Stony Brook University
Stony Brook, New York · Public · 49.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 87/100 · Strong Value
Stony Brook University scores 87 (Strong Value) — an impressive result for a public institution in the SUNY system, driven by a 5.4-year payback period, $44,000 median 6-year earnings, and strong STEM program outcomes. The median debt of $18,228 is modest relative to in-state tuition of $10,931 and net price of $18,784. The 75.6% completion rate is solid for a research university with an academically demanding curriculum. The headline earnings figure of $44,000 at six years is pulled down by a large cohort of pre-professional (pre-med, pre-law) and science students who either enter graduate programs or begin careers in lower-earning entry positions. Registered Nursing (196 graduates, $94,853 year-one, A grade), Computer and Information Sciences ($90,673 year-one, A grade), and Clinical/Medical Lab Science ($92,286 year-one, A grade) are the flagship programs that drive Stony Brook's strong ROI. Business Administration (493 graduates, $43,329 year-one) and Psychology (616 graduates, $32,306 year-one) are the high-enrollment, lower-earning programs that define the aggregate figure. Stony Brook is a genuine value for in-state students who target STEM, nursing, or health professions.
Stony Brook University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Stony Brook University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,931/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $32,741/yr |
| Average net price | $18,784/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $75,136 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $74,502 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,228 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $193 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 75.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 18,101 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Stony Brook University is $10,931/year ($32,741/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,784/year, or roughly $75,136 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,943/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,716/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,228 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $193 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $74,502 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.41 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,943 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,432 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,728 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,424 |
| $110,001+ | $27,716 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,943 net price per year at Stony Brook — about $51,772 over four years. At $44,000 median 6-year earnings and a 5.4-year payback, the financial case for low-income students is strong, particularly for nursing and engineering programs where year-one earnings often exceed $80,000. The 39.4% Pell rate confirms Stony Brook serves this population at scale. A low-income student who completes nursing or EE here is in an excellent financial position.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $20,728 per year; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $23,424. These figures remain modest relative to the earning potential in health and STEM tracks. Middle-income families get excellent value in quantitative or health programs. Students in social sciences or humanities face a longer payback, but even there the in-state cost structure makes Stony Brook more defensible than private alternatives at similar price points.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $27,716 net price — roughly $110,864 over four years. At out-of-state tuition ($32,741), the calculus shifts: a full-pay, out-of-state student paying $130,000+ needs to be in a high-earning program for the ROI to work cleanly. In-state, the case is easy for STEM and nursing. For social sciences and arts, even the in-state price requires honest expectation-setting about earnings timelines.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Stony Brook University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $58,137 | C |
| Biology | $62,574 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $72,765 | C+ |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $77,075 | C |
| Applied Mathematics | $82,200 | B |
| Economics | $74,965 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $111,898 | A |
| Mathematics | $62,727 | C |
| Sociology | $58,966 | C |
| International Relations | $70,243 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Stony Brook's highest-earning program by graduate count and consistency: 196 graduates, $94,853 year-one, $111,898 year-four, A ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.242). Median debt of $23,000 against near-six-figure year-one earnings is an exceptional financial position. The Long Island and New York City hospital market provides strong placement for Stony Brook nursing graduates. This is one of the clearest high-ROI programs in the entire SUNY system.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences earns $90,673 year-one and $147,064 year-four with an A ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.186). Median debt of $16,868 against year-one earnings above $90,000 is an exceptional ratio. Note that the Scorecard reports 0 graduates in this specific CIP code, which likely reflects a reporting artifact — Stony Brook's CS program is large and well-regarded nationally. The earnings data is robust. This program feeds directly into New York City tech employers and major financial firms.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering (48 graduates) earns $79,571 year-one and $98,573 year-four with an A ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.182). Median debt of $14,500 is among the lowest reported in engineering programs nationally, reflecting Stony Brook's modest in-state cost. EE graduates enter semiconductor, defense, telecom, and financial technology industries. The A grade and sub-0.2 debt ratio place this among the most financially efficient engineering programs in New York State.
Applied Mathematics
Applied Mathematics is Stony Brook's largest program at 341 graduates. Year-one earnings of $44,972 are modest, but the four-year trajectory to $82,200 reflects the graduate school effect — many applied math graduates proceed to quantitative finance, data science, or graduate programs before their earnings accelerate. The B ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.422) is adequate. The large graduate volume suggests this is a broad-access track that produces variable outcomes depending on post-graduation choices.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Stony Brook's second-largest program by graduates (493), with $43,329 year-one and $72,765 year-four. The C+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.45) is unremarkable — Stony Brook's business program is functional but not a top destination for employers who recruit heavily at NYU Stern or Baruch. Students who choose Stony Brook for business over a dedicated business school should factor in the weaker recruiting infrastructure, though the low in-state cost partially offsets the disadvantage.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 78.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 77.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 49.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 680-770 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 650-730 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 29-33 |
| Enrollment | 18,101 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $14,008 |
A 49% admission rate places Stony Brook in the moderately selective tier of SUNY flagships, below Binghamton but above many other SUNY campuses. SAT Math 680-770 is a meaningful floor for engineering and computer science programs; students below that range may struggle in the most competitive tracks. Net price by income ranges from $12,943 (lowest bracket) to $27,716 (highest) — reasonable for a school with $44,000+ median 6-year earnings in health and technology programs.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Stony Brook's Scorecard peer group includes CUNY Baruch, CUNY Brooklyn, University of Connecticut, NC State, and Clemson. Stony Brook's 87 ROI score is higher than most SUNY peers. Binghamton is typically cited as Stony Brook's closest SUNY rival; both score strongly on value, with Binghamton tending to perform better in business and humanities outcomes. Stony Brook's STEM and health science depth is its competitive advantage within SUNY. For New York State residents, Stony Brook is among the highest-ROI options for engineering and nursing within the public university system.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stony Brook University (this school) | 87 | $18,784 | $74,502 |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 92 | $3,033 | $75,971 |
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh | 87 | $17,303 | $68,758 |
| Clemson University | 86 | $22,253 | $71,513 |
| University of Connecticut | 85 | $25,097 | $73,997 |
| CUNY Brooklyn College | 81 | $3,103 | $60,752 |
Who Thrives Here
Stony Brook admits 49% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 680-770 Math and 650-730 Reading (ACT 29-33). At 18,101 undergraduates, it is a large research university with significant depth in STEM. The Pell grant rate of 39.4% reflects strong representation from first-generation and lower-income students — a consequence of SUNY's accessibility mission and Stony Brook's commuter-friendly location near New York City. Students who excel in quantitative subjects will find a demanding but financially rewarding academic environment. Students who prefer smaller classes or strong humanities programming may find the research university model less accommodating.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Stony Brook University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $18,784 per year ($75,136 over four years), graduates earn a median of $74,502 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 75.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $18,228 is very manageable against $74,502 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.