64

University of Nebraska at Omaha

Omaha, Nebraska · Public · 87.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value

University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO) scores 64 and lands in the Fair Value tier - a solid public-university outcome built on cheap in-state tuition and strong tech/engineering programs. In-state tuition is $8,718 (out-of-state $23,206), net price is $13,441, and total four-year cost runs about $53,764, well below the national average. Median earnings six years after entry are $38,600 and reach $53,909 by year ten, producing a 35.2% earnings premium (sub-score 76) and a 10.2-year payback period. Median debt is moderate at $19,000 with a 0.492 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 75). The three-year repayment rate of 76.9% is decent (sub-score 60). The drag on the overall score is the 47.1% completion rate (sub-score 33), which is below average for a state regional public and reflects the campus's commuter-heavy, part-time student profile. UNO's value case is strongest for in-state Nebraska students entering its computer science, engineering, business, and IT programs, where the combination of low cost and strong Omaha-market placement produces clean A and B+ ROI grades.

Payback Period
10.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,441
$53,764 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,909
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.49
$19,000 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Nebraska at Omaha

64
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
76(0.35x)
Payback Period
60(10.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
75(0.49)
Completion Rate
33(47%)
Repayment Rate
60(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,718/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$23,206/yr
Average net price$13,441/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$53,764
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,909
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,600
Median debt at graduation$19,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$201
Estimated payback period10.2 years
6-year graduation rate47.1%
Undergraduate enrollment11,488

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Nebraska at Omaha is $8,718/year ($23,206/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,441/year, or roughly $53,764 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,534/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,466/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $201 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,909 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,534
$30,001 - $48,000$10,614
$48,001 - $75,000$12,324
$75,001 - $110,000$15,540
$110,001+$19,466

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $10,534 net per year, about $42,136 over four years. That is a very strong number for a four-year public and is achievable with Pell plus state aid. The 35% Pell rate confirms UNO genuinely serves this band well.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-110,000) pay $12,324-$15,540 net per year, putting four-year cost at $49,000-$62,000. Against $38,600 six-year earnings, the math works comfortably, and the 10.2-year payback applies clearly to this band. Aid scaling is smooth and monotonic here, which is unusual and a credit to the school's pricing.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $19,466 per year (about $77,864 over four years). The aid gradient between top and bottom brackets is real - about $9,000/year - and the price even at the top tier remains reasonable. For Nebraska families, UNO at full freight still beats most private alternatives on ROI.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Nebraska at Omaha with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Liberal Arts and Sciences$55,947C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$57,957C
Teacher Education$48,486C
Psychology$50,826C
Biology$62,982C
Computer Science$107,248B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$68,065B
Fine and Studio Arts$44,386D
Mathematics$65,245B
Social Work$50,169C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts is the largest program at 306 graduates with $40,892 first-year earnings and $55,947 by year four. Debt is $26,310 and debt-to-earnings is 0.643 for a C grade. This is the modal UNO student outcome and reflects the structural earnings ceiling of broad humanities/social science degrees in the Omaha labor market.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 242 students with $38,756 first-year earnings and $57,957 by year four. Debt is $22,561 and debt-to-earnings is 0.582 for a C grade. UNO has strong placement into Omaha law enforcement, federal, and state corrections roles, and the program is one of its larger pipelines.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 152 students earning $41,326 in year one and $48,486 by year four - the typical flat teacher earnings curve. Debt is $24,000 and debt-to-earnings is 0.581 for a C grade. The credential supports stable Nebraska school district employment but does not produce meaningful earnings growth.

Computer Science

Computer Science graduates 102 students with $73,971 first-year earnings and $107,248 by year four. Debt is $21,595 and debt-to-earnings is 0.292 for a B+ grade. This is among the strongest ROI cases at UNO and reflects Omaha's growing tech employer base (First National Bank, Mutual of Omaha, federal contractors).

Computer/Information Technology Administration

IT Administration graduates 51 students with $79,671 first-year earnings and $114,504 by year four. Debt is just $10,500 and debt-to-earnings is 0.132 for an A grade. This is the cleanest ROI in the catalog and shows the upside of UNO's tech pipelines when paired with low borrowing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,600
+$3,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,909
+$18,909 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,909
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment70.6%52.0%
3-year repayment76.9%62.0%
5-year repayment70.4%68.0%
7-year repayment74.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
47.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate87.0%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-26
Enrollment11,488
Pell Grant recipients34.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,293

UNO admits 87.0% of applicants with an ACT composite mid-range of 19-26 (SAT mid-ranges not reported). This is open-access by the numbers, consistent with its mission as the metro Omaha access campus of the Nebraska system. The combination of high admit rate with a 47% completion rate is the standard commuter-school pattern: the admissions screen lets students in, but external life pressures (work, family) drive much of the attrition.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UNO's peer set (Chadron State College, University of Nebraska at Kearney, Minnesota State Mankato, UW-Whitewater, UMass Boston) is well-chosen. UNK and Chadron State are the closest in-state comps and typically post slightly higher completion rates at similar cost. Mankato and Whitewater are very similar Midwest regional publics with comparable earnings outcomes. UMass Boston is a useful coastal comp at a different price point. Across this set, UNO's tech-program strength and low cost stand out; its completion rate is roughly mid-pack.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Nebraska at Omaha (this school)
64
$13,441$53,909
University of Massachusetts-Boston
67
$17,707$65,865
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
64
$14,158$55,356
Minnesota State University-Mankato
62
$19,139$56,922
University of Nebraska at Kearney
55
$16,242$50,105
Chadron State College
50
$12,549$47,002

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment is 11,488 with a 34.7% Pell rate, a working-middle-class metro public student body. UNO is built for in-state Nebraska students, particularly those entering its engineering, IT, computer science, business, and aviation programs where outcomes are strongest. It works less well for students drawn to fine arts, music, or writing-focused humanities, where earnings stay weak and debt loads compress against modest salaries. The 77% repayment rate suggests graduates land in stable Omaha-area jobs.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

University of Nebraska at Omaha offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $13,441 per year leads to $53,764 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $53,909 a decade out. The payback period of 10.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 47.1% graduation rate.

Median debt of $19,000 against $53,909 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.