University of Houston-Downtown
Houston, Texas · Public · 90.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value
University of Houston-Downtown is a public access institution in central Houston, Texas, enrolling approximately 12,555 students. It earns an overall ROI score of 62 — Fair Value — driven by a strong earnings premium subscore of 86 and modest debt. Graduates earn a 44% earnings premium over high-school-only workers by six years, reaching a median of $42,500 — a solid outcome for an institution where in-state tuition is just $7,708. The net price of $10,542 and median debt of $18,750 are both low, making the financial foundation genuinely affordable. However, a 33% completion rate and 19% repayment rate subscore (61% of borrowers making progress) drag down the overall rating. The completion challenge is the institution's defining financial risk: many students invest years and debt without earning the credential. UHD serves a predominantly working-adult, Hispanic, and first-generation student population in the heart of the nation's energy capital. Computer and information sciences, accounting, and management information systems graduates see particularly strong earnings outcomes for a public access institution at this price point.
The data raises concerns about University of Houston-Downtown
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate33.2% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
University of Houston-Downtown
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,708/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,548/yr |
| Average net price | $10,542/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $42,168 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,551 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $199 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 33.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 12,555 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Houston-Downtown is $7,708/year ($17,548/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,542/year, or roughly $42,168 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,439/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,380/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $199 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,551 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.44 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,439 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,048 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,247 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,488 |
| $110,001+ | $19,380 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $9,439 — exceptionally low and among the most affordable in Texas for a four-year degree. With $18,750 in median debt, completers from low-income backgrounds face manageable loan burdens relative to earnings in computer science or accounting. The primary risk is completion; students in this bracket should seek academic support resources from day one.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students ($48,001–$75,000) pay $11,247 in net price. The earnings premium and low debt stack well for this group: the 9.8-year payback period is reasonable, and students in high-earning programs like CS or accounting would recover costs in five to six years. The completion rate challenge applies uniformly — students should plan for full-time enrollment or structured part-time schedules.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income in-state families ($110,000-plus) pay $19,380 — still very low by national standards. At this income level, UHD is a strong choice for students who are location-constrained or prefer the Houston urban environment over residential campus options. Out-of-state net prices rise considerably, making UHD primarily a local and regional value.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Houston-Downtown with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $59,924 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $69,712 | C+ |
| Accounting | $67,499 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $53,589 | C+ |
| Psychology | $48,234 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $66,591 | C+ |
| Business Administration and Management | $59,188 | C+ |
| Management Information Systems | $66,881 | B |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $72,528 | B+ |
| Marketing | $61,866 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer Science is UHD's strongest documented program. Graduates earn $56,475 one year out and $72,528 at four years, against only $19,000 in median debt — a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.34 that earns a B+ grade. For a public access institution with a $10,542 net price, these outcomes are exceptional. The 98 annual graduates benefit directly from Houston's energy-tech sector and the city's growing software and IT employer base.
Accounting
Accounting graduates earn $54,128 one year out and $67,499 at four years, with a B grade on a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.41. The 251 annual graduates represent one of UHD's largest programs. Houston's enormous presence of energy, healthcare, and real estate firms creates deep accounting employer demand. At UHD's net price, accounting represents an extremely cost-efficient path to a professional credential.
Management Information Systems
MIS graduates earn $51,314 one year out and $66,881 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.40 earns a B grade. The 109 annual graduates work in technology operations and enterprise systems roles across Houston's large corporate sector. MIS at UHD provides a mid-career-friendly credential for students transitioning from non-technical backgrounds into business technology roles.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is UHD's second-largest tracked program with 257 graduates. One-year earnings of $53,764 reflect solid placement in Houston's diverse business economy, rising to $69,712 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.47 earns a C+ grade. This program offers a practical credential with moderate financial returns — good for students who can complete the degree and enter Houston's business labor market directly.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates earn $42,122 one year out and $53,589 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.54 earns a C+ grade. With 241 annual graduates, this is one of UHD's largest programs. Houston's substantial law enforcement and criminal justice system creates consistent demand for graduates in this field. Outcomes are in line with regional public university criminal justice programs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 55.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 61.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 50.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 56.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 460-550 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-560 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-22 |
| Enrollment | 12,555 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 55.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,421 |
UHD's 90% admission rate and SAT math mid-range of 460–550 signal a broadly accessible institution. The ACT mid-range of 16–22 reflects the non-traditional student population. Prospective students should focus on financial aid packaging and select programs with the strongest documented outcomes — computer science, accounting, and management information systems — rather than relying on the institutional average as their planning baseline.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UHD's listed peers include Angelo State, Texas A&M Corpus Christi, Minnesota State Mankato, and Portland State — all urban or regional public access institutions. Among Texas public universities, UHD occupies a distinct niche as an urban, non-residential institution serving Houston's working-adult population. Texas A&M Corpus Christi serves a smaller and less economically dynamic regional market; UHD benefits from Houston's enormous labor market depth. The institution's earnings premium subscore of 86 outperforms most public access peers nationally.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Downtown (this school) | 62 | $10,542 | $53,551 |
| Portland State University | 69 | $9,552 | $57,906 |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha | 64 | $13,441 | $53,909 |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato | 62 | $19,139 | $56,922 |
| Angelo State University | 49 | $15,091 | $50,116 |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 48 | $15,225 | $51,865 |
Who Thrives Here
UHD primarily serves non-traditional, working-adult, and first-generation students in Houston's diverse urban core. With 55% receiving Pell Grants, the institution is deeply embedded in Houston's lower- and middle-income communities. The 90% admission rate with SAT math mid-range of 460–550 and ACT of 16–22 indicates a broad-access admission posture. Students who thrive are self-directed, motivated by concrete career goals, and able to navigate the challenges of attending school while managing employment and family responsibilities.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Houston-Downtown offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $10,542 per year leads to $42,168 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $53,551 a decade out. The payback period of 9.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 33.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $18,750 against $53,551 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.