88

University of Georgia

Athens, Georgia · Public · 37.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 88/100 · Strong Value

University of Georgia scores 88 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale — Georgia's flagship public research university in Athens with 32,137 enrolled students, in-state tuition of $11,450, and a net price of $13,936. The score reflects a 5.8-year payback period, a 60.5% earnings premium, a 0.409 debt-to-earnings ratio, a 89.7% completion rate — among the highest of any large public university in the dataset — and a 75.4% repayment rate at 3 years. Median 6-year earnings of $45,200 and 10-year earnings of $68,726 reflect the weight of large-graduate programs in arts and sciences. UGA's Terry College programs and engineering cluster are the institutional standouts: Management Information Systems (369 grads, $78,190 year-one, $113,184 at year four, grade A), Finance (545 grads, $67,444 year-one, $97,364 at year four, grade B+), Marketing (398 grads, $51,951 year-one, grade B), and Computer Science (247 grads, $79,546 year-one, grade B+) anchor the portfolio. Psychology (591 grads, D) and Biology (573 grads, D) are the two largest programs by graduate count and among the weakest. The $18,500 median debt is the lowest of any large public in this dataset.

Payback Period
5.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,936
$55,744 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$68,726
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.41
$18,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
88/100
CampusROI Score

University of Georgia scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Georgia

88
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
93(0.60x)
Payback Period
90(5.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
86(0.41)
Completion Rate
96(90%)
Repayment Rate
56(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,450/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$31,688/yr
Average net price$13,936/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$55,744
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$68,726
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$45,200
Median debt at graduation$18,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$196
Estimated payback period5.8 years
6-year graduation rate89.7%
Undergraduate enrollment32,137

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Georgia is $11,450/year ($31,688/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,936/year, or roughly $55,744 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,085/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,079/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $196 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,726 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.41 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,085
$30,001 - $48,000$8,686
$48,001 - $75,000$13,096
$75,001 - $110,000$16,942
$110,001+$18,079

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $8,085 per year at UGA and the 30001-48000 bracket pays $8,686 — both reflecting federal Pell Grant eligibility and Georgia need-based aid. For low-income Georgia students who qualify for HOPE Scholarship and Pell Grants simultaneously, UGA's net cost can be near zero. The 89.7% completion rate confirms that students who enroll are overwhelmingly completing — a critical variable for low-income students who borrow. Low-income students entering business or engineering programs at UGA's subsidized cost face some of the strongest ROI profiles of any large public university in the South.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $13,096 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $16,942. Middle-income Georgia families who maintain HOPE Scholarship eligibility face an effective cost even lower than these figures. At $13,000-$17,000 per year, the 5.8-year payback on $45,200 median 6-year earnings is solid at the institutional level, and substantially better for students in business, MIS, and engineering. Middle-income families should confirm HOPE eligibility before finalizing cost calculations.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $18,079 per year at UGA — a four-year total of approximately $72,000. At $45,200 median 6-year earnings, the payback on $72,000 is approximately 6 years. MIS graduates ($78,190 year-one) recover full-pay costs in under 3 years. For high-income Georgia families, UGA at $18,000 per year versus out-of-state selective privates at $40,000-$60,000+ represents one of the clearest value decisions in Southern higher education — the credential quality in business and computing is comparable, the cost is a fraction, and the Atlanta employer network is directly accessible.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Georgia with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$59,446D
Biology$60,366D
Finance and Financial Management$97,364B+
Marketing$85,785B
Management Information Systems$113,184A
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$74,531C+
International Relations$70,877C
Insurance$94,729B+
Computer Science$107,397B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$80,881B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Management Information Systems

