85

Citadel Military College of South Carolina

Charleston, South Carolina · Public · 22.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 85/100 · Strong Value

The Citadel Military College of South Carolina scores 85 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 6.0-year payback period, $44,700 median 6-year earnings, a 75.0% completion rate, and a 0.472 debt-to-earnings ratio. The in-state tuition of $12,570 is modest for a military college; the average net price of $20,723 and $82,892 four-year total cost reflect the residential military structure. What distinguishes The Citadel's ROI relative to peers is the combination of a selective admission process (22.7% acceptance rate), strong completion, and the military officer commission pathway that accelerates earnings for a meaningful share of graduates. The strongest programs by earnings are Electrical Engineering (22 graduates, $72,726 year-one, $88,869 four-year, ROI grade B) and Computer and Information Sciences (20 graduates, $71,213 year-one, ROI grade B+). Civil Engineering (38 graduates, $61,163 year-one, $81,055 four-year, ROI grade B) and Mechanical Engineering (69 graduates, $52,602 year-one, $83,912 four-year, ROI grade B) add volume to the engineering pipeline. Intelligence and Command Control Operations (103 graduates) is the highest-volume program, a field directly tied to military and government career pathways. The Citadel's 10-year median earnings of $72,085 significantly outpace the six-year figure, reflecting the career progression typical of military officers and defense-sector professionals.

Payback Period
6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,723
$82,892 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$72,085
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.47
$21,096 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
85/100
CampusROI Score

Citadel Military College of South Carolina scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Citadel Military College of South Carolina

85
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
86(0.45x)
Payback Period
89(6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
78(0.47)
Completion Rate
85(75%)
Repayment Rate
84(84%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$12,570/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$38,508/yr
Average net price$20,723/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$82,892
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$72,085
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$44,700
Median debt at graduation$21,096
Estimated monthly loan payment$224
Estimated payback period6 years
6-year graduation rate75.0%
Undergraduate enrollment2,705

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Citadel Military College of South Carolina is $12,570/year ($38,508/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,723/year, or roughly $82,892 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,430/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,047/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,096 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $224 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $72,085 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,430
$30,001 - $48,000$16,456
$48,001 - $75,000$18,140
$75,001 - $110,000$20,620
$110,001+$24,047

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $15,430 net price per year -- approximately $61,720 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $16,456. These are modest figures for a residential military institution with a structured four-year program. The 75% completion rate means most students who enter the Corps will finish, reducing the risk of debt without a credential. Low-income students who commission as military officers can expect starting salaries well above the $44,700 six-year median.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $18,140 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,620. These are reasonable net prices for a highly structured residential program with strong career pathways. Middle-income families can expect a 6.0-year payback period from the institutional median, with faster payback for engineering and CS graduates.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $24,047 per year -- roughly $96,000 all-in over four years. At a 6.0-year payback period and $44,700 median six-year earnings, the financial case holds even for full-pay families, particularly for engineering and business graduates who track above the institutional median. The Citadel's 10-year median of $72,085 -- well above the six-year figure -- reflects the career earnings trajectory that the military and defense sectors enable.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Citadel Military College of South Carolina with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations$42,362C
Mechanical Engineering$83,912B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$65,574C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$66,934C+
Civil Engineering$81,055B
International Relations$68,504C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$73,116C+
Electrical Engineering$88,869B
Computer and Information Sciences$71,213B+
History$64,869C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering is The Citadel's highest-volume strong-ROI program: 69 graduates, $52,602 year-one, $83,912 at four years, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.371 (ROI grade B). The four-year trajectory to $84k reflects both career progression and the salary lift from military officer pathways available to many graduates. Median debt of $19,500 is among the lowest at the institution, keeping the debt-to-earnings ratio manageable. ME graduates entering the defense industrial base or private sector engineering roles drive the four-year figure above the institutional average.

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering produces 38 graduates with $61,163 year-one earnings and $81,055 at four years, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.401 (ROI grade B). The year-one figure is strong for a regional public, reflecting that civil engineering completers are employment-ready and credentialed for licensed professional engineering pathways. Median debt of $24,500 keeps the ratio in B-grade territory. Infrastructure and defense contracting sectors both draw Citadel civil engineers.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering has 22 graduates with $72,726 year-one earnings and $88,869 at four years -- the highest year-one earnings in the program data. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.371 (ROI grade B). The $72k year-one figure positions EE completers well above the $44,700 institutional median from the first year of employment. This is a small program by volume but delivers the strongest immediate earnings return in The Citadel's catalog.

Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations

Intelligence and Command Control Operations is The Citadel's largest program by graduates at 103. Year-one earnings of $42,362 are moderate, and the four-year figure is not reported in Scorecard data. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.626 (ROI grade C) reflects the federal government and defense-sector salaries that characterize early-career employment in this field. Military officers in intelligence careers can expect significant salary progression after the six-year Scorecard window, which this static data does not capture.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$44,700
+$9,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$72,085
+$37,085 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$37,085
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment77.1%52.0%
3-year repayment84.2%62.0%
5-year repayment75.4%68.0%
7-year repayment78.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
75.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate22.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)545-645
SAT Reading (25th-75th)540-640
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-27
Enrollment2,705
Pell Grant recipients19.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,071

At 22.7%, The Citadel's admission rate is substantially lower than most regional public institutions and reflects both academic and character-based screening. SAT mid-ranges (545-645 Math, 540-640 Reading) and ACT 22-27 indicate a moderately selective academic profile. The military commitment and Corps of Cadets requirement serve as an additional self-selection filter -- students who apply and are admitted have typically already weighed the lifestyle commitment. Academic preparation in math and science is particularly important for students targeting engineering or CS programs.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

The Citadel's Scorecard peers include College of Charleston, Clemson University, Charter Oak State College, University of Arkansas Grantham, and Miami University Hamilton. Of the recognizable peers, Clemson University is the most comparable flagship public. The Citadel (ROI 85) delivers a strong-value score that reflects its military structure's effect on completion and career placement. College of Charleston is a more conventional comparison within South Carolina -- its ROI and earnings profile differ from The Citadel's because it lacks the military commission pathway. Within the military college peer set, The Citadel competes with VMI and Norwich University on outcomes and culture.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Citadel Military College of South Carolina (this school)
85
$20,723$72,085
Clemson University
86
$22,253$71,513
Charter Oak State College
77
$15,815$64,209
University of Arkansas Grantham
69
$8,370$63,496
Miami University-Hamilton
62
$11,286$55,076
College of Charleston
57
$18,960$56,416

Who Thrives Here

The Citadel admits 22.7% of applicants -- among the most selective public military colleges in the country. Enrollment is 2,705. SAT mid-ranges are 545-645 Math and 540-640 Reading; ACT composite 22-27. The Pell grant rate of 19.8% is moderate for a public institution. The institution requires participation in the Corps of Cadets and the structured military lifestyle is a genuine cultural filter -- students who thrive in disciplined, regimented environments and who are interested in military commissions, defense careers, or leadership-focused professions are the target population. Students seeking a conventional college experience will find The Citadel a poor fit regardless of financial metrics.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Citadel Military College of South Carolina delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $20,723 per year ($82,892 over four years), graduates earn a median of $72,085 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 75.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $21,096 is very manageable against $72,085 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.