California State University-Monterey Bay
Seaside, California · Public · 97.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value
Cal State Monterey Bay scores 76 (Strong Value), a solid result for a public CSU campus in Seaside, CA with $7,779 in-state tuition and $13,663 average net price. The earnings premium score of 86 reflects strong outcomes relative to cost -- median 6-year earnings of $35,100 rise to $59,247 at 10 years, driven by California's strong wage ladder. The 8-year payback period is reasonable given the low net price. CSUMB's debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.363 (score 90) is the second-strongest sub-score, reflecting low median debt of $12,750 against an affordable tuition. The 59.1% completion rate is the main weakness -- above-average attrition for a CSU campus serving a 43.2% Pell-eligible population.
California State University-Monterey Bay scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
California State University-Monterey Bay
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,779/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $20,379/yr |
| Average net price | $13,663/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $54,652 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,247 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $12,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $135 |
| Estimated payback period | 8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 59.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,819 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at California State University-Monterey Bay is $7,779/year ($20,379/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,663/year, or roughly $54,652 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,970/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,818/year.
The median graduate leaves with $12,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $135 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,247 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.36 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,970 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,981 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,440 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,281 |
| $110,001+ | $22,818 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $9,970 per year at CSUMB -- $39,880 over four years. Against $35,100 median 6-year earnings and an 8-year payback, the case for completers is strong. CSUMB's 43.2% Pell rate means the majority of its lowest-income students are receiving substantial federal and state (Cal Grant) aid. At $9,970 net price, this is among the most affordable four-year degree pathways in California for Pell-eligible students in engineering, CS, or nursing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $12,440 per year ($49,760 over four years) and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $16,281 ($65,124 over four years). Both are well below CSUMB's net price average and represent genuine value for California middle-income families relative to private alternatives. CS and nursing students in these income brackets have a clear financial case; Liberal Arts and general studies students face a more stretched payback but still at a fraction of private school costs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $22,818 per year -- $91,272 over four years. At California in-state rates, even full-pay CSUMB represents reasonable value relative to private alternatives for students in high-earning programs. Nursing and CS graduates at $91,272 total cost and $71-117k year-one earnings reach payback in under 2 years. The full-pay case is weakest for Liberal Arts or social science majors.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at California State University-Monterey Bay with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $54,074 | B |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $59,017 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $72,558 | B+ |
| Computer Science | $101,787 | A |
| Biology | $55,654 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $47,736 | C+ |
| Social Sciences, General | $57,200 | B+ |
| Human Services, General | $56,719 | B |
| Marine Sciences | $59,782 | C |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $51,118 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is CSUMB's top program by a wide margin: 59 graduates, $117,088 at year one, $134,489 at year four. Median debt of just $9,489 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.081 earn an A grade -- outstanding performance. The high year-one earnings reflect California's premium nursing wages, and the near-zero debt reflects the CSU tuition advantage. CSUMB nursing graduates earn more in year one than most four-year programs at any California institution, making this one of the strongest specific ROI outcomes in the state system.
Computer Science
Computer Science (207 graduates) is CSUMB's largest tech program and earns $71,458 at year one and $101,787 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.231 (ROI grade A). At $16,500 median debt and $71k year-one earnings, CS graduates start with an exceptionally clean debt load relative to earnings. The 4-year trajectory to $101k reflects the regional Silicon Valley and Monterey Bay tech employer presence. With 207 graduates, this is a high-volume, high-ROI program at an affordable public price.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (241 graduates) is CSUMB's largest program by volume and earns $47,825 at year one and $72,558 at year four, with a B+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.282. At $13,500 median debt, the payback is comfortable for completers. Business graduates from CSUMB place into regional Monterey County employers, Central Valley businesses, and the broader California professional services market. The 4-year trajectory to $72,558 is competitive for a regional CSU business program.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences (250 graduates) is CSUMB's largest single program and earns $30,413 at year one and $59,017 at year four, with a C+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.452. Despite the lower grade, the low debt load ($13,750 median) and California's strong wage trajectory over time make the 4-year figure more reassuring than the year-one figure. This program likely serves students who are undecided or pursuing interdisciplinary work; the 4-year earnings jump from $30k to $59k reflects career sorting over time.
Psychology
Psychology (293 graduates) is CSUMB's second-largest program and earns $29,168 at year one and $54,074 at year four, with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.424. At only $12,366 median debt, the B grade despite modest year-one earnings reflects the low-cost CSU structure. The B grade here would be C or D at a private institution charging $40,000 in net price. CSUMB psychology graduates at $12,366 in debt are in a far better financial position than psychology graduates at most California private schools.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 73.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 71.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.4% |
| Enrollment | 6,819 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 43.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,135 |
CSUMB's 97.4% admission rate is effectively open enrollment within the CSU guaranteed admission framework. No SAT or ACT data is reported. The admissions signal here is that completion -- not admission -- is the challenge. With a 59.1% completion rate, students should evaluate CSUMB's academic support infrastructure, not its selectivity, when making their enrollment decision.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CSUMB's peers include Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, Cal State Bakersfield, University of Wyoming, UT Tyler, and Metropolitan State University. CSUMB (76) competes well in this peer group primarily on cost efficiency -- its debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.363 is stronger than most peers. Cal Poly SLO typically scores higher (around 85-90) due to stronger earnings outcomes in engineering, but at higher net prices. CSU Bakersfield serves a similar demographic at a lower price but with weaker aggregate earnings. CSUMB's nursing program and CS program at A-grade ROI are its distinguishing outcomes in this peer set.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Monterey Bay (this school) | 76 | $13,663 | $59,247 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 96 | $16,665 | $90,768 |
| University of Wyoming | 77 | $13,599 | $56,880 |
| California State University-Bakersfield | 75 | $5,652 | $59,009 |
| Metropolitan State University | 72 | $16,863 | $64,705 |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 72 | $13,323 | $57,053 |
Who Thrives Here
CSUMB admits 97.4% of applicants and does not report test score data. The 43.2% Pell grant rate is one of the highest in the CSU system, reflecting the campus's mission to serve the Salinas Valley and Monterey Peninsula's working-class and agricultural-worker families. Enrollment of 6,819 is mid-size for a CSU campus. Students in computer science and nursing will find the strongest program-level returns; Liberal Arts and Sciences (250 graduates) is the largest program but has slower payback. The campus's location near Big Sur is distinctive but economically isolated relative to Bay Area or LA employment centers.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
California State University-Monterey Bay delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $13,663 per year ($54,652 over four years), graduates earn a median of $59,247 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 8 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $12,750 is very manageable against $59,247 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.