of 100. Median debt of $19,750 is healthy relative to earnings (debt-to-earnings ratio 0.534), and the program mix shows real strength in technical fields - engineering technology grads earn $85,830 in year one and nursing grads earn $77,639. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Bemidji works well for students who pick a high-return program and finish; the institution's broader completion challenge weighs on the overall number.

Payback Period
10.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,261
$61,044 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,755
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.53
$19,750 median debt vs first-year salary

Bemidji State University

60
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
68(0.31x)
Payback Period
57(10.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
66(0.53)
Completion Rate
34(48%)
Repayment Rate
73(81%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,237/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$10,237/yr
Average net price$15,261/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$61,044
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,755
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,000
Median debt at graduation$19,750
Estimated monthly loan payment$209
Estimated payback period10.7 years
6-year graduation rate47.9%
Undergraduate enrollment3,139

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bemidji State University is $10,237/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,261/year, or roughly $61,044 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,073/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,940/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $209 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,755 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,073
$30,001 - $48,000$10,207
$48,001 - $75,000$12,201
$75,001 - $110,000$15,857
$110,001+$19,940

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $10,073 net - genuinely affordable, well below the school's $15,261 average and lower than sticker tuition thanks to Pell and state aid. Four-year cost lands near $40,000. Against median earnings of $37,000 six years out, the math works for completers in technical programs. The completion-rate risk is the main concern; Pell-eligible students should pick their major carefully.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $12,201 - still very reasonable and a real public-university bargain. Four-year cost around $49,000. For students pursuing nursing, engineering tech, or accounting, the financial case is strong. For lower-earning majors the math weakens but doesn't break, given the moderate sticker.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($110,001+) pay $19,940 - roughly double the lowest bracket but still below most private alternatives. Four-year cost approaches $80,000. The income brackets here are progressive (no inversions), and the value proposition holds: even at full freight, Bemidji is cheaper than most private-college tuitions, with comparable or better professional-program outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Bemidji State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$64,086C+
Psychology$49,116D
Registered Nursing$84,436B
Teacher Education$44,719C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,519C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$57,357D
Biology$50,548C
Accounting$72,153C+
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$47,137C+
Social Work$56,345C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is the largest program with 152 graduates annually. First-year earnings of $47,396 grow to $64,086 by year four - solid mid-career trajectory. Median debt of $23,500 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.496 and a C+ ROI grade. Career paths typically include regional commercial banking, operations management, and small-business administration. Not a standout program but a defensible choice with manageable economics.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 93 students annually with weak outcomes - first-year earnings of $33,963 against $26,000 median debt produces a punishing 0.766 debt-to-earnings ratio and D ROI grade. Bachelor's-only psych graduates typically work in social services, case management, or unrelated fields; meaningful earnings usually require graduate school. The combination of high enrollment and poor outcomes makes this the most concerning program at Bemidji from an ROI standpoint.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is one of Bemidji's standout programs: 86 graduates earn $77,639 in year one, climbing to $84,436 by year four. Median debt of $27,990 yields a healthy 0.361 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Strong regional demand for RNs in northern Minnesota and the Twin Cities supports the wages. Among the school's offerings, nursing is one of the clearest financial wins.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 69 students annually with first-year earnings of $42,841 - typical Minnesota public-school starting salary. Earnings grow only modestly to $44,719 by year four, reflecting the flat trajectory of K-12 pay scales. Median debt of $27,757 against these earnings produces a 0.648 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. The program serves a public mission well; the financial reward is modest but stable.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 59 students annually with first-year earnings of $49,617 - above-median for a CJ program, likely reflecting strong rural law-enforcement and corrections demand. Median debt of $23,181 produces a 0.467 ratio and C+ grade. Earnings grow to $58,519 by year four. A reasonable program for students targeting state trooper, sheriff's deputy, or corrections officer roles in Minnesota.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,000
+$2,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,755
+$18,755 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,755
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment74.5%52.0%
3-year repayment80.7%62.0%
5-year repayment69.0%68.0%
7-year repayment73.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
47.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate56.0%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment3,139
Pell Grant recipients28.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,427

Bemidji admits 56.0% of applicants - moderately selective for a regional public. SAT data isn't reported, but ACT mid-range of 18-24 indicates a student body with academic preparation slightly below state-flagship norms but well above open-admission territory. The 48% completion rate is roughly consistent with this profile: prepared students finish at much higher rates than the institution-wide average, so program choice and academic readiness matter.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Bemidji's peers include Minnesota State University-Mankato (in-state peer with stronger urban-market earnings), Metropolitan State University, Miami University-Hamilton (Ohio regional public), University of Arkansas-Grantham, and University of Alaska Fairbanks. Within this regional-public cohort Bemidji's 60 score is mid-pack - Mankato and Miami-Hamilton typically score higher on the strength of larger-metro earnings, while UAF tracks similarly given Alaska's remote-market dynamics. The peer set confirms Bemidji is a representative northern-tier regional public, not an outlier.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bemidji State University (this school)
60
$15,261$53,755
Metropolitan State University
72
$16,863$64,705
University of Arkansas Grantham
69
$8,370$63,496
Minnesota State University-Mankato
62
$19,139$56,922
Miami University-Hamilton
62
$11,286$55,076
University of Alaska Fairbanks
52
$10,892$48,866

Who Thrives Here

Bemidji fits Minnesota students seeking affordable in-state tuition with a residential campus experience in a small northern city. Enrollment of 3,139 is intimate by public-university standards. Pell rate of 28.3% is moderate - this is not a heavily Pell-dependent institution. The data favors students choosing technical or professional programs: engineering tech (ROI grade B), nursing (B), and accounting (C+) all produce earnings that justify the investment. Students choosing psychology (D), kinesiology (D), or ecology (D) face much weaker outcomes - the major matters enormously here.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Bemidji State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $15,261 per year leads to $61,044 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $53,755 a decade out. The payback period of 10.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Areas of concern include a 47.9% graduation rate.

Median debt of $19,750 against $53,755 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.