91

William & Mary

Williamsburg, Virginia · Public · 34.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 91/100 · Exceptional Value

William and Mary earns a 91 ROI score as Virginia's second-oldest public university. With 7,055 undergraduates in Williamsburg, it offers the price advantage of a public institution alongside selectivity (34% admission rate) that rivals many privates. In-state tuition is $25,914, and the average net price is $19,096 across all income levels. Median earnings reach $47,400 six years out and $73,490 at ten years, with a 5.6-year payback period. The 89.4% completion rate is strong. Business Administration with 200 graduates is the largest high-earning program, and Computer Science delivers $85K one-year earnings for 95 graduates. The school has a pre-law culture -- the Mason School of Business and the Institute for the Theory and Practice of International Relations draw students with government and policy ambitions. Debt-to-earnings at 0.39 is higher than elite privates, reflecting modest aid relative to some peers, but the outcomes justify the borrowing for most programs.

Payback Period
5.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,096
$76,384 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$73,490
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.39
$18,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
91/100
CampusROI Score

William & Mary scores in the top 10% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

William & Mary

91
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
90(0.50x)
Payback Period
91(5.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
88(0.39)
Completion Rate
96(89%)
Repayment Rate
90(87%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$25,914/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$51,038/yr
Average net price$19,096/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$76,384
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$73,490
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$47,400
Median debt at graduation$18,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$196
Estimated payback period5.6 years
6-year graduation rate89.4%
Undergraduate enrollment7,055

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at William & Mary is $25,914/year ($51,038/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,096/year, or roughly $76,384 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,106/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,370/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $18,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $196 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $73,490 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$3,106
$30,001 - $48,000$881
$48,001 - $75,000$5,916
$75,001 - $110,000$16,803
$110,001+$34,370

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $3,106 per year -- roughly $12,400 for four years. As a public institution with a meaningful endowment, W&M packages substantial aid for its lowest-income students. The net cost of $3,106/year makes this among the most affordable selective-university options for Virginia residents from low-income households.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30-48k bracket drops to $881 per year -- an outlier likely reflecting strong aid for this specific income band. The 48-75k bracket rises to $5,916 and the 75-110k bracket to $16,803. The pricing curve is not smooth, but middle-income families in Virginia generally access W&M at well below sticker price. A family earning $80,000 pays roughly $17K/year -- comparable to a regional public university but with substantially stronger outcomes.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $34,370 per year, which approaches the out-of-state tuition rate ($51,038). For high-income Virginia residents, this represents solid value given median 10-year earnings of $73,490. For out-of-state high-income families paying closer to sticker, the ROI math is tighter -- a 5.6-year payback period still pencils out, but alternatives like UVA or selective public schools in other states merit comparison.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at William & Mary with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$111,366B+
International Relations$72,173C+
Psychology$59,226C+
Biology$49,644C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$68,992D
Economics$105,467B+
History$63,632C
Computer Science$127,851A
International Relations and National Security Studies$91,065B
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$70,523C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is William and Mary's largest program at 200 graduates and shows one-year earnings of $75,038 and four-year earnings of $111,366. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.264 with a B+ grade. The Raymond A. Mason School of Business places graduates in finance, consulting, and corporate management. The Washington, D.C. area job market -- accessible from Williamsburg -- creates strong recruitment pipelines into federal contracting and professional services firms. At $111K four-year earnings with modest debt, business graduates at W&M are in a solid financial position within a few years of graduation.

Computer Science

Computer Science (95 graduates) shows $84,956 one-year median earnings and $127,851 at four years, with a 0.233 debt-to-earnings ratio and an A grade. Starting at $85K is competitive for a public university in Virginia, and the four-year trajectory to $128K reflects demand for W&M CS graduates at technology companies and defense contractors in the Northern Virginia tech corridor. The 0.233 debt ratio is manageable. Students who graduate with a W&M CS degree and take a job near D.C. are in a strong financial position from the start.

Economics

Economics (122 graduates) delivers $65,603 one-year earnings and $105,467 at four years, with a 0.30 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. This program feeds into finance, government, and policy careers. W&M's proximity to D.C. policy institutions, combined with a strong alumni network in Washington, makes economics a viable path toward government and consulting work. The $105K four-year median indicates strong medium-term trajectory -- likely analysts promoted into senior roles at consulting firms and government agencies. The 0.30 debt ratio is acceptable but not low.

Sociology

Sociology (37 graduates) shows four-year earnings of $87,655 with a 0.16 debt-to-earnings ratio and an A grade -- one-year data is not available. The $87K four-year median is significantly higher than national norms for sociology graduates, suggesting W&M sociology alumni are moving into government, policy consulting, and business analytics rather than social services. The 0.16 debt ratio is low and reflects both moderate borrowing and strong eventual earnings. This program outperforms its typical expectations at a selective school with strong D.C. placement.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$47,400
+$12,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$73,490
+$38,490 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$38,490
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment83.2%52.0%
3-year repayment86.7%62.0%
5-year repayment88.2%68.0%
7-year repayment91.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
89.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate34.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)690-770
SAT Reading (25th-75th)710-760
ACT Composite (25th-75th)32-34
Enrollment7,055
Pell Grant recipients12.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,942

At 34.1% admission rate, William and Mary is among the most selective public universities in the U.S., alongside UVA and Michigan. SAT Math 690-770, SAT Reading 710-760, ACT 32-34 define the range. In-state applicants have a meaningful advantage in the admissions pool.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

William and Mary's listed peers include Binghamton (ROI 89, Strong Value) and George Mason (ROI 86, Strong Value). Binghamton shows $47,700 six-year earnings and 81.6% completion at a $21,620 net price. George Mason shows $47,000 six-year earnings and 67.8% completion at $17,915 net price. W&M outperforms both on completion rate (89.4% vs. 81.6% and 67.8%) and has comparable earnings at $47,400. The tradeoff is that W&M carries higher debt-to-earnings (0.39) than Binghamton (0.388) -- essentially the same. Among Virginia publics, W&M is the value leader at this selectivity tier.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
William & Mary (this school)
91
$19,096$73,490
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
96
$16,665$90,768
University of California-Santa Barbara
90
$16,109$74,915
Binghamton University
89
$21,620$80,596
George Mason University
86
$17,915$76,343
Christopher Newport University
64
$23,015$60,509

Who Thrives Here

Admitted students cluster at SAT 690-770 (Math) and 710-760 (Reading), ACT 32-34. Only 12.5% of students receive Pell grants, signaling a financially selective student body relative to most public schools. Students interested in business, law, government, international relations, and computer science find the strongest infrastructure. Williamsburg's relatively remote location means campus social life dominates; students who want an urban environment should weigh that trade-off.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

William & Mary is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $76,384 and median graduate earnings of $73,490 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 5.6 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 89.4% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $18,500 is very manageable against $73,490 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.