North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Raleigh, North Carolina · Public · 41.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 87/100 · Strong Value
NC State graduates earn $68,758 at the 10-year mark, and the school posts an 84.8% completion rate -- two figures that put it well above most publics in the Southeast. With a net price of $17,303 and a 6.2-year payback period, this is a large research university that actually delivers on its ROI score of 87. The school enrolls 27,371 students in Raleigh, a fast-growing tech hub that increasingly doubles as a placement market. NC State is STEM-heavy: Computer Science, Computer Engineering, Chemical Engineering, and Industrial Engineering are the top-volume programs, and each carries a debt-to-earnings ratio under 0.30. The business side also performs -- Business Administration graduates 918 students annually and earns a B-grade ROI with a 0.35 debt-to-earnings ratio. Where earnings thin out is in the arts, life sciences, and humanities. Biology grads (436 students) earn $36,157 at six years with a 0.60 debt-to-earnings ratio. Psychology (296 graduates) earns only $29,738 with a D grade. The school's overall ROI is propped up by its engineering and CS pipeline; students choosing those tracks are making a strong financial decision. Students choosing fine arts or social sciences at NC State are paying public-school prices for outcomes that match private liberal arts schools -- not necessarily a good deal.
North Carolina State University at Raleigh scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,799/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $32,847/yr |
| Average net price | $17,303/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $69,212 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $68,758 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,121 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $213 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 84.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 27,371 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at North Carolina State University at Raleigh is $8,799/year ($32,847/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,303/year, or roughly $69,212 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,382/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,652/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,121 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $213 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,758 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,382 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,758 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,334 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,087 |
| $110,001+ | $24,652 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $6,382 per year at NC State -- one of the most accessible price points among large public research universities in the South. At that cost, the 6.2-year payback period drops further, and even moderate-earning programs become financially justifiable. The Pell grant rate of 19.6% suggests the school enrolls a smaller low-income cohort than many publics, but those who qualify receive meaningful aid. At $6,382, even a mid-tier NC State program like Business Administration becomes a reasonable investment.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Families earning $30,001-$48,000 pay $8,758 -- still well below the national average net price. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $13,334, a moderate jump but still below peer publics like Clemson. The 75,001-110,000 bracket reaches $20,087 -- noticeable, but still below NC State's 6.2-year payback line assuming median earnings. Cost climbs meaningfully from the low-income bracket to mid-income, but the slope is gradual enough that the ROI argument holds across this range.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $24,652 net. That is the effective sticker price for upper-income families, and it remains reasonable for an engineering or CS-track student whose median starting salary exceeds $80,000. High-income families choosing NC State over a private school are making a financially sound decision for STEM programs. For humanities or life-science tracks, the value case is weaker but still defensible given the 10-year median of $68,758.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at North Carolina State University at Raleigh with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $84,349 | B |
| Biology | $61,384 | C |
| Psychology | $62,032 | D |
| Computer Science | $113,478 | A |
| Mechanical Engineering | $87,112 | B |
| Animal Sciences | $53,226 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $62,039 | C |
| Textile Sciences and Engineering | $71,837 | C+ |
| International Relations | $62,824 | C |
| Biomedical Engineering | $98,129 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
CS at NC State graduates 287 students per year -- the largest CS output of any school in the state system. Starting pay of $85,809 climbs to $113,478 by year four, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.246 is among the best in this batch. Raleigh's Research Triangle has become one of the densest tech hiring zones outside California, with demand from firms across the semiconductor, cloud, and enterprise software sectors. NC State CS grads have close proximity to that market without the cost of a coastal city school. The A roiGrade reflects that the debt load ($21,073 median) is modest relative to the earning trajectory. This is one of the cleaner value propositions in public university CS at the regional level.