University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Green Bay, Wisconsin · Public · 88.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay scores 61 overall -- comfortable Fair Value territory anchored by strong fundamentals. Earnings premium of 72 (32.8% wage lift) and a 0.507 debt-to-earnings ratio scoring 72 are the two pillars. Median earnings reach $36,500 at six years and $52,528 at ten years, with median debt of only $18,500 -- among the lower debt loads in this peer set -- producing an 11-year payback period. The clear soft spot is completion: just 48.2% finish, well below comparable UW system campuses, dragging the score by 25-30 points. In-state tuition is $8,700 (a UW system bargain), net price $13,369, four-year cost $53,476. The campus serves 6,341 students with a strong nursing pipeline, solid business and accounting outcomes, and a competitive computer-science program. The story is straightforward: if you finish, the cost-to-earnings math works well -- but the institution loses too many students before graduation, which is why a strong financial-on-paper school still scores in the 60s rather than the 70s.
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,700/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,288/yr |
| Average net price | $13,369/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $53,476 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,528 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $196 |
| Estimated payback period | 11 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,341 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is $8,700/year ($17,288/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,369/year, or roughly $53,476 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,144/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,975/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $196 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,528 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,144 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,166 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,169 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,105 |
| $110,001+ | $18,975 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $9,144 net -- well below sticker, with four-year cost around $36,600 against $52,528 in 10-year median earnings. This is one of the cleanest in-state cost equations in the UW system. Pell stacking on already-low tuition makes UWGB a defensible choice for low-income Wisconsin families, especially in nursing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $11,169 net, four-year cost about $44,700. Still very competitive against the same $52,528 earnings figure. The brackets march cleanly upward (no inversions), which signals well-targeted institutional aid policy.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $16,105; above $110,000 net price hits $18,975. Four-year cost at the top reaches $75,900. Even at the high tier UWGB stays under most private alternatives, but the relative value advantage shrinks as income rises -- high earners are essentially full-pay for an in-state public.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $48,711 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $62,276 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $84,588 | B |
| Education, General | $44,331 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $58,093 | C+ |
| Human Biology | $56,117 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $48,550 | C |
| Biology | $51,038 | D |
| Social Work | $54,252 | C |
| Accounting | $77,802 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is UWGB's strongest program: 108 graduates earning $70,213 in year one and $84,588 by year four. Median debt of $28,045 produces a 0.399 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. The Green Bay healthcare market (Bellin, HSHS, Aurora) absorbs most graduates at competitive starting salaries. A defensible nursing pipeline with reliable outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the largest program at 199 graduates earning $48,709 in year one and $62,276 by year four, against $22,264 median debt for a 0.457 ratio (C+ grade). Northeast Wisconsin's manufacturing and insurance corridor (Schneider, Humana, Associated Bank) provides employer demand. Steady mid-tier career outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science produces 31 graduates earning $52,324 in year one and $69,304 by year four, with $23,677 debt for a 0.453 ratio (C+ grade). Smaller cohort than flagship CS programs but solid regional placement. Year-four earnings growth of $17K signals real career-track mobility for graduates who stay in the field.
Education, General
Education produces 100 graduates earning $42,768 in year one and $44,331 by year four. Median debt of $23,250 yields a 0.544 ratio (C+ grade). The flat 1-to-4-year earnings curve is typical of Wisconsin public-school teacher pay scales; PSLF eligibility makes this debt manageable on those salaries.
Psychology
Psychology is the third-largest program with 214 graduates -- but earnings disappoint: $36,068 in year one rising only to $48,711 by year four against $25,737 debt (0.714 ratio, D grade). National psychology bachelor's-only earnings are weak, and UWGB shows the same pattern. Students should plan on graduate school to capture real career value.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 76.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.6% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-24 |
| Enrollment | 6,341 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 21.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,077 |
UW-Green Bay admits 88.6% of applicants -- broadly accessible. SAT scores are not reported in current Scorecard data, but ACT mid-range of 18-24 reflects a standard regional-public academic profile. The 48.2% completion rate is the more telling number: high admit rates plus modest entering scores typically translate to persistence challenges, and UWGB shows that pattern. Prepared in-state students have nearly automatic access; the bigger question is fit and finish-rate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UWGB's peers are well-chosen: UW-Whitewater and UW-Eau Claire are sister-system institutions with stronger completion rates and slightly better ROI scores. Empire State (NY's online-flexible public), Stockton (NJ public liberal arts), and Texas A&M-San Antonio (Hispanic-serving regional public) round out the comparison group. UWGB sits in the middle of this band -- its low cost and low debt are competitive advantages, while its completion rate trails the UW-system peers materially.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay (this school) | 61 | $13,369 | $52,528 |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 72 | $16,550 | $58,561 |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 64 | $14,158 | $55,356 |
| Stockton University | 62 | $20,670 | $57,602 |
| Empire State University | 61 | $11,676 | $54,080 |
| Texas A&M University-San Antonio | 60 | $11,196 | $54,338 |
Who Thrives Here
UWGB fits cost-conscious Wisconsin students aiming at nursing, business, accounting, education, or social-services careers in northeast Wisconsin. Pell rate of 21.8% indicates a mostly middle-class student body. Enrollment of 6,341 supports broad program selection without flagship scale. The strongest outcomes are concentrated in nursing (108 grads, B grade) and business (199 grads, C+ grade); arts, biology, and psychology cohorts face weaker debt-to-earnings math.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $13,369 per year leads to $53,476 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $52,528 a decade out. The payback period of 11 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Areas of concern include a 48.2% graduation rate.
Median debt of $18,500 against $52,528 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.