College of Charleston
Charleston, South Carolina · Public · 60.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 57/100 · Below Average Value
College of Charleston posts a 57 ROI score, sitting at the top of the Below Average Value tier. CofC is a midsize South Carolina public liberal arts university with $12,978 in-state tuition and a $38,296 out-of-state rate that pushes its appeal heavily toward in-state students. Net price is $18,960; four-year total cost is $75,840. The score is supported by a strong 65.8 percent completion rate, $56,416 ten-year median earnings, a 28.2 percent earnings premium, and a 10.1-year payback period. The drag is debt-to-earnings (0.639) and repayment (just 68 percent making progress at three years). Median debt is $23,250. The program-level data is sharply bifurcated: Computer Science, Information Science, Finance, and Accounting all post B-grade outcomes with $80,000+ year-four earnings, while the school's substantial liberal-arts and humanities cohorts (Psychology with 161 grads, Biology with 133, Public Health with 129, Communication with 153) cluster in D grades. The aggregate score blends both groups.
College of Charleston
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,978/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $38,296/yr |
| Average net price | $18,960/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $75,840 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,416 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 65.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 10,558 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at College of Charleston is $12,978/year ($38,296/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,960/year, or roughly $75,840 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,133/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,996/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,416 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,133 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,406 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,797 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,089 |
| $110,001+ | $24,996 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $12,133, the lowest tier with a normal progression (no inversion at this school). Four-year cost for low-income SC residents is approximately $49,000. Combined with strong completion and access to the school's high-ROI majors, this is a solid value tier for Pell-eligible South Carolina families.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay $13,406 (the $30,001 to $48,000 tier) to $16,797 (the $48,001 to $75,000 tier). Total four-year cost lands around $54,000 to $67,000 for in-state middle-income students. The progression is normal and the value tier is strong, particularly for students targeting the school's strong CS, IS, Finance, or Accounting programs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $24,996, with the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket at $20,089. The curve is normal. For in-state high-income families, four-year cost is roughly $100,000, competitive against Clemson and the broader USC system. Out-of-state high-income families are paying close to sticker and should benchmark against in-state options or selective privates with stronger merit aid.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at College of Charleston with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $71,360 | C |
| Psychology | $47,926 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $58,371 | C |
| Biology | $55,342 | D |
| Public Health | $55,660 | D |
| Teacher Education | $46,036 | C |
| Marketing | $68,348 | C+ |
| International Relations | $58,955 | D |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management | $52,674 | D |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $38,378 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer Science earns B grade with 50 graduates, $67,438 first-year median earnings climbing to $98,059 by year four, $25,000 in debt, and a 0.371 debt-to-earnings ratio. Strong placement into Charleston's growing tech sector, Boeing, Blackbaud, and regional finance firms. This is among the strongest CS program-level outcomes in the SC system and one of the clearest financial wins at the institution.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance produces 55 graduates with B grade. First-year earnings of $54,634 grow to $84,187 by year four, with $22,500 in debt and a 0.412 debt-to-earnings ratio. The year-four earnings figure reflects placement into Charlotte and Atlanta banking, regional Charleston finance firms, and broader corporate-finance roles. Strong financial case combined with reasonable debt makes this one of CofC's top-tier programs.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the largest cohort at 178 graduates with C grade. First-year earnings of $41,299 grow to $71,360 by year four, with $23,250 in debt and a 0.563 debt-to-earnings ratio. The year-four progression is healthy. The C grade reflects the entry-level squeeze rather than weak long-run outcomes. Solid choice for in-state students who can't get into the more selective Finance or Accounting tracks.
Psychology
Psychology is the second-largest cohort at 161 graduates with D grade. First-year earnings of $29,339 against $25,850 debt yield a 0.881 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings of $47,926 show progression but the entry-level squeeze is real. This is a graduate-school-dependent major; students stopping at the bachelor's should reconsider whether the financial math fits their plan.
Biology
Biology produces 133 graduates with D grade. First-year earnings of $30,538 against $25,000 in debt give a 0.819 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings of $55,342 show real progression, consistent with many graduates entering medical, dental, or PhD programs. The bachelor's-only outcome is uncomfortable; pre-health pipelines are the right pitch for this major at CofC.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 62.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 66.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 60.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 590-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-30 |
| Enrollment | 10,558 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 18.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,384 |
CofC admits 60 percent of applicants. SAT mid-range is 550 to 640 math and 590 to 670 reading; ACT mid-range is 25 to 30. These are strong mid-ranges, comfortably above national medians, and reflect a selective admit profile. The 65.8 percent completion rate is meaningfully above average for this admit profile, signaling strong retention and four-year graduation pathways. Prepared applicants scoring in the upper mid-range should expect admission and have a reasonable shot at the strong outcomes program-by-program.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Named peers are Citadel Military College of South Carolina, Clemson University, University of West Florida, University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez, and Empire State University. Clemson posts stronger ROI overall as a flagship; CofC's earnings outcomes in CS and Finance approach Clemson's but with much higher institution-wide humanities exposure. The Citadel runs a distinct military profile. University of West Florida is the closest structural comparable as a midsize Southeast public liberal arts school with comparable outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of Charleston (this school) | 57 | $18,960 | $56,416 |
| Clemson University | 86 | $22,253 | $71,513 |
| Citadel Military College of South Carolina | 85 | $20,723 | $72,085 |
| University of West Florida | 62 | $9,364 | $49,137 |
| Empire State University | 61 | $11,676 | $54,080 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez | 53 | $17,936 | $48,992 |
Who Thrives Here
CofC fits an in-state SC student who can target Computer Science, Information Science, Finance, or Accounting, and who values the Charleston historic-district residential experience. Pell rate is just 18.8 percent, signaling a higher-income student body. Enrollment is 10,558, midsize. Out-of-state students should look hard at the $38,296 sticker since the school's earnings outcomes do not justify a non-resident premium. Poor fits are students drifting into general liberal-arts tracks without a STEM or business pivot.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for College of Charleston is mixed. At $18,960 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,416 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $23,250 against $56,416 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.