University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Milwaukee, Wisconsin · Public · 90.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee scores 59 and lands in the Below Average Value tier - solid public-university outcomes on cost but dragged by a low completion rate. In-state tuition is $10,398 (out-of-state $22,398), net price is $15,014, and total four-year cost is about $60,056. Median earnings six years after entry are $38,500, climbing to $54,990 by year ten, producing a 33.3% earnings premium (sub-score 73) and a payback period of 10 years (sub-score 61). Median debt is $23,000 with a 0.597 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 52). The 77.0% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 61) is healthy. The drag is the 49.3% completion rate (sub-score 37), which reflects UWM's commuter-heavy, working-student profile - many students are part-time and the standard four-year cohort metric understates eventual completion. UWM's strength sits in engineering, computer science, nursing, and business pipelines, where outcomes earn solid B and B+ grades. The school also carries a long tail of arts and humanities programs (film, theatre, music, languages) producing D and F grades, but the in-state tuition keeps the downside contained.
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,398/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,398/yr |
| Average net price | $15,014/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $60,056 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,990 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $244 |
| Estimated payback period | 10 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 49.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 16,758 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee is $10,398/year ($22,398/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,014/year, or roughly $60,056 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,329/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,477/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,990 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,329 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,709 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,344 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,315 |
| $110,001+ | $21,477 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $10,329 net per year (about $41,316 over four years). That is genuinely affordable and is achievable with Pell plus state aid. The school serves this band well at a 33% Pell rate.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-110,000) pay $12,344-$19,315 net per year. The jump between the $48,001-75,000 bracket ($12,344) and the $75,001-110,000 bracket ($19,315) is sharp - aid drops off most meaningfully in this range. Four-year cost runs $49,000-$77,000. The math works comfortably against $38,500 six-year earnings.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $21,477 per year ($85,908 over four years). At this price, in-state Wisconsin families are typically comparing UWM to UW-Madison; out-of-state families face the $22,398 tuition number and should compare against home-state alternatives.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Marketing | $64,173 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $81,067 | B |
| Finance and Financial Management | $69,673 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $55,697 | C |
| Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions | $73,346 | C+ |
| Education, General | $49,228 | D |
| Psychology | $52,328 | D |
| Information Science | $70,639 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $58,223 | C |
| Biology | $58,804 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Marketing
Marketing is the largest program at 258 graduates with $45,966 first-year and $64,173 four-year earnings. Debt of $26,000 and debt-to-earnings of 0.566 yield a C grade. Solid mid-pack outcome but the modest first-year earnings reflect the highly competitive Milwaukee marketing labor market.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the second-largest program at 252 graduates with $70,900 first-year and $81,067 four-year earnings. Debt is $27,000 and debt-to-earnings is 0.381 for a B grade. Strong outcomes anchored by Milwaukee's hospital systems (Aurora, Froedtert, Children's Wisconsin); this program drives much of the school's value proposition.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance graduates 176 students with $52,744 first-year and $69,673 four-year earnings. Debt of $26,276 and debt-to-earnings of 0.498 yield a C+ grade. Solid corporate-finance pipeline into Milwaukee's banking and insurance employers (Northwestern Mutual is a major hirer).
Communication and Media Studies
Communication and Media Studies graduates 172 students with $38,040 first-year and $55,697 four-year earnings. Debt is $26,000 and debt-to-earnings is 0.683 for a C grade. Modest outcomes typical of comm programs; the four-year growth is decent.
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
Clinical/Medical Laboratory graduates 163 students with $62,966 first-year and $73,346 four-year earnings. Debt of $30,500 and debt-to-earnings of 0.484 yield a C+ grade. Strong allied-health outcomes feeding directly into Milwaukee's hospital lab systems.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.7% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-25 |
| Enrollment | 16,758 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,960 |
UWM admits 90.7% of applicants with an ACT composite mid-range of 18-25 (SAT mid-ranges not reported). This is open-access by the numbers and consistent with the urban-public mission. The combination of a 91% admit rate with a 49% completion rate is the standard commuter-school pattern: external life pressures (work, family, transportation) drive much of the attrition rather than academic preparation. The actual on-time completion rate likely understates eventual graduation given the part-time enrollment mix.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UWM's peer set (UW-Whitewater, UW-Eau Claire, Sam Houston State, Appalachian State, East Carolina) is well-chosen. UW-Whitewater is the closest in-state comp, typically with higher completion at similar cost. UW-Eau Claire is more selective with stronger outcomes. The out-of-state comps (Sam Houston, App State, ECU) are similar regional flagship publics. UWM's 59 score is mid-pack and primarily limited by completion rate; its earnings outcomes are competitive.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (this school) | 59 | $15,014 | $54,990 |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 72 | $16,550 | $58,561 |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 64 | $14,158 | $55,356 |
| East Carolina University | 61 | $15,739 | $55,146 |
| Appalachian State University | 58 | $16,836 | $51,836 |
| Sam Houston State University | 58 | $16,404 | $54,211 |
Who Thrives Here
Enrollment is large at 16,758 with a 32.8% Pell rate - a meaningfully working-class urban student body in Milwaukee. UWM works strongly for in-state Wisconsin students entering its engineering (especially industrial and computer), nursing (252 graduates, a major pipeline), computer science, business, and allied health programs. It works less well for students drawn to the arts and humanities at full freight; the long tail of D/F program grades reflects real labor-market constraints for those credentials.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee is mixed. At $15,014 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,990 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 49.3% graduation rate.
Median debt of $23,000 against $54,990 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.