76

The University of Texas at Arlington

Arlington, Texas · Public · 79.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value

The University of Texas at Arlington scores 76 (Strong Value) — a solid result for a large public research university in the Dallas-Fort Worth metro. UTA delivers $43,700 median 6-year earnings and a 6.9-year payback at a net price of $13,951, one of the lowest price points of any school at this ROI level. The 42.3% Pell rate reflects UTA's genuine access mission in the DFW region. The 54% completion rate is UTA's most significant weakness — nearly half of enrolled students do not graduate. Median debt of $17,527 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.401 is manageable. Nursing alone accounts for 2,652 graduates — far above any other single program — making it the dominant driver of UTA's aggregate earnings profile.

Payback Period
6.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,951
$55,804 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,199
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.40
$17,527 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
76/100
CampusROI Score

The University of Texas at Arlington scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

The University of Texas at Arlington

76
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
90(0.51x)
Payback Period
83(6.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
87(0.40)
Completion Rate
48(54%)
Repayment Rate
41(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,950/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,582/yr
Average net price$13,951/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$55,804
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,199
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,700
Median debt at graduation$17,527
Estimated monthly loan payment$186
Estimated payback period6.9 years
6-year graduation rate54.0%
Undergraduate enrollment32,294

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at The University of Texas at Arlington is $11,950/year ($29,582/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,951/year, or roughly $55,804 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,893/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,692/year.

The median graduate leaves with $17,527 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $186 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,199 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.40 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,893
$30,001 - $48,000$12,003
$48,001 - $75,000$12,612
$75,001 - $110,000$16,371
$110,001+$24,692

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $11,893 net per year — about $47,600 over four years. For students who complete a degree in nursing, CS, or engineering, this is an exceptional value. The 54% completion rate is the primary risk: low-income students who borrow and do not finish face $17,527 median debt without the degree. UTA's low net price is a real advantage if the student completes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays only $12,612 net per year — nearly identical to the lowest income bracket. UTA's aid model is relatively flat across income levels. At $12,000-$16,000 annual net, middle-income families get genuine value at UTA, particularly for high-demand programs.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $24,692 net per year — about $99,000 over four years. At $43,700 median earnings, the full higher-income net price produces a 9-10 year payback at the median. CS and nursing graduates recover this much faster; humanities and arts graduates much slower.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at The University of Texas at Arlington with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$99,393B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$62,978C+
Finance and Financial Management$76,623B
Biology$53,498C
Public Health$37,043C+
Marketing$63,088B
Liberal Arts and Sciences$54,975D
Psychology$45,539C
Communication and Media Studies$32,990C
Information Science$78,953B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is UTA's defining program: 2,652 graduates — by far the largest in the dataset for any single school — earning $85,513 at year one and $99,393 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.306 (ROI grade B+) and $26,182 median debt is very manageable against those earnings. UTA has built one of the largest nursing programs in the country, feeding the DFW healthcare market's significant demand. This program is the primary reason UTA's aggregate ROI score is as strong as it is.

Computer Science

Computer Science (170 graduates) earns $84,759 at year one and $109,197 at year four — tied with nursing for UTA's highest year-one earnings — with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.230 (ROI grade A) and $19,500 median debt. This is UTA's best ROI program outside nursing: low debt, very high earnings, and a year-one rate that places graduates directly into the DFW tech sector (AT&T, Lockheed, American Airlines, and a growing startup ecosystem).

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (317 graduates) earns $45,534 at year one and $62,978 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.457 (ROI grade C+) and $20,823 median debt. Returns are acceptable at UTA's price point. The DFW business market is large and diverse. Business graduates access finance, supply chain, and healthcare administration roles across one of the largest metro areas in the US.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine and Studio Arts (138 graduates) earns $25,156 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.056 (ROI grade F) and $26,562 median debt. At $13,951 net price, the cost structure is less extreme than at private arts schools, but the financial outcome is still poor: graduates owe more than a full year's earnings at graduation. Fine arts employment in DFW is competitive and wages are low.

Education, General

Education (136 graduates) earns $57,410 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.231 (ROI grade A) and $13,250 median debt — the lowest debt and best debt-to-earnings ratio at UTA. Texas teacher pay has improved in recent years, and DFW school districts pay above the state average. Education is a surprisingly strong ROI performer at UTA, driven by low borrowing and immediate employment.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,700
+$8,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,199
+$28,199 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,199
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment66.4%52.0%
3-year repayment70.4%62.0%
5-year repayment63.2%68.0%
7-year repayment70.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
54.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate79.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)500-620
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-620
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-27
Enrollment32,294
Pell Grant recipients42.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,502

A 79.9% acceptance rate with ACT 19-27 makes UTA broadly accessible. The wide ACT range reflects a student body with highly varied academic preparation. In the Texas higher ed landscape, UTA sits below UT Austin and Texas A&M in selectivity and national profile but serves an important access role in the DFW region.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UTA's listed peers are Angelo State University, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, Oregon State University, University of Colorado Boulder, and Louisiana State University. Oregon State is the most meaningful structural comparison — both are large public research universities with strong engineering programs serving diverse student populations. UTA's net price advantage over most peers is significant; at $13,951, it is one of the most affordable in this group. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi is a smaller regional campus with comparable access mission. UTA's ROI of 76 is driven primarily by nursing volume and low cost rather than by superior outcomes across all programs.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
The University of Texas at Arlington (this school)
76
$13,951$63,199
University of Colorado Boulder
80
$25,346$69,738
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College
76
$19,151$61,251
Oregon State University
75
$19,604$64,010
Angelo State University
49
$15,091$50,116
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
48
$15,225$51,865

Who Thrives Here

UTA admits 79.9% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 500-620 Math and 510-620 Reading, and ACT 19-27 composite. It is broadly accessible for Texas high school students. The 32,294-student enrollment is large; this is a commuter-heavy research university. UTA fits working students and commuters who want a Texas public university degree at a low price in the DFW market, plan to study nursing, engineering, CS, or business, and can handle a large impersonal campus. Students who need strong academic support, want traditional residential college life, or are targeting competitive graduate school programs should compare carefully with UT Austin, Texas A&M, or TCU.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

The University of Texas at Arlington delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $13,951 per year ($55,804 over four years), graduates earn a median of $63,199 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.9 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $17,527 is very manageable against $63,199 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.