Stockton University
Galloway, New Jersey · Public · 88.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value
Stockton University scores 62/100 (Fair Value, blue tier), one of the stronger ROI scores among regional NJ publics. The numbers tell a consistent story of solid mid-tier value: $16,266 in-state tuition, $20,670 net price, four-year total cost of $82,680, and a 68.5% completion rate (76/100, the highest sub-score). Median 6-year earnings of $37,300 rise to $57,602 by year 10, payback period is 9.9 years, and median debt of $20,500 against $57,602 earnings produces a 0.55 debt-to-earnings ratio. The weakest sub-score is repayment rate at 40/100 (70.3% reduce principal at three years), suggesting a non-trivial tail of borrowers struggle to pay down debt. Stockton serves 7,537 students with a 42.3% Pell rate from its Galloway NJ campus near the Atlantic City corridor. The school is a legitimate value option for NJ residents who don't get into Rutgers or TCNJ, with nursing, business, and health sciences serving as the primary major pipelines. Bigger humanities programs (psychology, communications) produce weaker individual ROI but still benefit from low NJ in-state tuition.
Stockton University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,266/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,524/yr |
| Average net price | $20,670/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $82,680 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,602 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,537 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Stockton University is $16,266/year ($24,524/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,670/year, or roughly $82,680 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,135/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,601/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,602 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,135 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,264 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,964 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,140 |
| $110,001+ | $28,601 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $15,135 net, with a notable inversion: the $30,001-$48,000 tier actually pays less at $14,264, the cheapest bracket. Combined with Pell and NJ TAG stacking, the low-income four-year cost of $60,540 against $57,602 in 10-year earnings is genuinely workable, especially in higher-earning majors like nursing, business, or info science.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households earning $48,001-$75,000 pay $18,964 and $75,001-$110,000 pay $26,140 net. The mid-bracket step-up is significant. Middle-income four-year cost of $75,856 to $104,560 is workable but tight; major selection becomes critical. Stockton at this tier still beats most NJ private alternatives substantially.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $28,601 net, or $114,404 over four years. Full-pay NJ families should compare to Rutgers-New Brunswick, which produces stronger outcomes at similar cost. Out-of-state full-pay families ($24,524 tuition + room/board) get a less-compelling deal; the school's value proposition is built around NJ in-state pricing.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Stockton University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,060 | C+ |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $63,295 | D |
| Psychology | $50,947 | D |
| Political Science and Government | $55,408 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $54,628 | C |
| Biology | $59,151 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $97,739 | B+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $50,820 | D |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $58,319 | D |
| Social Work | $59,102 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Stockton's strongest program: 82 graduates, $81,885 first-year earnings rising to $97,739 by year four, $27,000 debt and a 0.33 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B+ grade. NJ metropolitan hospital pay scales drive elite wage outcomes. Combined with the school's strong overall completion rate, this is among the best nursing-program values in NJ.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is Stockton's largest program by graduate count (355) with $43,533 first-year and $64,060 four-year earnings against $22,500 debt for a 0.517 debt-to-earnings ratio and C+ grade. Solid mainstream choice with strong NJ regional employer absorption. The volume of graduates suggests a well-developed business school with consistent outcomes.
Psychology
Psychology produces 233 graduates with $28,046 first-year and $50,947 four-year earnings against $24,500 debt for a 0.874 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. Stockton's psychology cohort is large relative to the school's size, and the major produces the typical pattern: weak terminal-degree economics that only work for students continuing to graduate school in clinical or counseling fields.
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health Sciences is the second-largest major with 289 graduates but D ROI grade: $25,791 first-year and $63,295 four-year earnings against $22,500 debt for a 0.872 debt-to-earnings ratio. The huge gap between year-1 and year-4 earnings reflects pipeline majors continuing to allied-health graduate programs (PT, OT, PA) where wages jump. Treat the D grade as misleading for grad-school-bound students.
Biology
Biology has 120 graduates with $30,447 first-year and $59,151 four-year earnings against $21,770 debt for a 0.715 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. Pattern matches health sciences: weak terminal economics, strong pre-grad/pre-med trajectory. Workable as a pre-health track at Stockton's cost level; weak as a terminal degree.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 66.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 500-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 530-620 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-25 |
| Enrollment | 7,537 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 42.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,456 |
Stockton admits 88.9% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 500-610 math and 530-620 reading, and ACT mid-range 21-25. These ranges are right at national medians, signaling a true regional-access public that admits broadly across the academic-preparation spectrum. The 68.5% completion rate is strong for an open-ish admission profile, suggesting Stockton's student-support systems and smaller campus environment retain students better than peer institutions.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Rowan University is Stockton's closest demographic peer (NJ regional public) and typically scores in the Fair to Good Value range with similar completion and earnings outcomes. Empire State University and Penn State World Campus are online-heavy peers serving non-traditional learners. University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is a similar-sized Midwest regional public. Bloomfield College (now part of Montclair State) is a smaller NJ peer. Across this set, Stockton's 68.5% completion rate is among the stronger numbers, and its broad major mix is one of the more diverse offerings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton University (this school) | 62 | $20,670 | $57,602 |
| Rowan University | 66 | $22,408 | $59,988 |
| Pennsylvania State University-World Campus | 63 | $19,550 | $63,435 |
| Empire State University | 61 | $11,676 | $54,080 |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay | 61 | $13,369 | $52,528 |
| Bloomfield College of Montclair State University | 50 | $28,014 | $61,415 |
Who Thrives Here
Stockton fits NJ residents seeking a mid-size public university experience without the size and cost of Rutgers, drawn to majors in business, nursing, health sciences, or environmental sustainability, and able to keep net price near the $14,000-$19,000 range through Pell and TAG layering. With 7,537 students and 42.3% Pell, it's a legitimately accessible flagship-alternative. Students considering Psychology (233 grads), Health Sciences (289 grads), or Liberal Arts (159 grads) should run major-specific math: these large humanities-adjacent majors produce D and F grades schoolwide despite the strong institutional metrics.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Stockton University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $20,670 per year leads to $82,680 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,602 a decade out. The payback period of 9.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include a 68.5% graduation rate. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $20,500 against $57,602 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.