University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Whitewater, Wisconsin · Public · 85.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value
UW-Whitewater earns a 64 (Fair Value) — a middling score for a Wisconsin public regional university. Median 6-year earnings of $37,500, a 9.7-year payback period, and a 58.9% completion rate define the profile. The business school is the institutional anchor: Accounting (76 graduates, $61,926 year-one, B+ grade), Finance (198 graduates, $55,874 year-one, C+ grade), and Business Administration (175 graduates, $55,477 year-one, B grade) produce outcomes well above the school's median. The arts programs drag the average: Drama/Theatre (5 graduates) has a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.22 and an F grade; Fine and Studio Arts (25 graduates) ratio of 0.967. The in-state tuition of $8,616 and net price of $14,158 are low enough that even C-grade programs remain financially survivable if students complete. The 58.9% completion rate is the most significant risk flag — over 40% of students do not earn a degree. Median debt of $23,188 against $37,500 median earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.618, which is higher than ideal.
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,616/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,716/yr |
| Average net price | $14,158/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $56,632 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,356 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,188 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 58.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 9,405 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Wisconsin-Whitewater is $8,616/year ($18,716/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,158/year, or roughly $56,632 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,440/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,229/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,188 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,356 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,440 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,752 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,176 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,551 |
| $110,001+ | $18,229 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $8,440 net price per year — about $33,760 over four years. At this cost, the business school programs produce strong returns. The 58.9% completion rate is the chief concern for low-income students who may not have the support structures to persist. Students who complete accounting or finance programs at this cost level are in a favorable financial position.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $11,176 per year; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $16,551. These remain affordable for a Wisconsin regional public. Middle-income families will find the business programs represent solid value. Arts and social science programs at these prices produce weaker but still manageable outcomes given the low total cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $18,229 net price per year — about $72,916 over four years. At a 9.7-year payback period, the financial case is adequate for business graduates but thin for arts and humanities students. High-income families choosing Whitewater primarily for the business school connection will find the price-to-outcome ratio reasonable.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Wisconsin-Whitewater with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Financial Management | $72,928 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $46,637 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $73,415 | B |
| Marketing | $67,317 | C+ |
| Psychology | $52,284 | C |
| Business Administration and Management | $68,873 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $55,152 | C |
| Accounting | $78,762 | B+ |
| Biology | $58,118 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $50,827 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Accounting
Accounting (76 graduates) earns $61,926 year-one and $78,762 year-four with a B+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.347). Median debt of $21,500 against year-one earnings above $60,000 is a clean financial position. Whitewater accounting graduates supply a significant portion of entry-level accounting and audit positions in Milwaukee, Madison, and Chicago. The CPA pipeline from this program is well-established with regional public accounting firms.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (198 graduates) earns $55,874 year-one and $72,928 year-four with a C+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.456). Median debt of $25,469 is elevated relative to year-one earnings, pulling the grade below B. The program is large and well-connected to Midwest financial services employers, but the debt-to-earnings ratio reflects that Whitewater finance graduates enter the market at lower starting salaries than graduates from more selective programs.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (175 graduates) earns $55,477 year-one and $73,415 year-four with a B ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.443). The program is generalist and primarily serves students who want regional business employment. Year-one earnings in the mid-$50s reflect solid entry-level placement in Wisconsin and Illinois. Median debt of $24,564 is moderate but not alarming at these earnings levels.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (47 graduates) earns $52,995 year-one and $79,799 year-four with a C+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.486). Year-one earnings are below what CS graduates command at research universities, but the four-year trajectory is solid. Median debt of $25,742 is relatively high for this program. Students who complete will likely find adequate employment in regional IT roles, but those targeting national tech employers would benefit from a more selective CS program.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 80.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 85.7% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-24 |
| Enrollment | 9,405 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 25.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,017 |
With an 85.7% admission rate and ACT mid-range of 17-24, UW-Whitewater is accessible. The Scorecard does not report SAT ranges. Net price ranges from $8,440 (lowest income bracket) to $18,229 (highest) — a reasonable cost structure for a four-year degree from a business-focused regional public. Low-income students who target the business or accounting programs can expect strong returns relative to their investment.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UW-Whitewater's peer group includes UW-Eau Claire, UW-Green Bay, Louisiana Tech, University of Nebraska at Omaha, and Southern Illinois-Carbondale. Among UW system campuses, Whitewater occupies a mid-tier position. UW-La Crosse and UW-Eau Claire tend to score higher on ROI due to better completion rates and broader program strength. Whitewater's business school focus differentiates it from most UW regional campuses, which are more generalist. For business-focused students from southeastern Wisconsin, Whitewater is a defensible choice; for others, comparing to UW-Eau Claire is worthwhile.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (this school) | 64 | $14,158 | $55,356 |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 72 | $16,550 | $58,561 |
| Louisiana Tech University | 64 | $11,864 | $52,279 |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha | 64 | $13,441 | $53,909 |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay | 61 | $13,369 | $52,528 |
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale | 60 | $13,297 | $53,390 |
Who Thrives Here
UW-Whitewater admits 85.7% of applicants; SAT data is not reported but ACT mid-range is 17-24 — below the Wisconsin state average. Enrollment of 9,405 makes it a mid-sized regional campus primarily serving southeastern Wisconsin. Pell rate of 25.2% reflects a mixed-income student body. The business school has a strong regional reputation among Wisconsin employers. Students targeting accounting, finance, or business administration from Wisconsin will find Whitewater's employment connections to Milwaukee, Madison, and Chicago-area employers useful. Students in arts, social sciences, or education will see weaker returns.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $14,158 per year leads to $56,632 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $55,356 a decade out. The payback period of 9.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.
Median debt of $23,188 against $55,356 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.