75

Oregon State University

Corvallis, Oregon · Public · 77.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value

Oregon State University scores 75 (Strong Value) as a large public research university in Corvallis, OR with 30,743 students. In-state tuition of $14,400 and a $19,604 average net price (blending in-state and out-of-state students) anchor the affordability case. Computer Science is the earnings standout: 877 graduates, $85,376 year-one, $121,405 four-year, ROI grade B+. Mechanical Engineering (263 graduates, $68,686 year-one) and Business Administration (419 graduates, $47,555 year-one) are the next-largest tracked programs. The completion rate of 70.1% and payback period of 7.5 years are the main weaknesses -- both reflect the challenge of a large, open-access public university serving students with varied academic preparation. Median 6-year earnings of $42,700 are pulled down by high enrollment in lower-earning majors: Psychology (328 graduates, $34,736 year-one) and Kinesiology (215 graduates, $29,860 year-one) have significant volume. Oregon State's college of engineering and its e-campus online programs are regionally significant assets.

Payback Period
7.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,604
$78,416 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$64,010
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.50
$21,221 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
75/100
CampusROI Score

Oregon State University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Oregon State University

75
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
78(0.37x)
Payback Period
79(7.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
74(0.50)
Completion Rate
78(70%)
Repayment Rate
58(76%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$14,400/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$38,190/yr
Average net price$19,604/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$78,416
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$64,010
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,700
Median debt at graduation$21,221
Estimated monthly loan payment$225
Estimated payback period7.5 years
6-year graduation rate70.1%
Undergraduate enrollment30,743

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Oregon State University is $14,400/year ($38,190/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,604/year, or roughly $78,416 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,107/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,459/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,221 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $225 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,010 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,107
$30,001 - $48,000$13,036
$48,001 - $75,000$15,729
$75,001 - $110,000$20,262
$110,001+$27,459

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,107 per year -- affordable for a large public research university, though the net price blends in-state and out-of-state costs. In-state low-income Oregon residents pay considerably less than the average; out-of-state low-income students face higher costs. At $12,107, the university is accessible for Oregonians with financial need.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $13,036 and the 48,001-75,000 bracket pays $15,729. The 75,001-110,000 bracket rises to $20,262. Aid is moderate across middle income. Out-of-state students in these brackets face significantly higher effective costs than the averages suggest, since out-of-state tuition ($30,000+) is not fully reflected in the net price average.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $27,459 per year -- meaningful, though in-state families paying in-state tuition see a lower effective figure. At $27,459 average net price, OSU is priced below most comparable private universities. Against a 7.5-year payback and $42,700 median 6-year earnings, high-income families whose students enter lower-earning majors should weigh the investment carefully.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Oregon State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer Science$121,405B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$73,660C+
Psychology$57,650D
Mechanical Engineering$93,740B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$57,451D
Biology$47,221D
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$53,109D
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy$52,730D
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs$55,245C
Public Health$62,633C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science (877 graduates) is OSU's largest and highest-earning program: $85,376 year-one and $121,405 at four years, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.305 (ROI grade B+). The scale matters -- 877 graduates make this one of the largest CS programs on the West Coast by output, feeding the Oregon, Washington, and California tech sectors. OSU's CS program has benefited from the growth of the Portland-Beaverton technology corridor (Intel, Nike, Adidas, and a growing startup network) which creates regional demand for graduates who stay in Oregon. The four-year crossing of $121k reflects rapid advancement in software engineering roles.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (263 graduates) earns $68,686 at year one and $93,740 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.359 (ROI grade B) shows acceptable efficiency. OSU's College of Engineering has particular strengths in nuclear engineering, ocean engineering, and advanced manufacturing -- all fields with demand in the Pacific Northwest. Graduates enter Boeing supply chain firms, defense contractors, semiconductor manufacturers, and agricultural equipment companies in the Pacific Northwest. For in-state students at $14,400 tuition, these earnings translate to excellent personal ROI.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (419 graduates) earns $47,555 at year one and $73,660 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.520 (ROI grade C+) reflects a program where debt burden is elevated relative to starting salaries. The four-year figure ($73,660) shows advancement into management roles. For in-state students paying $14,400 tuition, the economics are more forgiving than the C+ grade implies: the ROI calculation is sensitive to cost, and in-state students carry less debt than the blended average. Oregon-market business graduates from OSU enter regional banking, real estate, and corporate management roles.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,700
+$7,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$64,010
+$29,010 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$29,010
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment69.0%52.0%
3-year repayment76.2%62.0%
5-year repayment72.9%68.0%
7-year repayment79.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
70.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)560-700
SAT Reading (25th-75th)580-700
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-31
Enrollment30,743
Pell Grant recipients22.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,437

Oregon State admits 77.3% of applicants -- broadly accessible for a research university with significant national research programs. SAT Math 560-700, ACT 24-31. Students aspiring to the College of Engineering should note that internal transfers and direct-admit engineering programs have separate requirements. The wide admission range reflects OSU's commitment to access across Oregon, including rural communities with lower average test scores.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Oregon State's Scorecard peers include UC Boulder (ROI not retrieved), LSU, and UT Arlington. Among comparable large public research universities, OSU's 70.1% completion rate is lower than the 75-80% range typical of flagship state universities. The school's 6-year earnings of $42,700 reflect the breadth of its program mix including many lower-earning fields. CS graduates at $85,376 year-one are comparable to outcomes at much more selective universities, making OSU's CS program one of the better value plays in the Pacific Northwest. Without full peer data for all schools in this set, direct comparisons are limited.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Oregon State University (this school)
75
$19,604$64,010
Oregon Institute of Technology
83
$15,706$72,273
University of Colorado Boulder
80
$25,346$69,738
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College
76
$19,151$61,251
The University of Texas at Arlington
76
$13,951$63,199
Eastern Oregon University
43
$17,148$50,112

Who Thrives Here

Oregon State admits 77.3% of applicants with SAT Math 560-700, ACT 24-31. The 22.8% Pell rate is moderate for a public flagship. Students who thrive arrive with a defined STEM or business major: CS, mechanical, or chemical engineering graduates see the clearest earnings trajectories. Students entering psychology, kinesiology, or liberal arts at any public school of this size should enter with graduate school plans for the earnings to materialize. The 70% completion rate means a meaningful share of students do not finish.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Oregon State University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $19,604 per year ($78,416 over four years), graduates earn a median of $64,010 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.5 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 70.1% graduation rate.

Median debt of $21,221 against $64,010 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.