University of Arizona
Tucson, Arizona · Public · 86.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value
The University of Arizona scores 75 (Strong Value) -- solid for a flagship research university, though not exceptional. The 8.3-year payback on median 6-year earnings of $41,800 is reasonable at a $16,674 average net price. Completion rate is 67.5%, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.469 is acceptable. At 42,537 students, UA is one of the larger public universities in the West. The engineering programs -- particularly Computer Science (223 graduates, $86,040 year-one) and Electrical Engineering (92 graduates, $82,864 year-one) -- are the ROI anchors. The program mix is wide: Mining and Mineral Engineering earns an A grade; Music, Dance, and Film/Video earn D grades. The repayment rate of 77.5% is above average.
University of Arizona scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Arizona
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,926/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $42,278/yr |
| Average net price | $16,674/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $66,696 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,979 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,620 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $208 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 42,537 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Arizona is $13,926/year ($42,278/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,674/year, or roughly $66,696 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,353/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,307/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,620 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $208 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,979 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,353 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,984 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,051 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,777 |
| $110,001+ | $22,307 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $13,353 net price per year -- about $53,000 over four years. At $41,800 median 6-year earnings and an 8.3-year payback, the value proposition is program-dependent. Engineering, nursing, or finance majors achieve strong returns; humanities and social science majors face a longer payback.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $16,051 per year. Families in the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pay $19,777. Both figures are reasonable for a flagship university in the West. In-state students at these price points who enter technical or business programs get a strong return.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $22,307 per year -- about $89,000 over four years at this net price level. Out-of-state at $42,278 tuition is a very different calculation; the effective cost approaches private university levels and should be compared directly against private alternatives. In-state full-pay is defensible; out-of-state full-pay warrants careful program-specific analysis.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Arizona with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $52,038 | C |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $56,045 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $88,892 | B+ |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $53,471 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $72,758 | C+ |
| Human Resources Management | $76,013 | B |
| Computer Science | $117,451 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $77,951 | C+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $100,938 | B+ |
| Management Information Systems | $104,513 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is UA's highest-volume high-earnings technical program at 223 graduates, earning $86,040 year-one and $117,451 at year four (ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings 0.267). The four-year trajectory into six figures reflects Tucson's growing tech sector and remote placement into Phoenix and Silicon Valley. Median debt of $23,000 is low relative to immediate earnings. This is the program that most clearly justifies UA enrollment for students choosing between flagship and more selective alternatives.
Mining and Mineral Engineering
Mining and Mineral Engineering (16 graduates) earns $86,924 year-one and $120,031 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.132 (ROI grade A). Median debt is just $11,500 -- the lowest in the catalog. UA's mining program is among the nation's best by employment metrics, feeding graduates into copper and mineral extraction companies concentrated in Arizona. The A grade reflects exceptional earnings relative to minimal debt.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (272 graduates) earns $78,168 year-one and $88,892 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.275 (ROI grade B+). At UA's net price and median debt of $21,500, nursing produces one of the cleanest debt-to-earnings ratios in the catalog. Arizona's healthcare demand is substantial and growing, providing strong placement for graduates.
Psychology
Psychology is UA's largest program at 488 graduates, earning $33,699 year-one and $52,038 at year four (ROI grade C, debt-to-earnings 0.605). The volume of graduates relative to available mid-to-high-paying psychology career paths creates competition for limited positions. At UA's in-state net price, the C grade is financially manageable for students who avoid borrowing heavily, but the slow earnings trajectory requires patience.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (203 graduates) earns $66,427 year-one and $100,938 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.311 (ROI grade B+). The four-year trajectory into six figures reflects placement into financial services in Phoenix and nationally. At UA's net price, this is one of the most efficient business-school returns in the catalog.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 71.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 570-720 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-700 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-29 |
| Enrollment | 42,537 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 25.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,347 |
UA's 86.1% admission rate means it functions as a broadly accessible flagship -- very different from selective research universities at the same size tier. SAT 570-720 Math mid-range describes a wide band. The UA degree's value is heavily program-dependent; the credential alone does not guarantee strong labor market performance.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UA's peer schools include Arizona State University, Northern Arizona University, Michigan State University, UT Arlington, and UT San Antonio. Among Arizona peers, UA generally produces stronger outcomes than Northern Arizona and comparable outcomes to ASU at similar in-state cost. Michigan State is a useful national comparison -- a similarly sized research flagship with strong technical programs. UA's 75 ROI score is in the Strong Value range, though at the lower end; its broad open-access admission profile is a significant difference from selective flagships that produce higher average earnings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona (this school) | 75 | $16,674 | $59,979 |
| Michigan State University | 79 | $19,680 | $67,253 |
| Arizona State University Campus Immersion | 77 | $14,967 | $62,668 |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | 76 | $13,951 | $63,199 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio | 68 | $10,836 | $57,131 |
| Northern Arizona University | 64 | $14,158 | $54,384 |
Who Thrives Here
UA admits 86.1% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 570-720 Math and 580-700 Reading, ACT 21-29 composite -- broadly accessible for a flagship. At a 25.7% Pell rate, it serves a mix of in-state and out-of-state students. In-state students at $13,926 tuition get materially better value than out-of-state students at $42,278. The program breadth means student outcome variation is wide: engineering, nursing, and business produce top-tier returns; performing arts, dance, and humanities carry D-range ROI grades.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Arizona delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $16,674 per year ($66,696 over four years), graduates earn a median of $59,979 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 8.3 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $19,620 against $59,979 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.