University of Connecticut
Storrs, Connecticut · Public · 52.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 85/100 · Strong Value
University of Connecticut scores 85 (Strong Value), with an 83.3% completion rate, 6.2-year payback period, and 85% repayment rate. Median 6-year earnings of $49,800 at an in-state net price of $25,097 make UConn competitive among large public research universities in the Northeast. The program range is wide -- Pharmacy ($122,474 year-four, ROI grade A) and Computer Engineering ($115,117 year-four, ROI grade A) lead, while Drama/Theatre ($18,002 year one, ROI grade F) and Communication Disorders ($22,345 year one, ROI grade F) anchor the bottom. With 19,835 enrolled students, this is the state's flagship and offers the scale of programs and research opportunities that come with it.
University of Connecticut scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Connecticut
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $21,044/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $43,712/yr |
| Average net price | $25,097/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $100,388 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $73,997 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $49,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 83.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 19,835 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Connecticut is $21,044/year ($43,712/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,097/year, or roughly $100,388 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,193/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,797/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $73,997 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,193 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,339 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,608 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,285 |
| $110,001+ | $33,797 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The $0-30,000 income bracket pays $15,193 per year -- a reasonable in-state cost for a flagship research university. At four-year total cost around $61,000 and $49,800 median 6-year earnings, low-income students who complete STEM or health sciences programs will find UConn financially sound. The completion rate of 83.3% is strong and reduces the dropout risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001-75,000) pay $16,339-$20,608 per year. These are competitive prices for a flagship university in one of the country's most expensive regions. The 6.2-year payback at median earnings is reasonable; STEM and health sciences graduates will substantially beat that timeline.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $33,797 per year in-state. For in-state families, this is $135,000 over four years -- a solid value for a flagship research university. Out-of-state high-income families pay roughly $175,000 over four years, at which point peer private universities in the region become competitive on a total-cost basis.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Connecticut with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $57,961 | D |
| Economics | $81,881 | B |
| Finance and Financial Management | $102,286 | B+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $68,542 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $92,601 | B+ |
| Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services | $79,657 | C |
| International Relations | $63,902 | C |
| Mechanical Engineering | $90,261 | B+ |
| Biology | $71,160 | D |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences | $73,120 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Pharmacy
Pharmacy (77 graduates) earns $122,474 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.220 (ROI grade A). The A grade and high year-four earnings reflect immediate high-demand placement for licensed pharmacists in Connecticut's dense healthcare market. Median debt of $27,000 is moderate for a pharmacy graduate. This is among the most financially reliable programs at UConn.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering (77 graduates) earns $82,924 year one and $115,117 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.242 (ROI grade A). The A grade reflects strong year-one earnings and a debt load well below the national average for a four-year program at this cost level. UConn's Hartford-New Haven corridor placement and proximity to major tech employers (and NYC for remote workers) support this pipeline.
Economics
Economics is one of UConn's largest programs at 390 graduates. Year-one median earnings are $52,227 and year-four $81,881 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.439 (ROI grade B). The B grade and four-year trajectory to $81k reflect placement into finance, consulting, insurance (a major Connecticut sector), and graduate programs. Economics at UConn is a volume program with solid but not exceptional ROI -- the large graduate count dilutes the premium earnings track.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (250 graduates) earns $84,969 year one and $92,601 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.318 (ROI grade B+). Connecticut nursing wages are among the highest in the country, and the year-one figure of nearly $85k reflects immediate RN licensure value in one of the best-compensated nursing markets in the nation. Median debt of $27,000 is consistent with a public four-year program.
Psychology
Psychology (414 graduates) is UConn's largest program by graduate count. Year-one earnings are $33,521 and year-four $57,961 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.701 (ROI grade D). The D grade at this volume is a significant institutional ROI drag. Many of 414 psychology graduates are pursuing graduate school, social services, healthcare administration, and human resources roles that start below the Scorecard average. Students who do not have a specific career plan for their psychology degree should budget for further education.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 85.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 82.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 52.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 600-730 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 610-710 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 28-33 |
| Enrollment | 19,835 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 25.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $14,634 |
UConn accepts 52.4% of applicants. SAT Math 600-730 and Reading 610-710 reflect the middle 50%; ACT 28-33. The school is more selective than most state flagships but less so than the highly selective public research universities in the Northeast. In-state applicants with solid academics in competitive Connecticut high schools have a strong chance of admission.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UConn (ROI 85) has Scorecard peers including Central Connecticut State University, Stony Brook University, CUNY Hunter College, and University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Stony Brook is a direct SUNY competitor with similar STEM orientation and comparable ROI; UMass-Amherst has a similar flagship profile with strong STEM and business outcomes. CUNY Hunter offers dramatically lower cost but lower completion rates and is urban-commuter oriented. Among public research universities in the Northeast, UConn is in the second tier behind flagship powerhouses like University of Michigan or UNC-Chapel Hill but outperforms most smaller public comprehensives in the region on overall ROI.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Connecticut (this school) | 85 | $25,097 | $73,997 |
| Stony Brook University | 87 | $18,784 | $74,502 |
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst | 83 | $22,383 | $71,631 |
| CUNY Hunter College | 83 | $2,984 | $63,163 |
| Charter Oak State College | 77 | $15,815 | $64,209 |
| Central Connecticut State University | 63 | $16,857 | $58,562 |
Who Thrives Here
UConn fits in-state Connecticut students who want a major research university experience at public tuition with strong STEM, business, and health sciences programs. The 52.4% acceptance rate is moderately selective -- SAT Math 600-730 and Reading 610-710, ACT 28-33 -- indicating a solid but not elite academic floor. Out-of-state students pay $43,712 tuition, which changes the calculus significantly: for out-of-state families, the cost-value proposition weakens and peer private universities become more competitive. The 25.4% Pell grant rate is moderate for a flagship, reflecting Connecticut's higher average household incomes.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Connecticut delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $25,097 per year ($100,388 over four years), graduates earn a median of $73,997 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.2 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 83.3% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $21,500 is very manageable against $73,997 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.