Sam Houston State University
Huntsville, Texas · Public · 90.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value
Sam Houston State University (SHSU) scores 58 (Below Average Value) -- a result reflecting weak median earnings ($39,300 at six years), a 10.7-year payback, and a completion rate of 54.8% that means nearly half of students do not graduate. The 72.3% three-year repayment rate is adequate. SHSU is a large regional public (17,743 students) in Huntsville, TX, with 90.3% admission and SAT mid-ranges of 450-550 Math and 480-570 Reading. In-state tuition is $9,228 and net price is $16,404. The program-level data spans a wide range: Registered Nursing (195 graduates, B+ grade, $82,463 year-one) and Construction Engineering Technology (70 graduates, B+, $72,116 year-one) are genuine standouts. Criminal Justice (888 graduates -- the largest program -- C grade, $37,792 year-one) dominates the enrollment profile and substantially shapes the institutional median. At the low end, Dance (F-grade, DTR 1.354), Drama/Theatre (F-grade, DTR 1.018), Sociology (F-grade), and Entrepreneurship (F-grade) all show debt exceeding first-year earnings. The 41.3% Pell grant rate reflects broad lower-income access at a genuinely affordable Texas public.
Sam Houston State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,228/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,068/yr |
| Average net price | $16,404/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $65,616 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,211 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,983 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $233 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 54.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 17,743 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Sam Houston State University is $9,228/year ($19,068/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,404/year, or roughly $65,616 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,474/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,101/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,983 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,211 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,474 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,389 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,540 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,366 |
| $110,001+ | $24,101 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,474 per year at SHSU. Over four years, roughly $49,900. Against $39,300 median earnings and a 10.7-year payback, the financial case is modest at the institutional median but strong for nursing and construction engineering students. The 54.8% completion rate is the primary risk for lower-income students who have less financial buffer for non-completion.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $15,540; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $21,366. The aid taper is significant in the upper-middle bracket. At $21,000 per year, SHSU remains affordable by Texas regional standards. Middle-income families targeting nursing, construction engineering, or accounting at this price are making financially defensible decisions.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110,000 pay $24,101 per year. At $24k for a school with a 54.8% completion rate and $39,300 median earnings, program selection is essential. Nursing and construction engineering students at this price have strong returns; most social science and arts programs do not clear the bar at any price point given the Scorecard data.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Sam Houston State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $51,748 | C |
| Psychology | $47,659 | D |
| Business Administration and Management | $63,837 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $50,125 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $91,697 | B+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $57,341 | D |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $49,134 | D |
| Biology | $53,165 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $72,388 | C+ |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $55,155 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (195 graduates) earns $82,463 year-one and $91,697 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.321 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $26,504. Strong outcomes in Texas healthcare. SHSU nursing places graduates into Houston-area health systems, one of the largest healthcare markets nationally. B+ is accurate -- the debt load is moderate and the year-one earnings are strong for a regional Texas public.
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Construction Engineering Technology (70 graduates) earns $72,116 year-one and $93,904 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.347 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $25,000. Texas construction activity -- driven by energy, infrastructure, and population growth -- creates strong demand for construction engineers. The B+ grade reflects excellent outcomes at public school pricing.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (888 graduates -- SHSU's largest program by a wide margin) earns $37,792 year-one and $51,748 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.614 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $23,218. The C grade is the honest assessment: criminal justice careers in law enforcement, corrections, and private security pay moderately in Texas. SHSU's program has a national reputation that improves placement relative to peers, but the median outcome is constrained by the nature of the careers. Students who advance into federal law enforcement, forensics, or administration achieve better outcomes.
Accounting
Accounting (74 graduates) earns $52,772 year-one and $72,059 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.422 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $22,291 is relatively low. B grade reflects solid outcomes for a regional Texas public -- Houston accounting market is robust and SHSU graduates access it effectively. The low median debt helps the grade relative to programs with similar earnings.
Psychology
Psychology (263 graduates) earns $31,353 year-one and $47,659 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.765 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $24,000 against $31k starting is strained. The D-grade reflects the credential gap: most clinical and counseling tracks require graduate degrees. Students interested in psychology at SHSU should plan for the full cost of additional credentials when evaluating the financial case.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 67.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 64.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 450-550 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-570 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-24 |
| Enrollment | 17,743 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,196 |
SHSU admits 90.3% of applicants -- effectively open access. SAT 450-550 Math, 480-570 Reading, ACT 17-24 describes a broad academic preparation range. The 54.8% completion rate is the central financial risk: students who enroll without a clear program path face meaningful non-completion exposure. At a $9,228 in-state tuition, the cost of non-completion is lower than at private institutions, but leaving with debt and without the credential is still a harmful outcome.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
SHSU's peer set includes Angelo State, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, Appalachian State, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, and Old Dominion. Among Texas regional publics, SHSU's 58 score reflects the drag of the large criminal justice enrollment on the institutional median. Appalachian State is a strong academic comparison -- both are regional publics with large criminal justice programs and moderate completion rates. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi serves a similar Texas regional market. SHSU's construction engineering and nursing programs outperform most in this peer group; its arts and humanities outcomes are among the weakest.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Houston State University (this school) | 58 | $16,404 | $54,211 |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | 59 | $15,014 | $54,990 |
| Appalachian State University | 58 | $16,836 | $51,836 |
| Old Dominion University | 53 | $14,638 | $54,914 |
| Angelo State University | 49 | $15,091 | $50,116 |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 48 | $15,225 | $51,865 |
Who Thrives Here
SHSU admits 90.3% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 450-550 Math and 480-570 Reading, ACT 17-24. At 17,743 students, it is large for a regional Texas public with a sprawling program mix. Criminal Justice is the signature program -- SHSU has a national reputation in criminal justice education driven by its Sam Houston Institute of Contemporary Corrections. The 41.3% Pell rate reflects meaningful lower-income access. Students targeting nursing, construction engineering, or business in programs with strong regional placement find better value here than the institutional median implies.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Sam Houston State University is mixed. At $16,404 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,211 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Median debt of $21,983 against $54,211 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.