72

Metropolitan State University

Saint Paul, Minnesota · Public · 98.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value

Metropolitan State University is a public commuter-focused institution serving the Twin Cities metro from Saint Paul, with a CampusROI score of 72 -- Fair Value tier and notably strong for a non-flagship public. The cost picture is reasonable: $9,840 in-state tuition, $16,863 average net price, and a $67,452 four-year total. Outcomes are the engine of the score: 10-year median earnings of $64,705 produce a 44% earnings premium (sub-score 86), a 7-year payback period (sub-score 83), and a 0.38 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 89) on $17,100 of median debt. The two weak inputs are completion at 43.6% (sub-score 27) and three-year repayment at 69.1% (sub-score 38). The completion figure understates the actual outcomes because Metro State's adult-learner mission means many students are part-time transfers who finish elsewhere or take longer than the standard four-year window. The honest read: for working adults completing a Twin Cities-area bachelor's degree, particularly in CS, business, or nursing, Metro State is one of the strongest cost-to-earnings bets in the upper Midwest -- as long as the student actually finishes.

Payback Period
7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,863
$67,452 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$64,705
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.38
$17,100 median debt vs first-year salary

Metropolitan State University

72
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
86(0.44x)
Payback Period
83(7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
89(0.38)
Completion Rate
27(44%)
Repayment Rate
38(69%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,840/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$9,840/yr
Average net price$16,863/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$67,452
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$64,705
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$44,600
Median debt at graduation$17,100
Estimated monthly loan payment$181
Estimated payback period7 years
6-year graduation rate43.6%
Undergraduate enrollment5,616

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Metropolitan State University is $9,840/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,863/year, or roughly $67,452 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,238/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,905/year.

The median graduate leaves with $17,100 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $181 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,705 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.38 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,238
$30,001 - $48,000$16,656
$48,001 - $75,000$16,659
$75,001 - $110,000$18,994
$110,001+$21,905

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $15,238 net annually -- about $61,000 over four years. This is a higher absolute price than typical low-income tiers because Metro State's cost-of-attendance includes living expenses for working adults rather than just tuition. Pell and Minnesota State Grant aid offsets significantly. With $64,705 of 10-year earnings and a 7-year payback period, the math works for students who finish.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households at $48,001-$75,000 pay $16,659 (essentially identical to the $30,001-$48,000 bracket's $16,656, a flat curve in the middle), while $75,001-$110,000 pays $18,994 -- $67,000-$76,000 over four years. This is one of the strongest middle-income public-school value cases in Minnesota outside the U of M, particularly for STEM-bound adult learners.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $21,905 net, or about $88,000 over four years. The math still works given the strong earnings outcomes, particularly for CS/IT students; Metro State competes credibly with U of M-Twin Cities at this tier on cost-to-earnings ratio for tech majors.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Metropolitan State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$71,209C+
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$58,568D
Registered Nursing$83,504C+
Computer Science$92,342B
Psychology$55,824D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$64,481C
Social Work$60,755C
Accounting$72,457C
Human Services, General$51,009C
Computer and Information Sciences$85,000B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science is one of Metro State's flagship programs. Graduates earn $72,865 at one year and $92,342 at four years against $27,008 of debt -- a 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. With 105 graduates per year this is the second-largest cohort on campus. The Twin Cities tech corridor (Target, UnitedHealth, Best Buy, 3M) provides strong placement, and Metro State has a notable working-developer student profile that lifts post-graduation outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is by far the largest cohort at 245 graduates per year. Graduates earn $56,314 at one year and $71,209 at four years against $29,250 of debt -- a 0.52 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade. The four-year earnings figure reflects strong corporate-Minneapolis placement. With this scale and these outcomes, Metro State Business is a defensible choice for in-state working adults.

Registered Nursing

Nursing graduates earn $77,421 at one year and $83,504 at four years against $35,762 of debt -- a 0.46 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade (the C+ rather than B is largely driven by the higher debt load typical of accelerated/bridge nursing programs). With 107 graduates per year this is one of the largest nursing programs in the Twin Cities and benefits from the Mayo, Allina, and HealthPartners RN labor market.

Computer and Information Sciences

CIS graduates earn $59,158 at one year and $85,000 at four years against $26,113 of debt -- a 0.44 ratio and a B grade. With 50 graduates per year this is a strong adjacent track to CS, often filled by transfer students from technical career paths. The four-year earnings figure indicates significant career progression after graduation.

Psychology

Psychology is one of the larger cohorts at 102 graduates per year, but financially weaker. Graduates earn $40,958 at one year and $55,824 at four years against $30,155 of debt -- a 0.74 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. As is typical for bachelor's psychology, well-paid clinical paths require master's or doctoral training; many Metro State psychology students go on to MSW programs at U of M or St. Thomas.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$44,600
+$9,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$64,705
+$29,705 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$29,705
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment63.7%52.0%
3-year repayment69.1%62.0%
5-year repayment63.9%68.0%
7-year repayment69.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
43.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate98.7%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)16-21
Enrollment5,616
Pell Grant recipients47.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,336

Metro State admits 98.7% of applicants -- effectively open admissions, consistent with its adult-learner and transfer-student mission. SAT mid-ranges are not reported; ACT mid-50% range is 16-21, indicating a broadly access-oriented academic profile. The 43.6% completion rate must be read in context: many students arrive as transfers with credit in hand, attend part-time while working, or finish at other Minnesota State institutions. Selectivity does not gate outcomes here.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

The CampusROI peer set includes Bemidji State (MN), Minnesota State University-Mankato, Cal State Monterey Bay, UT Tyler, and UMass Dartmouth. Mankato is the strongest in-state comp by enrollment size and posts similar earnings outcomes with stronger completion. Bemidji State is smaller and rural with weaker placement. Cal State Monterey Bay, UT Tyler, and UMass Dartmouth are similar mid-tier publics with comparable ROI profiles. Within this peer set, Metro State sits in the upper half on earnings premium and payback period.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Metropolitan State University (this school)
72
$16,863$64,705
California State University-Monterey Bay
76
$13,663$59,247
The University of Texas at Tyler
72
$13,323$57,053
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
70
$20,927$68,804
Minnesota State University-Mankato
62
$19,139$56,922
Bemidji State University
60
$15,261$53,755

Who Thrives Here

With 5,616 students, a 47.6% Pell rate, and an explicit working-adult focus, Metro State fits Twin Cities residents -- often in their late 20s and 30s -- pursuing a bachelor's degree while employed. Outcomes look exceptional in computer science ($92,342 four-year, 105 graduates) and information science ($81,539 four-year, 43 graduates), and strong in business administration (245 graduates, $71,209 four-year). Students need to be self-driven about completion; the school's flexibility cuts both ways.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Metropolitan State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $16,863 per year leads to $67,452 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $64,705 a decade out. The payback period of 7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 43.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $17,100 is very manageable against $64,705 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.