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering graduates 111 students annually. Starting earnings of $82,997 climb to $110,416 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.292 lands a B+ grade. This program appeals to students who want hardware-software integration work -- embedded systems, chip design, and firmware roles that are concentrated in the semiconductor corridor running through the Research Triangle. Companies like Lenovo, Cisco, and the expanding fabs in the region pull from NC State's CE pipeline. Compared to CS, the graduate count is smaller and the starting pay is slightly lower, but the four-year trajectory is nearly identical, making CE a solid ROI choice for students with a hardware orientation.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the single largest program by graduate count at 918 per year. Starting pay of $56,877 grows to $84,349 by year four, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.352 earns a B grade. NC State business grads have two things going for them: low debt (median $20,000) and proximity to a strong regional employer base in finance, consulting, and supply chain management. The four-year earnings trajectory is above the national business-graduate median. The sheer scale of this program means outcomes vary widely by concentration -- finance and accounting tracks outperform general management. Students who pair business with a quantitative minor improve their employment odds considerably in the Raleigh market.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering graduates 131 students per year with starting pay of $81,492 and four-year earnings of $104,705. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.273 earns a B+ grade. ChemE grads pursue roles in pharmaceutical manufacturing, petrochemicals, specialty materials, and process engineering. NC State's proximity to the Research Triangle Park -- home to a dense cluster of pharmaceutical and biotech firms -- gives ChemE graduates a direct placement advantage. Median debt of $22,244 is moderate relative to the earning trajectory. The payback math here is among the best in the university's engineering portfolio, trailing only CS in raw ROI.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering is the second-largest engineering program at 250 graduates per year. Starting pay of $69,078 and four-year earnings of $87,112 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.351 earn a B grade. ME graduates enter manufacturing, aerospace, automotive, and energy sectors. The program is broad enough to feed multiple industries, which reduces placement risk compared to more specialized tracks. Debt of $24,250 is higher than in CS but still well within a defensible range given the earnings trajectory. Students looking for breadth over specialization often choose ME over more focused engineering tracks at NC State.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 79.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 81.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 84.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 41.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 650-750 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 650-720 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 28-32 |
| Enrollment | 27,371 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 19.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,820 |
Acceptance rate of 41.7% makes NC State moderately selective by large-public standards. Admitted students typically score SAT Math 650-750, SAT Reading 650-720, ACT 28-32. The school has gotten more competitive over the last decade as Raleigh's tech economy has raised its profile. Engineering and CS applicants should present strong quantitative records.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among NC State's listed peers -- Appalachian State, East Carolina, Clemson, University of Georgia, and Cal State Long Beach -- NC State leads on both earnings and completion. Clemson is the closest rival: similar STEM orientation, comparable selectivity, but higher out-of-state tuition. East Carolina and Appalachian State both show lower median earnings and longer payback periods. University of Georgia has a comparable overall ROI but with a smaller engineering footprint and lower earnings at the 10-year mark. Cal State Long Beach at $3,103 net is more affordable but serves a different mission. NC State sits at the top of its regional peer group by most financial metrics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh (this school) | 87 | $17,303 | $68,758 |
| University of Georgia | 88 | $13,936 | $68,726 |
| California State University-Long Beach | 86 | $10,440 | $64,403 |
| Clemson University | 86 | $22,253 | $71,513 |
| East Carolina University | 61 | $15,739 | $55,146 |
| Appalachian State University | 58 | $16,836 | $51,836 |
Who Thrives Here
High-performing STEM students with ACT scores in the 28-32 range are the core fit. Admitted students typically earn SAT Math scores of 650-750, signaling the quantitative baseline the school's engineering programs expect. Pell rate of 19.6% is low for a large public -- this is not primarily a low-income access school. Students who commit to an engineering or CS track from day one tend to thrive; those who drift into general studies or undeclared majors face a tougher outcome picture. Completion rate of 84.8% is among the best in the PASSHE/UNC system peer set.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
North Carolina State University at Raleigh delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $17,303 per year ($69,212 over four years), graduates earn a median of $68,758 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.2 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 84.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $20,121 is very manageable against $68,758 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.