University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Mayaguez, Puerto Rico · Public · 56.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez (UPRM) is the island's flagship STEM campus and scores 53 -- Below Average Value on the headline number but with crucial caveats. The standout sub-score is debt-to-earnings at 97 out of 100 (raw 0.213) -- one of the lowest debt-to-earnings ratios in the entire dataset, because median debt is only $8,250. Median earnings of $38,700 at six years and $48,992 at ten years reflect Puerto Rico's wage scale (substantially below mainland equivalents in nominal terms). Tuition is just $5,274 -- among the cheapest public-flagship rates anywhere in the United States -- but net price jumps to $17,936 because mandatory fees, living costs, and books dominate the total. Four-year cost is $71,744. Repayment is 79.3% at three years (sub-score 68) -- strong. Completion of 49.1% is the main drag. The crucial story: UPRM's engineering programs are nationally competitive (computer, electrical, mechanical, chemical, industrial all earn A grades), and graduates who relocate to the mainland capture mainland engineering wages. This is an A-tier engineering value masked by a Puerto Rico-context wage average.
The data raises concerns about University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- Payback period15.1 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,274/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $5,274/yr |
| Average net price | $17,936/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $71,744 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,992 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $8,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $87 |
| Estimated payback period | 15.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 49.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 9,539 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez is $5,274/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,936/year, or roughly $71,744 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,939/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,466/year.
The median graduate leaves with $8,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $87 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,992 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.21 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,939 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,931 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,929 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,457 |
| $110,001+ | $18,466 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $17,939 net -- essentially identical to all middle brackets. Four-year cost is around $71,800, against $48,992 in 10-year median earnings. The math works much better for engineering graduates (six-figure first-year earnings); for non-STEM tracks the PR wage ceiling limits payoff.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $17,929 -- the brackets are essentially flat across the income range, suggesting aid is need-driven and capped at a low absolute amount. Four-year cost is $71,700. Engineering tracks justify the spend; non-STEM does not.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $17,457 (actually slightly less than middle-income brackets), while $110,000+ pays $18,466. Net price compression across all income tiers signals limited need-based price differentiation, mostly because tuition is already low and aid is bounded. Four-year cost stays around $74,000 regardless of income.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | $82,511 | A |
| Biology | $40,422 | D |
| Computer Engineering | $96,870 | A |
| Animal Sciences | $37,629 | C+ |
| Psychology | $30,372 | C |
| Electrical Engineering | $91,631 | A |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology | $40,501 | B |
| Industrial Engineering | $75,096 | A |
| Chemical Engineering | $74,254 | A |
| Accounting | $38,688 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering is UPRM's largest engineering program with 173 graduates earning $64,869 in year one and $82,511 by year four against just $7,625 in median debt -- a 0.118 debt-to-earnings ratio and A grade. This is one of the strongest engineering ROI signals in the entire dataset: graduates capture mainland engineering wages while incurring trivial debt. Many relocate to Texas, Florida, and Northeast aerospace/automotive employers.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering produces 137 graduates earning $83,545 in year one and $96,870 by year four against $10,300 debt (0.123 ratio, A grade). The highest first-year earnings of any UPRM program; six-figure four-year earnings put this in the top tier of CompE programs nationally for cost-adjusted ROI. A standout pipeline feeding mainland tech firms.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering produces 94 graduates with $77,221 first-year earnings rising to $91,631 by year four against $10,000 debt (0.129 ratio, A grade). Strong utility, telecom, and aerospace placement -- both island and mainland. The combination of high earnings and minimal debt creates exceptional ROI.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering produces 77 graduates earning $47,701 in year one and $74,254 by year four against $7,250 debt (0.152 ratio, A grade). The first-year number is below other UPRM engineering programs, likely reflecting graduates initially working in PR pharmaceutical and chemical industry roles; the four-year climb reflects relocation to mainland refining, biotech, and chemical processing employers.
Industrial Engineering
Industrial Engineering produces 90 graduates earning $45,322 in year one and $75,096 by year four against $9,500 debt (0.210 ratio, A grade). Strong four-year earnings growth signals graduates moving into mainland manufacturing, operations, and consulting roles. PR pharmaceutical sector also absorbs a substantial portion.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 56.5% |
| Enrollment | 9,539 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 64.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,407 |
UPRM admits 56.5% of applicants -- meaningfully selective by Puerto Rico standards. SAT and ACT scores are not reported because PR institutions typically use the College Board's Spanish-language PAA test. The 49.1% completion rate combined with the relatively selective admit rate suggests financial constraints and family-context factors drive non-completion more than academic preparation. The school's engineering programs in particular admit a strong technical cohort -- prepared engineering applicants face real competition.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UPRM's listed peers are an awkward mix. The two true PR peers (Conservatory of Music, Escuela de Artes Plásticas) are tiny arts institutions and aren't real comparators for an engineering flagship. Alaska Anchorage, College of Charleston, and University of West Florida are mainland mid-tier publics with similar enrollment scale (9,500-10,000 students) -- they show meaningfully higher headline ROI scores because of mainland wages, but UPRM's engineering programs match or beat them on cost-adjusted value. The proper comparators are mainland engineering-heavy publics like UPRR (PR Río Piedras campus) or other flagship engineering schools.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez (this school) | 53 | $17,936 | $48,992 |
| Albizu University-San Juan | 46 | $9,732 | $41,544 |
| Dewey University-Hato Rey | 33 | $3,577 | $19,761 |
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | 32 | $7,260 | $19,474 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | 32 | $9,175 | $35,723 |
| Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico | 31 | $5,669 | $21,790 |
Who Thrives Here
UPRM fits Puerto Rican students with strong technical preparation aiming at engineering, computer science, agriculture, and applied sciences. Pell rate is 64.9% -- a high-need-based student body. Enrollment of 9,539 is substantial. The school produces large engineering cohorts (137 in computer engineering, 173 in mechanical, 94 in electrical) and feeds mainland tech and energy companies as well as island industry. Strong fit for technically prepared, financially constrained students; engineering and CS in particular offer A-grade ROI. Weaker fit: students aiming at humanities or general business tracks where PR wages limit upside.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez is mixed. At $17,936 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $48,992 ten years after entry - a payback period of 15.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 49.1% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $8,250 is very manageable against $48,992 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.