Management Information Systems earns UGA's highest program grade at A: 369 confirmed graduates, $78,190 year-one, $113,184 at year four, on $19,500 median debt. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.249 is among the best in this entire dataset — graduates owe approximately 3 months of annual earnings at graduation. Year-one earnings of $78,190 place MIS graduates in the top tier of business analytics and technology roles in Atlanta and nationally. The four-year trajectory to $113,184 reflects strong career progression in enterprise technology and data roles. At a $13,936 net price, MIS at UGA is one of the most financially efficient technology credentials at any public university.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is UGA's largest A/B+ graded program by confirmed graduate count at 545 graduates: $67,444 year-one, $97,364 at year four, grade B+ on $20,299 median debt. Terry College Finance graduates are entering Atlanta's banking, insurance, and corporate finance sector at competitive entry wages. The four-year trajectory to $97,364 reflects advancement into senior analyst and management roles. At $13,936 net price and $20,299 median debt, the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.301 means graduates owe approximately 4 months of annual pre-tax income. Finance at UGA, combined with HOPE eligibility, is among the most cost-efficient business credentials in the Southeast.

Psychology

Psychology is UGA's largest confirmed-graduate program at 591 graduates, earning a D grade: $29,874 year-one, $59,446 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.721 on $21,552 median debt. Year-one earnings of $29,874 in the Athens-Atlanta labor market are limited for a bachelor's-level credential. The four-year trajectory to $59,446 shows meaningful growth — consistent with psychology graduates returning for graduate education in clinical psychology, counseling, or social work — but that growth depends on post-baccalaureate investment that the undergraduate data does not capture. Psychology majors at UGA should have a concrete graduate school or career plan before entering the program. The 591-graduate count means psychology is a significant fraction of UGA's total graduate population and contributes substantially to the institutional median.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$45,200
+$10,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$68,726
+$33,726 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$33,726
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.0%52.0%
3-year repayment75.4%62.0%
5-year repayment70.7%68.0%
7-year repayment76.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
89.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate37.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)630-750
SAT Reading (25th-75th)640-730
ACT Composite (25th-75th)29-34
Enrollment32,137
Pell Grant recipients16.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,879

UGA's 37.7% admission rate makes it one of the more selective public universities in the South. SAT 630-750 Math and 640-730 Reading and ACT 29-34 composite indicate preparation at or above the 85th percentile. UGA is test-flexible but the typical admitted student has strong academic credentials. In-state Georgia students should evaluate HOPE Scholarship eligibility early — a 3.0 high school GPA qualifies for HOPE, and maintaining 3.0 in college preserves the award. For business and computing programs at Terry College and Engineering, competitive GPA within the major is required for direct admission; students who apply as undecided may face internal transfer competition.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UGA's Scorecard peer schools are Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Albany State University, San Diego State University, University of Washington Seattle Campus, and NC State. Of these, NC State and University of Washington Seattle are the most meaningful institutional peers — all three are large flagship public research universities with strong STEM and business programs. UGA's ROI of 88 is one of the highest of any large public flagship in this dataset, driven by the combination of a 89.7% completion rate, $18,500 median debt, and strong Terry College outcomes. The completion rate in particular stands out: most large public flagships score in the 70-85% range; UGA's 89.7% completion rate is exceptional and reflects both selective admissions and the HOPE Scholarship retention incentive.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Georgia (this school)
88
$13,936$68,726
University of Washington-Seattle Campus
94
$14,091$78,466
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
87
$17,303$68,758
San Diego State University
84
$15,364$64,909
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
20
$6,842$34,996
Albany State University
14
$11,898$40,674

Who Thrives Here

UGA admits 37.7% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 630-750 Math and 640-730 Reading; ACT composite 29-34. With 32,137 enrolled students and a 16.8% Pell grant rate — the lowest of any large flagship in this dataset — UGA serves a predominantly middle- and upper-income Georgia student body with strong academic preparation. The HOPE Scholarship, which covers in-state tuition for Georgia residents who maintain a 3.0 GPA, is the critical affordability mechanism: students who maintain HOPE eligibility pay dramatically less than the listed net price. UGA's value proposition is strongest for Terry College business students, CS and engineering students, and students with HOPE eligibility — the combination of selective admissions, flagship credential quality, and low cost at HOPE produces one of the strongest ROI profiles among Southern public universities.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Georgia delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $13,936 per year ($55,744 over four years), graduates earn a median of $68,726 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.8 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 89.7% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $18,500 is very manageable against $68,726 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.