89

Binghamton University

Vestal, New York · Public · 38.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 89/100 · Strong Value

Binghamton University scores 89 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 5-year payback period, $47,700 median 6-year earnings, and an 81.6% completion rate. In-state tuition runs $10,567, but net price averages $21,620 -- the gap reflects limited grant aid for middle- and upper-income families paying out-of-pocket. Median debt of $18,500 is moderate for a public university, but the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.388 reflects a student body with a wide mix of outcomes depending on major. Computer Science (117 graduates, $82,329 year-one, $126,183 year-four, ROI grade A) and Finance (131 graduates, $73,598 year-one, $115,013 year-four, ROI grade A) pull the overall score up; Biology (458 graduates, $25,016 year-one) and Psychology (323 graduates, $30,023 year-one) drag it down. Binghamton's reputation as the top value in the SUNY system is largely earned, but major selection determines whether the ROI is excellent or marginal.

Payback Period
5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,620
$86,480 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$80,596
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.39
$18,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$80,596
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $80,596 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Binghamton University

89
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
91(0.53x)
Payback Period
94(5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
88(0.39)
Completion Rate
90(82%)
Repayment Rate
72(81%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,567/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$30,447/yr
Average net price$21,620/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$86,480
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$80,596
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$47,700
Median debt at graduation$18,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$196
Estimated payback period5 years
6-year graduation rate81.6%
Undergraduate enrollment14,655

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Binghamton University is $10,567/year ($30,447/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,620/year, or roughly $86,480 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,171/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,475/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $196 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $80,596 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,171
$30,001 - $48,000$15,281
$48,001 - $75,000$20,347
$75,001 - $110,000$23,533
$110,001+$28,475

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,171 net price per year at Binghamton -- among the better low-income price points for a selective public in the Northeast. Over four years that totals roughly $48,700, against median debt of $18,500. For in-state students from low-income families who get into a high-earning major like CS or nursing, this is a strong value proposition. The Pell grant rate of 28.1% suggests the school enrolls a meaningful share of lower-income students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $20,347 net price per year; those earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $23,533. These are higher-than-expected net prices for a public university, reflecting limits on institutional grant aid in those brackets. A student from a family earning $60,000 will pay roughly $81,000 over four years -- a meaningful commitment. Payback on that investment in a high-earning major is clear; in a lower-earning major, it requires graduate school or a clear career plan to close the gap.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $28,475 per year, totaling about $113,900 over four years. At that price, Binghamton competes directly with lower-cost private institutions. The 5-year payback period assumes the median earnings figure of $47,700, which is pulled down by the large biology, psychology, and social science student populations. High-income families should run the analysis program-by-program rather than relying on the institutional median.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Binghamton University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$66,816D
Psychology$67,249C
Economics$81,040B
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$77,478D
Registered Nursing$108,691B+
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$72,955D
Finance and Financial Management$115,013A
Accounting$106,323B+
Natural Resources Conservation$55,579C
International Relations$73,044C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science is Binghamton's best ROI program: 117 graduates, $82,329 median year-one earnings, $126,183 at year four, ROI grade A. Median debt of $19,500 against a year-one salary above $82k produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.237 -- graduates are in repayment-comfortable territory quickly. The four-year trajectory to $126k reflects strong placement in New York City tech, finance technology, and a share of students who pursue graduate study. At SUNY prices, this program is a standout value versus equivalent programs at private institutions in the region.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance and Financial Management has 131 graduates earning $73,598 at year one and $115,013 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.204 (ROI grade A). The low debt ratio relative to earnings reflects strong year-one placement -- Binghamton's School of Management has a pipeline into Wall Street, regional banks, and financial services firms that outperforms its public-university sticker. The four-year jump from $73k to $115k is consistent with compensation curves in finance, where base salary plus bonus accelerates in years two through four.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Binghamton's highest-volume top-earner: 190 graduates, $86,404 year-one, $108,691 year-four, ROI grade B+. Median debt of $23,750 against year-one earnings above $86k is workable; the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.275 is reasonable for healthcare. The Decker College of Nursing feeds directly into regional hospital systems in upstate New York and the broader Northeast. Year-one nursing earnings at Binghamton reflect current market rates for BSN-prepared RNs in the region.

