58

Appalachian State University

Boone, North Carolina · Public · 90.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value

Appalachian State scores 58 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. Median 6-year earnings of $34,300 are modest relative to the $16,836 net price and $20,231 median debt, producing a 12.3-year payback period and a 0.59 debt-to-earnings ratio. The completion rate of 74.5% is solid for a regional public but not exceptional. Program mix explains much of the ROI spread: Registered Nursing (100 graduates, $69,420 year-one, ROI grade B+) and Computer Science (85 graduates, $68,675 year-one, ROI grade B+) pull the high end, while the largest program by volume — Business Administration (251 graduates) — earns only $44,126 at year one with a C+ ROI grade. Psychology (317 graduates, $27,484 year-one, ROI grade D) and Kinesiology (255 graduates, $24,829 year-one, ROI grade D) are high-enrollment programs with weak financial returns. The aggregate $34,300 figure reflects a graduating class heavily weighted toward lower-earning majors. Students choosing career-oriented tracks in nursing, CS, or accounting will see materially better outcomes than the headline number suggests. Students choosing arts, humanities, or recreation fields should enter with clear eyes about near-term earnings against $20,000 in median debt.

Payback Period
12.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,836
$67,344 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,836
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$20,231 median debt vs first-year salary

Appalachian State University

58
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
54(0.25x)
Payback Period
47(12.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
53(0.59)
Completion Rate
84(75%)
Repayment Rate
70(80%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,579/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$25,212/yr
Average net price$16,836/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$67,344
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,836
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,300
Median debt at graduation$20,231
Estimated monthly loan payment$214
Estimated payback period12.3 years
6-year graduation rate74.5%
Undergraduate enrollment19,444

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Appalachian State University is $7,579/year ($25,212/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,836/year, or roughly $67,344 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,325/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,382/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,231 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $214 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,836 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,325
$30,001 - $48,000$11,600
$48,001 - $75,000$15,204
$75,001 - $110,000$20,840
$110,001+$22,382

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $9,325 net price per year at Appalachian State — one of the more affordable entries in this tier of regional publics. At that price point, even the 12.3-year payback period is less alarming: total four-year cost around $37,300 against median earnings of $34,300 per year is a manageable equation if the student completes on schedule. Low-income students who complete have a real chance at building financial stability here; the risk is the 74.5% completion rate.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,204 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,840. At $15,204 annually, four-year total cost approaches $61,000 — still reasonable for a public regional university if graduation happens in four years. Middle-income families get less aid than the lowest bracket, and the math tightens: the 12.3-year payback period at the median income level means this is not a bargain in any simple sense. Major choice matters significantly at this price point.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $22,382 per year. The four-year out-of-pocket cost around $89,500 is relatively modest by private-college standards, but the $34,300 median 6-year earnings make the payback period long for higher-income families expecting a faster return on investment. Families in this bracket can afford more selective institutions with stronger median outcomes; Appalachian State's case for full-pay students rests on specific high-ROI programs, not institutional average earnings.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Appalachian State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$47,720D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,594D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$64,932C+
Teacher Education$46,057C+
Marketing$69,439C+
Biology$53,228D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$55,474C+
Design and Applied Arts$53,543C
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$48,255C+
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$55,671C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is the clearest high-ROI path at Appalachian State: 100 graduates, $69,420 median year-one earnings, $78,943 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.288 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $20,000 against an immediate salary near $70k makes the financial math straightforward. Nursing is not easy to get into and requires clinical hours, but for students admitted to the program, it represents the strongest return this institution offers.

Computer Science

Computer Science produces 85 graduates with $68,675 median year-one earnings growing to $97,670 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.328 (ROI grade B+) is reasonable given median debt of $22,500. This trajectory — $70k starting, pushing toward $100k at four years — is competitive for a regional public university with in-state tuition of $7,579. CS at App State is a legitimate high-return option for students in this region who cannot or do not want to pay flagship or private tuition.

Construction Management

Construction Management is an underappreciated program here: 105 graduates, $59,809 year-one, $80,257 at year four, with a B+ ROI grade and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.339. In a region with active construction markets, the job placement dynamics for this degree are strong. Median debt of $20,280 is manageable against starting salaries near $60k. Students interested in project management and skilled trade-adjacent fields should consider this program's ROI ahead of the more visible business tracks.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program at 251 graduates but has a C+ ROI grade — $44,126 year-one, $64,932 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.487. These are not strong numbers for students carrying $21,497 in median debt. The broad Business Admin designation captures many students who graduate without specific technical skills, and the labor market reflects that. Students should seriously consider whether a more specialized track (accounting, MIS, finance) justifies the incremental effort compared to this default option.

Psychology

Psychology is the largest single program by graduates (317) and carries a D ROI grade: $27,484 year-one, $47,720 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.780 and $21,444 median debt. Year-one earnings barely clear the federal poverty guideline for a single adult in many metro areas. Psychology at App State is a bachelor's-level credential with limited standalone market value; students pursuing this path should have a graduate school plan or a clear bridge to a higher-paying field.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,300
-$700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,836
+$16,836 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,836
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.9%52.0%
3-year repayment79.8%62.0%
5-year repayment77.9%68.0%
7-year repayment81.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
74.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate90.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)550-620
SAT Reading (25th-75th)570-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-27
Enrollment19,444
Pell Grant recipients26.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,281

At 90.1%, Appalachian State is broadly accessible. The SAT range of 550-620 Math and 570-660 Reading defines the middle half of admits. ACT composite 21-27 is the parallel range. Test scores are not a significant barrier for most applicants. Admission to specific competitive programs such as nursing may have additional requirements beyond general university admission.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Appalachian State's Scorecard peer set includes East Carolina (ROI 56), Sam Houston State, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, and Virginia Commonwealth. App State (58) scores near East Carolina in overall ROI with a comparable earnings profile. Both are regional NC publics with similar tuition and earning trajectories. Among regional publics in the Southeast, App State's completion rate (74.5%) is better than many peers, but its 12.3-year payback period reflects the wage depression from large humanities and recreation cohorts. Students seeking better aggregate outcomes should compare it against UNC Wilmington (ROI 59) or similar campuses with stronger professional program concentrations.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Appalachian State University (this school)
58
$16,836$51,836
East Carolina University
61
$15,739$55,146
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
59
$15,014$54,990
Sam Houston State University
58
$16,404$54,211
Virginia Commonwealth University
55
$23,433$58,128
Elizabeth City State University
23
$6,364$40,026

Who Thrives Here

Appalachian State admits 90.1% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 550-620 Math and 570-660 Reading; ACT composite 21-27. Enrollment of 19,444 makes this a large regional university with a broad range of programs. The Pell grant rate of 26.4% reflects significant first-generation and moderate-income representation. Students seeking a traditional four-year residential experience in the North Carolina mountains with access to outdoor activities alongside career-focused programs will find a fit here. Students who need high earnings immediately after graduation should audit the specific major they plan to enter, not the institutional average.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Appalachian State University is mixed. At $16,836 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,836 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

The data highlights several strengths: a 74.5% graduation rate.

Median debt of $20,231 against $51,836 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.