61

Empire State University

Saratoga Springs, New York · Public

ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value

Empire State University, part of the SUNY system and headquartered in Saratoga Springs, New York, is a public institution that primarily serves adult learners through flexible, distance-accessible programming. Enrollment stands at 7,585 students. Its ROI score of 61 places it in the Fair Value tier, reflecting a mixed picture: low cost relative to peer public universities, reasonable earnings premium and debt-to-earnings metrics, but seriously weak completion and repayment rates. In-state tuition is just $7,648, and net price averages $11,676—well below most public flagships. Six-year median earnings reach $42,200, rising to $54,080 at ten years. The payback period of 9.8 years is longer than ideal. The completion rate of 41.2% is the sharpest concern: fewer than half of enrolled students earn a degree, which is particularly notable given that Empire State disproportionately enrolls working adults who may stop out. Repayment rates at year three are just 53.9%, suggesting a meaningful share of borrowers are in difficulty. Pell Grant recipients account for 36.8% of the student body. For adult learners who complete a credential, cost efficiency is genuine; for traditional-age students, persistence to graduation is the critical variable.

Payback Period
9.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$11,676
$46,704 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,080
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.44
$18,730 median debt vs first-year salary

Empire State University

61
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
83(0.41x)
Payback Period
62(9.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
82(0.44)
Completion Rate
23(41%)
Repayment Rate
11(54%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,648/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,558/yr
Average net price$11,676/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$46,704
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,080
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,200
Median debt at graduation$18,730
Estimated monthly loan payment$199
Estimated payback period9.8 years
6-year graduation rate41.2%
Undergraduate enrollment7,585

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Empire State University is $7,648/year ($17,558/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,676/year, or roughly $46,704 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,989/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,679/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,730 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $199 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,080 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.44 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,989
$30,001 - $48,000$10,507
$48,001 - $75,000$14,812
$75,001 - $110,000$16,481
$110,001+$19,679

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students with family incomes below $30,000 pay an average net price of $8,989 per year—one of the more affordable entry points in the SUNY system. At this cost, the nursing and physical sciences pathways produce genuinely strong ROI. The risk is the 41.2% completion rate, which means low-income borrowers who stop out face debt without a credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) face net prices of $10,507–$14,812. The cost efficiency is real, but the wide variance in program outcomes means choosing a high-earning major matters significantly. Business and nursing grads capture most of the value; students in lower-earning liberal arts tracks will face a longer payback relative to peers at comparable-cost publics.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $16,481–$19,679, bringing ESU's cost closer to other SUNY institutions. For this group, the question is whether ESU's flexible online format adds enough convenience value versus attending a more selective SUNY campus with higher completion support and networking opportunities.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Empire State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$69,365C+
Community Organization and Advocacy$56,825C
Psychology$49,979D
Registered Nursing$102,384B+
Physical Sciences, Other$71,805B
Education, General$50,954C+
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$57,379C
Public Policy Analysis$52,614C+
Fine and Studio Arts$39,946B
History$45,252C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is ESU's highest-value credential. Year-one earnings of $94,830 and four-year earnings of $102,384 are exceptional. Median debt of $24,687 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.260 earn a B+ grade. With 92 graduates, this is a meaningful-scale program that delivers strong returns—especially given the low in-state tuition base.

Business Administration and Management

The largest program by graduates at 347 annually, Business Administration shows year-one earnings of $57,225 and four-year earnings of $69,365. Median debt of $28,710 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.502 earn a C+ grade. Outcomes are respectable given ESU's cost structure, though the high volume of graduates means job-market competition warrants consideration.

Physical Sciences, Other

With 89 graduates, this program posts year-one earnings of $59,562 and four-year earnings of $71,805. Median debt of $23,976 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.403 earn a B grade—among the stronger non-nursing outcomes at ESU. Physical sciences completers appear to enter technical or public-sector roles with solid starting compensation.

Community Organization and Advocacy

This large program (313 graduates) earns a C grade with year-one earnings of $45,544 and four-year earnings of $56,825. Median debt of $29,218 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.642 are average. The program appears to funnel students into social service and nonprofit work; earnings are modest but stable for those with mission-driven career goals.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,200
+$7,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,080
+$19,080 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,080
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment48.7%52.0%
3-year repayment53.9%62.0%
5-year repayment49.7%68.0%
7-year repayment57.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
41.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment7,585
Pell Grant recipients36.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,539

Empire State University does not report an admission rate, consistent with its open-access mission. No standardized test data is published. Admission is functionally non-selective; the challenge is not getting in but completing, given the 41.2% graduation rate.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Compared to CUNY Baruch and Brooklyn College, Empire State's earnings outcomes are lower and its completion rate is substantially weaker. ESU's primary advantage is scheduling flexibility for adult learners, not academic outcomes on traditional metrics. Among open-access publics serving non-traditional students, ESU's net price is competitive, but repayment rates lagging at 53.9% signal that the adult-learner population faces real financial strain.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Empire State University (this school)
61
$11,676$54,080
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
Central Connecticut State University
63
$16,857$58,562
Stockton University
62
$20,670$57,602
University of Idaho
59
$14,831$54,670

Who Thrives Here

Empire State is best suited for adult, working, or transfer students who need the scheduling flexibility that only a primarily online, mentor-driven institution can provide. Students who are disciplined self-starters and have a clear career goal—particularly in business, nursing, or public administration—can extract real value from ESU's low cost. Traditional 18-year-old students seeking a residential experience and structured environment will likely find better completion support elsewhere.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Empire State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $11,676 per year leads to $46,704 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $54,080 a decade out. The payback period of 9.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 41.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $18,730 against $54,080 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.