Economics

Economics is Binghamton's largest program by graduates at 302, with $48,120 year-one and $81,040 year-four earnings and a B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.414). The year-one figure is moderate -- economics graduates here are entering financial services, consulting, and public sector roles at varying levels -- and the four-year trajectory to $81k suggests decent career progression. Median debt of $19,919 is manageable but not trivial relative to the starting salary. Economics students who go on to graduate or professional programs will see better long-run outcomes not captured in the Scorecard data.

Biology

Biology is Binghamton's highest-volume program at 458 graduates, but year-one median earnings of $25,016 and an ROI grade of D tell a clear story: most biology graduates are heading into graduate or medical school, not the workforce. The four-year figure of $66,816 reflects those who do enter the labor market after further training. Debt of $20,478 against year-one earnings of $25,016 produces a 0.819 debt-to-earnings ratio. Students planning a direct-employment path with a Binghamton biology degree should understand the near-term financial picture and plan accordingly.

Psychology

Psychology is the second-largest program at 323 graduates, with $30,023 year-one and $67,249 year-four earnings and a C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.683). The low year-one figure reflects both a competitive entry-level market for psychology graduates and a high share proceeding to graduate or professional programs. Students entering this program expecting direct bachelor's-level employment should research specific career paths; the earnings data here capture a heterogeneous group whose outcomes depend heavily on what happens after graduation.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$47,700
+$12,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$80,596
+$45,596 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$45,596
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.9%52.0%
3-year repayment80.6%62.0%
5-year repayment79.1%68.0%
7-year repayment82.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
81.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate38.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)670-760
SAT Reading (25th-75th)670-740
ACT Composite (25th-75th)30-32
Enrollment14,655
Pell Grant recipients28.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,086

At 38.6% acceptance, Binghamton is notably more selective than most SUNY campuses. The SAT Math 670-760 and Reading 670-740 ranges, with ACT 30-32 composite, describe a genuinely competitive applicant pool. Binghamton draws heavily from New York State, particularly the New York City suburbs, and its reputation as a value Ivy feeds a self-selecting applicant base that raises the academic floor.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Binghamton's listed peers include CUNY Baruch, CUNY Brooklyn, Clemson, UC Santa Barbara, and University of Georgia. Binghamton (ROI 89) scores higher than CUNY Baruch on the overall metric, though Baruch's much lower net price for New York City residents makes it competitive on pure ROI arithmetic. Clemson and UGA are large public flagships with comparable overall scores; UGA's lower net price gives it an edge for Georgia residents. Binghamton's payback period of 5 years is competitive across this group. The school's real comparison set is the selective public university tier -- Penn State, UVA, Michigan -- where it holds up well on price but trails on national brand recognition and alumni network density.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Binghamton University (this school)
89
$21,620$80,596
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
University of California-Santa Barbara
90
$16,109$74,915
University of Georgia
88
$13,936$68,726
Clemson University
86
$22,253$71,513
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752

Who Thrives Here

Binghamton admits 38.6% of applicants, placing it among the more selective public universities in the Northeast. SAT mid-ranges of 670-760 Math and 670-740 Reading indicate a competitive applicant pool. At 14,655 undergraduates, Binghamton has the scale of a large research university with the SUNY price advantage for New York residents. Students targeting pre-professional programs (nursing, business, engineering, CS) will find real return on investment. Students entering biology, humanities, or social sciences should understand that median year-one earnings in those fields at Binghamton run $25,000-$35,000 -- the label premium for a SUNY flagship is real but not magic.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Binghamton University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $21,620 per year ($86,480 over four years), graduates earn a median of $80,596 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 81.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $18,500 is very manageable against $80,596 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.