Northern Arizona University
Flagstaff, Arizona · Public · 89.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value
Northern Arizona University scores 64 (Fair Value), one of the better outcomes in the Arizona public system. The fundamentals work: $13,009 in-state tuition, a $14,158 net price, $19,000 median federal-loan debt, and ten-year median earnings of $54,384 give a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.515 and a 10.1-year payback period - close to the national median for four-year publics. The 61.3% completion rate is respectable for a regional public serving 22,903 students at a remote Flagstaff campus. The biggest score drag is repayment rate (only 68.6% of borrowers actively paying down principal), which suggests a meaningful slice of graduates rely on income-driven plans. NAU's program mix is the unsung asset: 419 nurses, 256 teacher-education grads, 70 CS grads, plus engineering and construction management all clear B-or-better ROI. The school's enormous psychology (451) and biology (414) cohorts pull the aggregate down, but those students don't borrow as heavily as graduates at private peers. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, NAU is one of the more honest values in the Mountain West for in-state students.
Northern Arizona University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,009/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $29,881/yr |
| Average net price | $14,158/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $56,632 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,384 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $201 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 61.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 22,903 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Northern Arizona University is $13,009/year ($29,881/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,158/year, or roughly $56,632 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,709/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,686/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $201 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,384 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,709 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,398 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,330 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,050 |
| $110,001+ | $20,686 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30K pay $9,709 net per year - one of the strongest sub-$10K offers in the West for a real four-year university experience. Pell and Arizona state aid stack effectively. Low-income students hitting NAU's nursing, engineering, or teacher-ed programs are looking at high-confidence positive ROI, especially with the strong tuition discount.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48K-$75K band pays $13,330 - barely above in-state tuition, meaning aid effectively zeros out housing for many. The $75K-$110K band jumps to $18,050. Middle-income Arizona families face $53K-$72K in four-year out-of-pocket cost, which is sustainable for most NAU majors but tight for the heavy enrollments in psychology and biology.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110K pay $20,686 net per year - approaching the in-state sticker. For high-income Arizonans, the value case still works if the student picks NAU's strong professional programs. Out-of-state families paying close to the $29,881 sticker face a tougher math problem and should weigh ASU's larger program scale and stronger employer pipeline.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Northern Arizona University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $50,448 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $84,996 | B+ |
| Biology | $55,446 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $56,433 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $50,738 | B |
| Political Science and Government | $56,676 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,376 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $61,250 | C |
| Public Health | $61,757 | C |
| Social Work | $54,000 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is NAU's flagship ROI program: 419 graduates, $76,782 first-year earnings, $24,276 debt, and a 0.316 D/E ratio earning a B+ grade. NAU is the dominant nursing producer in northern Arizona and feeds hospital systems across Phoenix and Flagstaff. For students who can pass the program's clinical sequence, this is among the most reliable value paths in the entire Mountain West public system.
Psychology
Psychology is NAU's single largest major with 451 graduates and one of the weaker outcomes: $33,844 first-year earnings, $22,492 debt, and a 0.665 D/E ratio (C grade). Graduates clear debt service but earn well below what any STEM major here produces. Students choosing this path should plan on graduate study; treating the bachelor's as terminal is a common mistake.
Biology
Biology produces 414 graduates with $34,940 first-year earnings, $20,500 debt, and a 0.587 D/E ratio (C grade). This is the classic pre-med major where the bachelor's alone is a weak credential. NAU bio grads who pursue medical, dental, or PA school will eventually clear; those who exit at the bachelor's level face structural earnings limits.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education enrolls 256 graduates with $45,032 first-year earnings, $18,500 debt, and a 0.411 D/E ratio earning a B grade. Arizona's persistent teacher shortage drives strong placement, and NAU's low debt load makes this one of the more rational paths into teaching in the West. Strong fit for students committed to K-12 careers in-state.
Computer Science
Computer Science produces 70 graduates with $74,815 first-year earnings, $99,067 at four years out, and a $27,000 debt load for a 0.361 D/E ratio (B grade). Solidly profitable, though the program lacks the scale of ASU's CS pipeline. NAU CS graduates compete effectively for Phoenix-area tech roles and outearn most NAU majors by a wide margin.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 63.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 89.6% |
| Enrollment | 22,903 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,847 |
NAU admits 89.6% of applicants - effectively open access for any reasonably prepared high schooler. The university does not report SAT or ACT mid-ranges in current Scorecard data, consistent with its broad test-optional posture. The 61.3% completion rate is healthy given the admit profile: prepared students who matriculate finish, but the school clearly serves many marginally-prepared applicants whose persistence depends on advising and major fit.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among named peers, NAU's 64 ROI lands solidly mid-pack. Arizona State University and University of Arizona typically post higher ROI scores driven by larger STEM and business enrollments and stronger graduate-school placement. East Carolina University posts comparable numbers serving a similar regional-public mission. West Virginia University and University of Oregon are NAU's closest analogs - large publics in scenic small towns with heavy regional enrollment and middling repayment rates. NAU is competitive on cost with all of them, and ahead of most on in-state affordability.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Arizona University (this school) | 64 | $14,158 | $54,384 |
| Arizona State University Campus Immersion | 77 | $14,967 | $62,668 |
| University of Arizona | 75 | $16,674 | $59,979 |
| University of Oregon | 68 | $22,182 | $61,324 |
| West Virginia University | 64 | $15,634 | $55,939 |
| East Carolina University | 61 | $15,739 | $55,146 |
Who Thrives Here
NAU fits in-state Arizonans, particularly the 31% Pell-eligible cohort and prospective nurses, teachers, and engineers who can leverage the in-state pricing. Enrollment of 22,903 supports a wide program menu while Flagstaff's location attracts students drawn to outdoor recreation and the forestry/natural-resources programs. Students risk weak outcomes if they default into psychology, biology, or anthropology without graduate-school plans - the data shows those bachelor's-only paths struggle to clear debt at NAU's cost.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Northern Arizona University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $14,158 per year leads to $56,632 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $54,384 a decade out. The payback period of 10.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $19,000 against $54,384 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.