Central Connecticut State University
New Britain, Connecticut · Public · 73.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value
Central Connecticut State University scores 63 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The headline weakness is a 48.4% completion rate -- fewer than half of students who enroll earn a degree. That single metric pulls the score down despite otherwise workable earnings and cost data. Median 6-year earnings are $40,800 against an in-state net price of $16,857, and median debt is $22,300. The payback period of 8.8 years reflects the combination of modest earnings and typical debt. Engineering and health programs drive the school's best outcomes: Registered Nursing (82 graduates, $83,012 year-one) and Mechanical Engineering (51 graduates, $74,676 year-one) both carry B+-grade ROI. At the other end, Psychology (155 graduates, D grade), Communication and Media Studies (D grade), and History (D grade) produce graduates earning $30,000-$35,000 year-one against $22,000-$29,000 in debt. The 48.4% completion rate is the number that matters most at CCSU: a prospective student's primary financial risk here is not graduating. In-state tuition of $13,050 is low, but that cost is only recovered if the student reaches graduation.
Central Connecticut State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,050/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,550/yr |
| Average net price | $16,857/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $67,428 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,562 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,300 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $236 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,822 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Central Connecticut State University is $13,050/year ($16,550/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,857/year, or roughly $67,428 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,589/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,562/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,300 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $236 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,562 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,589 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,636 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,091 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,336 |
| $110,001+ | $21,562 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $13,589 net price at CCSU -- a genuinely low figure for a four-year degree. At this cost level, engineering and nursing graduates can recover their investment in 5-6 years. The primary risk for low-income students is the 48.4% completion rate: non-completers pay tuition and accumulate debt without a credential, which is financially devastating at any income level.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,091, rising to $18,336 for the 75001-110000 bracket. Middle-income families pay modestly more but still well below private school sticker prices. At $40,800 median 6-year earnings and an 8.8-year payback, middle-income families in STEM or health programs will find reasonable value; those in humanities or social sciences face a longer road.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $21,562 net price. For families at this income level, CCSU represents a low-cost option for a Connecticut four-year degree. The value case depends heavily on major selection -- engineering and nursing justify even out-of-pocket costs; most humanities programs do not.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Central Connecticut State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $53,227 | D |
| Political Science and Government | $61,950 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $71,392 | B |
| Accounting | $74,408 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $92,216 | B+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $78,910 | B |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $86,238 | B+ |
| Biology | $58,193 | C |
| Teacher Education | $52,220 | C |
| Marketing | $67,290 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is CCSU's strongest program by earnings: 82 graduates, $83,012 year-one, $92,216 year-four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.316 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $26,236 is moderate for a nursing program. Graduates recover their investment relatively quickly relative to the broader institutional average. At an in-state public price point, nursing at CCSU produces competitive outcomes compared to private nursing programs in the region.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (51 graduates) carries a B+ ROI: $74,676 year-one, $94,462 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.302 with median debt of $22,534. In-state students get engineering wages at a public school price -- a combination that produces strong value. The year-four trajectory to $94k confirms that ME graduates here progress steadily in their careers.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (73 graduates) earns B+ ROI: $69,334 year-one, $86,238 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.280 and median debt of $19,415. The sub-$20,000 median debt figure is notably low -- likely reflecting in-state tuition and some grant aid -- making the debt-to-earnings ratio one of the cleanest in the program portfolio. A strong choice for Connecticut residents interested in tech at a public school price.
Accounting
Accounting is CCSU's highest-volume business program at 102 graduates. Year-one earnings of $52,758, year-four of $74,408, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.424 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $22,375 is in line with program outcomes. Accounting graduates at CCSU enter a competitive Connecticut business market; the CPA pipeline adds value not fully captured in six-year earnings.
Psychology
Psychology is CCSU's highest-enrollment major at 155 graduates, and its ROI grade is D. Year-one earnings of $33,153 against median debt of $25,000 produces a 0.754 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings of $53,227 show improvement but students spend several years with heavy debt relative to income. The high enrollment in this program amplifies the school's overall completion-rate and earnings challenges.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 73.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-600 |
| Enrollment | 7,822 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,902 |
CCSU admits 73.3% of applicants. SAT 470-590 Math, 490-600 Reading describes the middle half of admitted students. Admission is accessible; the harder challenge is completion -- a 48.4% graduation rate means most students who start do not finish. Prospective students should honestly assess their academic support needs and plan proactively.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CCSU's peers include University of Connecticut, Charter Oak State College, and University of Idaho. UConn is the regional flagship and offers a more selective environment with stronger aggregate earnings. CCSU's 63 ROI score and 48.4% completion rate put it in the lower half of Connecticut public university options. Southern Connecticut State University (ROI 52) is a closer comparison and has similar completion challenges. CCSU's advantage over SCSU is marginally higher earnings and a better earnings-premium score (76 vs. 53).
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Connecticut State University (this school) | 63 | $16,857 | $58,562 |
| University of Connecticut | 85 | $25,097 | $73,997 |
| Charter Oak State College | 77 | $15,815 | $64,209 |
| Empire State University | 61 | $11,676 | $54,080 |
| University of Idaho | 59 | $14,831 | $54,670 |
| University of Alaska Anchorage | 54 | $15,301 | $51,871 |
Who Thrives Here
CCSU admits 73.3% of applicants, placing it in the accessible public university range. SAT mid-range is 470-590 Math and 490-600 Reading; ACT data is not reported by Scorecard. Enrollment of 7,822 makes it a mid-size public. Pell grant rate of 38.4% reflects a working-class and first-generation student base. The school best serves students who are committed to engineering, nursing, or business -- programs where completion translates to strong wages. Students in social sciences, humanities, or communications face weak post-graduation earnings at this institution relative to the debt incurred.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Central Connecticut State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $16,857 per year leads to $67,428 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,562 a decade out. The payback period of 8.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 48.4% graduation rate.
Median debt of $22,300 against $58,562 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.