86

Clemson University

Clemson, South Carolina · Public · 38.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 86/100 · Strong Value

Clemson University scores 86 (Strong Value) -- one of the strongest ROI profiles among flagship public universities in the Southeast. Median 6-year earnings of $48,100 and a 6.3-year payback period reflect a university with both a high-performing engineering and business curriculum and an exceptional completion rate of 86.6%. Median debt of $21,500 is low for a four-year public, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.447 is well below average. The 83.9% three-year repayment rate is strong. Clemson is selective at 38.3% admission with SAT mid-ranges of 620-710 Math and 620-700 Reading, ACT 28-32. The 23,300-student enrollment creates a major university experience with flagship resources. The program-level data is deep: Electrical Engineering ($77,925 year-one, B+), Computer Engineering ($77,672), Information Science ($76,549), Chemical Engineering ($75,951), and Computer Science ($73,374) all earn B+ ROI grades with debt-to-earnings ratios under 0.35. Finance (280 graduates, B+), Biomedical Engineering (128 graduates, B+), and Industrial Engineering (169 graduates, B) are also strong. The 14.8% Pell grant rate reflects a less economically diverse student body than many public flagships, which matters for access-minded families comparing options.

Payback Period
6.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,253
$89,012 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$71,513
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.45
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
86/100
CampusROI Score

Clemson University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Clemson University

86
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
83(0.41x)
Payback Period
88(6.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
82(0.45)
Completion Rate
94(87%)
Repayment Rate
83(84%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,554/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,866/yr
Average net price$22,253/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$89,012
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$71,513
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$48,100
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period6.3 years
6-year graduation rate86.6%
Undergraduate enrollment23,300

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Clemson University is $15,554/year ($40,866/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,253/year, or roughly $89,012 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,607/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,922/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $71,513 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,607
$30,001 - $48,000$14,109
$48,001 - $75,000$18,851
$75,001 - $110,000$24,833
$110,001+$27,922

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $13,607 per year at Clemson -- competitive for a selective public university. Over four years, roughly $54,000. Against $48,100 median earnings and a 6.3-year payback, the math works for engineering, CS, and nursing students. Low-income students at Clemson benefit from the strong completion rate (86.6%) that reduces non-completion risk. The 14.8% Pell rate means Clemson is less experienced at serving large lower-income cohorts than some peers.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $18,851; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $24,833. The aid taper is significant. Middle-income families in the upper bracket face prices approaching $100,000 over four years. At that level, program choice matters: engineering and CS graduates justify the investment; social science and arts graduates face a harder payback calculation.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families over $110,000 pay $27,922 per year. For out-of-state students, sticker tuition is $40,866 -- meaningfully higher and likely closer to full cost. At roughly $28,000 per year in-state, Clemson is excellent value for engineering, business, and health sciences. Full-pay families choosing Clemson for these programs are making a financially sound decision relative to comparable private alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Clemson University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$70,059C+
Marketing$81,109C+
Psychology$55,126D
Biology$65,577D
Finance and Financial Management$91,269B+
Registered Nursing$74,491B+
Mechanical Engineering$91,028B+
Computer and Information Sciences$101,301B+
Industrial Engineering$92,491B
Teacher Education$49,861C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering (101 graduates) earns $77,925 year-one and $96,446 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.334 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $26,000 is low relative to these earnings. Clemson EE graduates enter a strong regional technology market anchored by BMW, Michelin, and growing tech presence in the Greenville-Charlotte corridor. Year-four trajectory to $96k is consistent with senior engineer and team lead progression.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences (190 graduates) earns $73,374 year-one and $101,301 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.307 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $22,498 is very low for these earnings. CS at Clemson produces outcomes competitive with more expensive private CS programs nationally. The four-year trajectory above $100k reflects the strong tech placement at major employers.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (235 graduates -- Clemson's largest program in this data) earns $74,206 year-one and $74,491 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.310 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $23,000 is low for a nursing program. The flat year-one to year-four trajectory is typical of nursing, where RN compensation plateaus unless additional credentials are pursued. Clemson nursing places graduates into a robust South Carolina healthcare market.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (280 graduates) earns $58,876 year-one and $91,269 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.340 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $20,000 is among the lowest in the program data. The year-four jump to $91k reflects the typical finance career trajectory -- analyst to associate progression. Clemson finance competes nationally for Charlotte banking and asset management roles.

Psychology

Psychology (358 graduates -- one of Clemson's largest programs) earns $32,146 year-one and $55,126 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.706 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $22,687 against $32k starting is tight. The D-grade reflects the credential gap: most clinical and counseling tracks require a master's or doctoral degree, and psychology graduates entering the workforce directly face a hard early-career period. Students should plan for graduate education costs when choosing this major at Clemson.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$48,100
+$13,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$71,513
+$36,513 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$36,513
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.1%52.0%
3-year repayment83.9%62.0%
5-year repayment82.2%68.0%
7-year repayment86.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
86.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate38.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)620-710
SAT Reading (25th-75th)620-700
ACT Composite (25th-75th)28-32
Enrollment23,300
Pell Grant recipients14.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,153

Clemson's 38.3% admission rate places it in the selective tier. SAT 620-710 Math, 620-700 Reading, ACT 28-32 describe the competitive profile. Students applying from out of state face higher sticker tuition ($40,866) and lower likelihood of meeting the test score floor for merit aid. South Carolina residents have strong incentives to apply early given in-state tuition of $15,554.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Clemson's peer set includes College of Charleston, The Citadel, NC State, University of Georgia, and UC Santa Barbara. Among flagship public universities in the South, Clemson's 86 score places it near NC State and UGA in ROI profile -- all three benefit from strong STEM programs and high completion. NC State is the closest academic peer with a similarly engineering-heavy outcome profile. UGA has a broader social science footprint. Among this peer group, Clemson's 86.6% completion rate and 6.3-year payback are standout metrics that distinguish it from the regional average.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Clemson University (this school)
86
$22,253$71,513
University of California-Santa Barbara
90
$16,109$74,915
University of Georgia
88
$13,936$68,726
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
87
$17,303$68,758
Citadel Military College of South Carolina
85
$20,723$72,085
College of Charleston
57
$18,960$56,416

Who Thrives Here

Clemson admits 38.3% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 620-710 Math and 620-700 Reading, ACT 28-32 -- a selective but not highly elite profile. The 23,300-student campus offers strong research infrastructure, Greek life, and Division I athletics. The 14.8% Pell rate means the campus is not heavily socioeconomically diverse. Students targeting engineering, CS, nursing, or business will find some of the best ROI outcomes available at a public university in the South. Students in arts, natural sciences without a graduate path, or animal sciences face weaker outcomes.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Clemson University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $22,253 per year ($89,012 over four years), graduates earn a median of $71,513 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.3 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 86.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $21,500 against $71,513 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.