61

East Carolina University

Greenville, North Carolina · Public · 89.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value

East Carolina University scores 61 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a middling result for a large North Carolina public. The 10.1-year payback period and $37,300 median 6-year earnings are below the state flagship average, but in-state tuition of $7,361 keeps the cost floor low. The 62.6% completion rate and 72.7% repayment rate at year three are the weaker signals. ECU's strongest programs are clustered in health and STEM: Registered Nursing (351 graduates, $72,051 year-one, B grade), Engineering-Related Technologies (162 graduates, B+ grade), Computer Science (74 graduates, $65,958 year-one, B grade), and Industrial Production Technologies (193 graduates, B+ grade). Lower-ROI programs include Liberal Arts, Social Work, Public Health, Fine Arts, Drama, and Kinesiology -- multiple F and D-grade programs in the arts and humanities. ECU is home to a medical school and is one of the largest institutions in the UNC system, providing healthcare and professional training infrastructure that benefits clinical programs. For in-state students targeting health professions, engineering technology, or CS, ECU offers a defensible cost-to-outcome ratio.

Payback Period
10.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,739
$62,956 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$55,146
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.61
$22,750 median debt vs first-year salary

East Carolina University

61
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
71(0.32x)
Payback Period
61(10.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
49(0.61)
Completion Rate
64(63%)
Repayment Rate
48(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,361/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$23,638/yr
Average net price$15,739/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$62,956
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$55,146
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,300
Median debt at graduation$22,750
Estimated monthly loan payment$241
Estimated payback period10.1 years
6-year graduation rate62.6%
Undergraduate enrollment19,896

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at East Carolina University is $7,361/year ($23,638/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,739/year, or roughly $62,956 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,046/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,028/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $241 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,146 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,046
$30,001 - $48,000$11,699
$48,001 - $75,000$14,904
$75,001 - $110,000$20,417
$110,001+$23,028

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $10,046 net price per year -- a low figure consistent with UNC system need-based pricing. Total 4-year cost near $40,000 for the lowest-income bracket is affordable for health professions and technical programs. However, the 62.6% completion rate means lower-income students who do not finish face debt without a credential. ECU's Greenville location and lower cost of living provide some economic buffer relative to larger North Carolina cities.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $14,904 (48001-75000) and $20,417 (75001-110000) per year. These are moderate figures for a large public -- total 4-year costs between $60,000 and $82,000. For nursing and engineering technology students, these costs pay back quickly given year-one earnings. For students in lower-earning programs like liberal arts or fine arts, the 10.1-year payback period at the upper-middle price point represents a longer commitment.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $23,028 per year -- approximately $92,000 over four years. Against $37,300 median 6-year earnings, the aggregate payback from full net price takes over 10 years. For high-income families whose students enter nursing, CS, or engineering technology, the net price is low enough that program earnings more than compensate. The aggregate median masks strong program-specific outcomes; full-pay families should make enrollment decisions based on program choice, not institutional average.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at East Carolina University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$82,250B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$64,723C+
Public Health$59,566D
Communication and Media Studies$59,432C
Psychology$50,270D
Biology$64,205C
Marketing$73,626C+
Teacher Education$47,970C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$49,981D
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians$81,852B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is ECU's highest-volume strong-ROI program: 351 graduates, $72,051 year-one, $82,250 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.351 and median debt $25,264. ECU's nursing program feeds directly into North Carolina's healthcare system and major health networks in the region. Year-one earnings of $72k are strong for a public school nursing program and reflect the North Carolina healthcare labor market. The B grade indicates solid outcomes with debt at a manageable level.

Industrial Production Technologies

193 graduates, $63,324 year-one, $81,852 year-four, ROI grade B+ with debt-to-earnings 0.326 and median debt $20,625. Industrial production technology is one of ECU's best-value programs: large enrollment, above-average earnings, and very low median debt relative to year-one income. Graduates enter manufacturing, production management, and industrial operations roles -- fields with consistent demand in eastern North Carolina's industrial base. The B+ grade reflects an efficient debt-to-earnings ratio.

Computer Science

74 graduates, $65,958 year-one, $98,406 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.409 and median debt $27,000. CS at ECU delivers strong four-year earnings -- $98k at year four is flagship-competitive for North Carolina. The year-one to four-year trajectory reflects career progression into senior developer and tech management roles. Debt of $27,000 against year-one earnings of $65,958 is manageable. In-state students who complete CS at ECU have a financially sound outcome.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

350 graduates, $45,497 year-one, $64,723 year-four, ROI grade C+ with debt-to-earnings 0.500 and median debt $22,750. Business is ECU's largest high-volume program by non-health enrollment. A C+ grade with $22,750 median debt is adequate -- graduates who complete the business program at in-state cost have a workable payback period. Year-four of $64k shows meaningful progression from the $45k starting point. The Charlotte and Raleigh-Durham metro areas are accessible job markets for ECU business graduates.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,300
+$2,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$55,146
+$20,146 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$20,146
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment65.7%52.0%
3-year repayment72.7%62.0%
5-year repayment68.6%68.0%
7-year repayment73.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
62.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate89.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-610
SAT Reading (25th-75th)540-630
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-26
Enrollment19,896
Pell Grant recipients31.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,595

At 89.2%, ECU is among the more accessible UNC system campuses. SAT mid-range of 530-630 across sections and ACT 21-26 describe a broadly accessible academic profile. The institution's open character means the completion rate (62.6%) is an important signal -- a meaningful share of admitted students does not finish. Students with weaker academic preparation should ask about academic support services, remedial programming, and advising resources before enrolling.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

ECU's Scorecard peers include Appalachian State, West Virginia University, Northern Arizona, and Sam Houston State. Among these, Appalachian State (ROI typically mid-60s to low-70s) is the most direct UNC system comparable -- both are large regional comprehensives with health and business programs. ECU (ROI 61) scores below App State primarily due to the completion rate gap and lower earnings for a broader program mix. ECU's medical school infrastructure is a differentiating asset for health professions students that most peer schools cannot match.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
East Carolina University (this school)
61
$15,739$55,146
Northern Arizona University
64
$14,158$54,384
West Virginia University
64
$15,634$55,939
Appalachian State University
58
$16,836$51,836
Sam Houston State University
58
$16,404$54,211
Elizabeth City State University
23
$6,364$40,026

Who Thrives Here

ECU admits 89.2% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 530-610 Math and 540-630 Reading; ACT composite 21-26. Enrollment of 19,896 makes it one of the larger UNC system schools. Pell grant rate of 31.8% indicates a significant lower-income population. The institution is located in Greenville, a regional center in eastern North Carolina. Students interested in health professions, education, business, and engineering technology are well-served by the program depth here. Students targeting arts, fine arts, or humanities should examine the D and F grade programs carefully and weigh program-specific outcomes against total cost.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

East Carolina University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $15,739 per year leads to $62,956 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $55,146 a decade out. The payback period of 10.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Median debt of $22,750 against $55,146 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.