The University of Texas at Tyler
Tyler, Texas · Public · 94.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value
The University of Texas at Tyler scores 72 (Fair Value) -- a result that understates what the program-level data shows for health, engineering, and business students. Median 6-year earnings of $42,900, an 8.8-year payback, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.399 are solid for a regional Texas public with in-state tuition of $9,736. The completion rate of 54.1% is the central weakness -- slightly more than half of students graduate, which is low for a regional university. The 72.4% three-year repayment rate is adequate. UT Tyler is mid-sized (7,440 students), 94% admission, with SAT mid-ranges of 500-590 Math and 510-610 Reading. Median debt of just $17,137 is notably low, reflecting the low in-state cost structure. Registered Nursing (582 graduates, B+ grade, $73,963 year-one) dominates the program profile; nursing accounts for a large share of enrollment and drives much of the earnings premium. Engineering programs (Electrical, Civil, Mechanical, all B+) and Finance (B+) confirm strong outcomes in technical tracks. The 39.7% Pell grant rate reflects meaningful lower-income enrollment at a genuinely affordable Texas regional.
The University of Texas at Tyler
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,736/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,494/yr |
| Average net price | $13,323/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $53,292 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,053 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,137 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $182 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 54.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,440 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at The University of Texas at Tyler is $9,736/year ($25,494/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,323/year, or roughly $53,292 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,307/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,126/year.
The median graduate leaves with $17,137 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $182 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,053 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.40 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,307 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,456 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,958 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,475 |
| $110,001+ | $22,126 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $10,307 per year at UT Tyler; the $30,001-48,000 bracket pays $10,456. Over four years, roughly $41,000-$42,000. Against $42,900 median earnings and a 8.8-year payback, the math is reasonable but completion is the key risk. Low-income nursing students who complete face a very strong return: $73,963 year-one against roughly $42,000 in total cost is exceptional. The Pell grant support makes UT Tyler one of the most affordable Texas regionals for lower-income families.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $12,958; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $17,475. The price escalates meaningfully in the upper-middle range but remains competitive for a Texas public with these outcomes. Middle-income families targeting engineering, nursing, or business at UT Tyler are constructing a defensible financial case.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110,000 pay $22,126 per year. For out-of-state families, tuition is $25,494 -- substantially higher. In-state families at this price find UT Tyler affordable for technical and health programs. The strong debt-to-earnings ratio across engineering and nursing makes the investment rational even at higher net prices for families targeting these fields.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at The University of Texas at Tyler with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $83,201 | B+ |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $48,369 | C |
| Psychology | $43,908 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $67,980 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $52,101 | C+ |
| Biology | $55,434 | C |
| Mechanical Engineering | $88,562 | B+ |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $79,754 | B |
| Marketing | $58,325 | B |
| Civil Engineering | $88,102 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is UT Tyler's dominant program: 582 graduates earning $73,963 year-one and $83,201 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.329 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $24,356 is reasonable. Nursing at a low-cost Texas public with high graduate volume is a strong ROI case. The East Texas and DFW metro health markets provide strong RN demand. Nursing drives much of UT Tyler's earnings premium over the regional average.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering (31 graduates) earns $78,266 year-one and $95,295 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.323 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $25,274 is manageable against those earnings. UT Tyler EE graduates access the Dallas-Fort Worth technology and energy sectors. The graduate count is modest, but the outcomes are consistent with electrical engineering nationally at public institutions.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (43 graduates) earns $51,959 year-one and $72,905 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.306 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $15,875 is exceptionally low, reflecting the strong state grant support at UT Tyler's income brackets. Finance in East Texas and the DFW corridor is a reasonable career path; the B+ grade here is primarily driven by the very low debt load rather than extraordinary earnings.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (58 graduates) earns $52,418 year-one and $79,754 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.410 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $21,500. CS at UT Tyler competes with larger Texas programs for DFW tech placements. The B grade is solid; year-four trajectory to nearly $80k reflects the CS career arc. Students who supplement coursework with strong technical portfolios improve placement.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (79 graduates) earns $47,457 year-one and $67,980 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.432 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $20,500. B grade reflects good outcomes for a regional public; $47k starting in East Texas is competitive for a business degree at this cost. The four-year trajectory to $68k is reasonable for mid-career business professionals in the regional market.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 94.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 500-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 510-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-26 |
| Enrollment | 7,440 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,385 |
UT Tyler is effectively open access at 94.0% admission. SAT 500-590 Math, 510-610 Reading, ACT 20-26. The financial case is strong for in-state students at $9,736 tuition with $13,323 net price. The 54.1% completion rate signals that students face meaningful non-completion risk; those who enroll with a clear program target and financial plan have significantly better outcomes than the institutional average suggests.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UT Tyler's peer set includes Angelo State, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, University of Northern Iowa, Cal State Bakersfield, and University of Minnesota Duluth -- all regional public universities with mixed completion and access missions. Among Texas regionals, UT Tyler's 72 score is competitive, driven by the nursing and engineering outcomes that pull the median up. Angelo State and Texas A&M-Corpus Christi are comparable in mission but serve different regional labor markets. The nursing volume at UT Tyler is unusually large for an institution this size, and it significantly affects the institutional ROI score.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Tyler (this school) | 72 | $13,323 | $57,053 |
| California State University-Bakersfield | 75 | $5,652 | $59,009 |
| University of Minnesota-Duluth | 74 | $18,743 | $62,616 |
| University of Northern Iowa | 69 | $15,901 | $55,177 |
| Angelo State University | 49 | $15,091 | $50,116 |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 48 | $15,225 | $51,865 |
Who Thrives Here
UT Tyler admits 94% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 500-590 Math and 510-610 Reading, ACT 20-26. At 7,440 students, it is a mid-sized regional campus serving East Texas. The 39.7% Pell rate reflects broad access. The institution is strongest for students targeting nursing, engineering, or business -- these programs produce outcomes that significantly outperform the institutional median. Students in liberal arts or social sciences face weaker outcomes in the East Texas labor market. The commuter-friendly campus serves many non-traditional and working students.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
The University of Texas at Tyler offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $13,323 per year leads to $53,292 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,053 a decade out. The payback period of 8.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $17,137 against $57,053 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.