79

Michigan State University

East Lansing, Michigan · Public · 84.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value

Michigan State University scores 79 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, anchored by an 80.7% completion rate, $45,200 median 6-year earnings, a 6.8-year payback period, and an overall earnings premium of 0.41. Net price of $19,680 is moderate for a flagship public research university. With 40,922 undergraduates, MSU is one of the largest universities in the country, giving students access to an exceptionally broad program portfolio. Computer and Information Sciences leads the portfolio at 372 graduates, $86,192 year-one, $116,905 year-four, and a B+ ROI grade. The engineering cluster (Electrical, Mechanical, Computer, Chemical) all carry B+ grades with year-one earnings of $79,000-$84,000. Business Administration (448 graduates, $71,253 year-one) and Finance (350 graduates, $68,103 year-one) are strong-performing, high-volume programs. The aggregate $45,200 median earnings reflect the drag from large lower-earning populations in biology (516 graduates, F-grade ROI), psychology (496 graduates, D-grade), neuroscience (247 graduates, D-grade), and theatre (D-grade). The in-state tuition of $16,458 makes MSU a compelling value for Michigan residents who enter high-earning fields.

Payback Period
6.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,680
$78,720 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$67,253
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.51
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
79/100
CampusROI Score

Michigan State University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Michigan State University

79
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
83(0.41x)
Payback Period
84(6.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
71(0.51)
Completion Rate
90(81%)
Repayment Rate
53(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$16,458/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$43,842/yr
Average net price$19,680/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$78,720
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$67,253
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$45,200
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period6.8 years
6-year graduation rate80.7%
Undergraduate enrollment40,922

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Michigan State University is $16,458/year ($43,842/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,680/year, or roughly $78,720 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,068/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,546/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $67,253 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$7,068
$30,001 - $48,000$10,830
$48,001 - $75,000$16,521
$75,001 - $110,000$22,703
$110,001+$28,546

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $7,068 net price -- one of the lowest in the CampusROI database for a flagship public research university. MSU's aid program for its lowest-income students is genuinely strong. At $7,068 per year, even mid-range programs produce rapid payback. Engineering and CS graduates at this price level have among the best ROI available at any university in the Midwest.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,521 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $22,703. These are moderate net prices for a flagship research institution. Middle-income families choosing between MSU and out-of-state private schools will generally find MSU's value superior if their child is headed into engineering, business, or CS.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $28,546 -- roughly $114,000 over four years. At $45,200 median 6-year earnings and a 6.8-year payback on average, the full-pay case is solid for STEM and business graduates. Families paying full price for soft majors at MSU will face a longer payback than the aggregate suggests.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Michigan State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$64,018F
Psychology$56,040D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$91,187B+
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$69,300C+
Computer and Information Sciences$116,905B+
Finance and Financial Management$102,017B+
Communication and Media Studies$60,807D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$67,290D
Mechanical Engineering$97,946B+
Economics$79,428B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences is MSU's highest-earning program by volume: 372 graduates, $86,192 year-one, $116,905 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.279 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $24,022 is in line with the institutional average. MSU's CS program feeds major tech employers in Michigan and nationally. The four-year trajectory to $117k reflects strong placement in software engineering and systems roles.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is MSU's highest-enrollment high-earning program at 448 graduates. Year-one earnings of $71,253 and year-four of $91,187 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.326 (ROI grade B+). MSU's Broad College of Business has strong employer relationships in the Midwest. Finance (350 graduates, $68,103 year-one, $102,017 year-four) is a sister program with even stronger long-run outcomes.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (279 graduates) earns B+ ROI: $80,259 year-one, $97,946 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.299 with median debt of $24,000. MSU's engineering programs connect directly to Michigan's automotive and manufacturing sectors. The near-six-figure four-year earnings reflect the premium on mechanical engineers in this region.

Biology

Biology is MSU's highest-volume program at 516 graduates, and it carries an F-grade ROI: $26,435 year-one, $64,018 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.016 with median debt of $26,849. Near-term earnings of $26k reflect the large proportion of biology graduates entering graduate or professional school, which depresses the Scorecard's six-year figure. The four-year trajectory to $64k suggests eventual recovery, but the near-term debt burden is real for graduates who enter the workforce directly.

Psychology

Psychology (496 graduates) earns D-grade ROI: $30,164 year-one, $56,040 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.837 with median debt of $25,250. This is one of MSU's highest-enrollment programs and one of its weakest by near-term ROI. Students planning on graduate study may tolerate this; those entering the workforce directly after graduation face a challenging debt-to-earnings situation early in their careers.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$45,200
+$10,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$67,253
+$32,253 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$32,253
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment70.2%52.0%
3-year repayment74.5%62.0%
5-year repayment75.6%68.0%
7-year repayment81.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
80.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate84.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)590-680
SAT Reading (25th-75th)590-680
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-31
Enrollment40,922
Pell Grant recipients20.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$13,468

MSU admits 84.8% of applicants. SAT 590-680 Math and 590-680 Reading, ACT 25-31, describe the middle range. Admission is accessible for a flagship research university, but program-specific competition (honors, engineering, business) may be more selective than the overall rate suggests.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

MSU's Scorecard peers include University of Arizona, University of Colorado Boulder, and University of Texas-Arlington. At ROI 79, MSU is in the upper tier of large public flagship universities on this site. Its 80.7% completion rate is above several peers in this category. The 6.8-year payback is competitive with UC-Boulder and stronger than UT-Arlington. MSU's primary weakness relative to its peer group is the low repayment rate (74.5%), which reflects the earnings drag from large soft-major graduate populations.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Michigan State University (this school)
79
$19,680$67,253
University of Colorado Boulder
80
$25,346$69,738
The University of Texas at Arlington
76
$13,951$63,199
University of Arizona
75
$16,674$59,979
Central Michigan University
51
$17,597$55,874
Eastern Michigan University
42
$15,407$51,793

Who Thrives Here

MSU admits 84.8% of applicants -- moderately accessible for a flagship research university. SAT mid-range is 590-680 Math and 590-680 Reading; ACT composite 25-31. Enrollment of 40,922 means students must be self-directed; the institutional scale offers breadth but less personal attention than smaller universities. Pell grant rate of 20.1% is moderate. Strong fit for students interested in engineering, business, computer science, or agriculture -- all programs where MSU has deep alumni networks and employer relationships.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Michigan State University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $19,680 per year ($78,720 over four years), graduates earn a median of $67,253 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.8 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 80.7% graduation rate.

Median debt of $23,250 against $67,253 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.