Old Dominion University
Norfolk, Virginia · Public · 90.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
Old Dominion University, a public institution in Norfolk, Virginia enrolling 17,514 students, scores 53 — Below Average Value. The low in-state tuition of $12,750 and average net price of $14,638 make the sticker price reasonable, but the institution's completion rate of 46% is the primary drag on the score. Fewer than half of entering students complete within standard time, which means many borrowers carry debt without a credential. Median earnings of $38,300 at six years and $54,914 at ten years are moderate. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.627 and a three-year repayment rate of only 62% flag repayment difficulty in the broader student population. However, ODU's STEM and health programs tell a sharply different story: nursing graduates earn $76,527 in year one, engineering programs yield $70,000–$73,000 in year one, and computer engineering graduates earn $94,542 four years out. The university sits in Hampton Roads — a major Navy and defense contractor hub — which creates strong pipelines for engineering, IT, and health graduates. For mission-aligned students in high-demand fields, ODU can deliver strong ROI from a low cost base. For undeclared or humanities students, the completion rate and earnings data argue for careful planning.
Old Dominion University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,750/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $33,780/yr |
| Average net price | $14,638/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $58,552 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,914 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $254 |
| Estimated payback period | 10 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 46.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 17,514 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Old Dominion University is $12,750/year ($33,780/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,638/year, or roughly $58,552 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,739/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,567/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $254 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,914 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,739 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,114 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,123 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,940 |
| $110,001+ | $23,567 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from families earning under $30,000 pay just $9,739 net per year — making ODU among the most affordable options in the dataset for this income band. Even so, the 46% completion rate means families should discuss strategies for degree completion, since withdrawing with debt but no credential is the primary risk. Engineering or nursing enrollment significantly improves the expected outcome.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay $10,114–$16,940 annually. At these prices, most engineering and health programs show payback periods well under 10 years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.627 institution-wide is pulled up by lower-earning programs; STEM and health majors at these income levels look substantially better. Students with vocational direction should see this as a strong financial choice.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families paying near $23,567 annually still benefit from Virginia's low in-state tuition relative to peer publics nationally. Even for students in moderate-earning programs, the low cost base provides a buffer. Out-of-state students face $33,780 in tuition and a far less favorable financial equation.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Old Dominion University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $51,907 | D |
| Political Science and Government | $56,659 | C |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $55,889 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $90,917 | B+ |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | $54,390 | D |
| Biology | $55,304 | D |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration | $65,838 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,442 | C |
| Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions | $47,604 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $56,564 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is ODU's clearest high-value program. Year-one earnings of $76,527 rise to $90,917 at four years, with 178 graduates. A debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.340 earns a B+ grade. The Hampton Roads healthcare market is substantial, and ODU's nursing program feeds directly into regional hospital systems. The low in-state tuition base means total borrowing is well controlled at $26,000 median.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering graduates start at $71,774 and reach $87,772 at four years, with 117 graduates. The B grade and debt-to-earnings of 0.376 reflect strong earnings against a low-cost public tuition base. Norfolk's proximity to Newport News Shipbuilding and military contractors creates rare demand for mechanical engineers that few other universities can match regionally.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer science graduates earn $64,530 in year one and $95,485 at four years, with 113 graduates. Median debt of $26,125 and a B grade make this a strong value proposition at in-state tuition levels. The defense-contractor ecosystem in Hampton Roads provides a dense employer network for technology graduates.
Psychology
Psychology is ODU's largest cohort with 309 graduates. Year-one median earnings of $34,303 and a D grade (debt-to-earnings 0.758) reflect the field's limited near-term earnings. Students in this program who intend to work in mental health should plan for graduate school, which the 10-year earnings of $51,907 partially reflect through delayed but meaningful career growth.
Management Information Systems
MIS graduates earn $54,748 in year one and $74,465 at four years with 111 graduates. The C+ grade and debt-to-earnings of 0.467 represent solid mid-range performance. MIS at a public university with ODU's defense tech connections offers better career pathways than the grade alone suggests, particularly for graduates who target government IT contracting.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 62.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-630 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-29 |
| Enrollment | 17,514 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 36.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,583 |
ODU admits 90% of applicants and accepts SAT math in the 530–630 range and ACT 24–29. This is a broadly accessible institution. The open posture means admitted students have highly varied academic preparation. Students who require academic support structures should investigate available resources, as the 46% completion rate suggests that not all students have what they need to finish.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
ODU's score of 53 sits below peer public schools like Appalachian State University and UW-Milwaukee, partly due to the lower completion rate. However, ODU's engineering and health program ROI grades are competitive with those peers. Its unique positioning in the Hampton Roads defense ecosystem gives it a niche advantage in engineering and IT that peers in other regions cannot replicate. The institution would score higher if completion rates were closer to the 60–65% range typical of comparable regional publics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion University (this school) | 53 | $14,638 | $54,914 |
| William & Mary | 91 | $19,096 | $73,490 |
| Christopher Newport University | 64 | $23,015 | $60,509 |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | 59 | $15,014 | $54,990 |
| Appalachian State University | 58 | $16,836 | $51,836 |
| Sam Houston State University | 58 | $16,404 | $54,211 |
Who Thrives Here
ODU fits cost-conscious Virginia students, particularly in STEM, health sciences, and defense-related technology fields. The Norfolk location offers direct access to military and defense employer networks that are uncommon at most regional universities. Students with ACT scores of 24–29 who are serious about engineering, nursing, or computing will find the low net price and strong program-level outcomes compelling. Students who are undecided or who enter lower-earning fields face a harder financial case given the completion rate and debt levels.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Old Dominion University is mixed. At $14,638 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,914 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 46.3% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $24,000 against $54,914 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.