Eastern Oregon University
La Grande, Oregon · Public · 98.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 43/100 · Poor Value
Eastern Oregon University posts a Poor Value ROI score of 43. The financial issue is the net-price-over-tuition gap: in-state tuition is $11,076 but average net price is $17,148, meaning fees, room, board, and indirect costs add about $6,072 per year on top of tuition. Four-year sticker totals $68,592 - higher than what most students expect from a public regional. Ten-year median earnings of $50,112 produce a 22 percent earnings premium, modest but real. Median debt of $20,500 yields a debt-to-earnings of 0.569 and 13.8-year payback. The drag on the score is completion (43 percent) and repayment (63.1 percent at three years, drifting down to 56.5 percent at five). EOU's rural location in La Grande and its hybrid distance-ed program serve a non-traditional, often older student body that struggles to finish on time. Enrollment is 2,172 and Pell rate is 34.8 percent. EOU is doing a real access mission for eastern Oregon and remote learners, but the ROI math is mediocre even at public-school prices.
The data raises concerns about Eastern Oregon University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score43/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Eastern Oregon University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,076/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,431/yr |
| Average net price | $17,148/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $68,592 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $50,112 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 43.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,172 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Eastern Oregon University is $11,076/year ($25,431/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,148/year, or roughly $68,592 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,563/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,835/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,112 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,563 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,150 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,208 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,566 |
| $110,001+ | $21,835 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $12,563 net per year, about $50,300 over four. Pell plus Oregon Opportunity Grant typically closes the gap meaningfully, leaving modest Direct loan borrowing. Note the inverted bracket: $30,001-$48,000 households pay LESS ($11,150) than under-$30K. This is unusual and may reflect institutional aid formulas optimized for slightly-higher-income students or sample-size effects.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households at $48,001 to $75,000 pay $14,208 per year, about $56,800 over four. Manageable with federal Direct loans and family contribution. The bigger jump comes at $75,001-$110,000 ($22,566), suggesting the institutional aid drops sharply at moderate-middle income, which is unusual progression but common at access-mission publics.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $21,835 - slightly less than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket's $22,566. This is another small inverted pattern, likely sample-size noise. Four-year cost runs $87,300 for high-income families, which still beats most out-of-state options at flagship Oregon publics.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Eastern Oregon University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $59,066 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $50,279 | D |
| Teacher Education | $48,894 | C |
| Psychology | $47,816 | D |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $42,838 | F |
| Fire Protection | $58,911 | B |
| Social Sciences, Other | $49,611 | D |
| Education, Other | $51,176 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $56,013 | D |
| Biology | $35,435 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the largest program with 104 graduates. One-year earnings of $43,804 climb to $59,066 by year four against $26,750 debt, yielding 0.611 ratio and C grade. Rural eastern Oregon and Boise-corridor employers hire from this pipeline; the online format also draws students into mid-Pacific Northwest business roles. The financial structure is sustainable but unremarkable.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 73 students with one-year earnings of $32,584 reaching $50,279 by year four, against $25,000 median debt - 0.767 ratio and D grade. Standard kinesiology trajectory: graduate-school prerequisites (PT, OT, PA) or pivot to fitness management. Students with rural placement constraints find fewer graduate-school pipelines than urban-public peers.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education produces 51 graduates with one-year earnings of $44,558 and four-year of $48,894 against $27,000 debt - 0.606 ratio and C grade. Oregon's rural school districts (Union, Baker, Wallowa counties) have chronic teacher shortages and absorb these graduates reliably. The earnings ceiling reflects Oregon's rural teacher pay scale; urban Portland district pay is higher but those slots are competitive.
Psychology
Psychology produces 49 graduates with one-year earnings of $27,698 and four-year of $47,816, against $25,000 debt - 0.903 ratio and D grade. Standard psych BA labor-market outcome. Graduate-school continuation is the only viable financial path; students without that plan face weak early-career returns.
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies produces 46 graduates with one-year earnings of $31,291 and four-year of $42,838. Critically, median debt is $37,568 - the highest on campus and well above other programs - yielding a 1.201 ratio and F grade. This is a red flag: this program seems to attract longer-enrolled students who accumulate more debt without translating it into stronger earnings. Students should pick a focused major instead.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 55.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 56.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 66.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 98.3% |
| Enrollment | 2,172 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,548 |
EOU admits 98.3 percent of applicants, effectively open admission. No SAT or ACT mid-ranges are reported, consistent with test-optional and rolling-admit policies. The binding question for prospective students is not whether they'll get in but whether they'll finish. With a 43 percent completion rate, almost half the entering cohort never earns a degree, and the academic-prep distribution heavily determines who finishes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer set is reasonable: Oregon Tech and Oregon State are in-state comparators (both score significantly higher thanks to STEM pipelines and stronger completion), Emporia State and Fairmont State fill the rural regional-public archetype, and Maine-Presque Isle is essentially EOU's east-coast analog. Oregon Tech is the standout in this group with a 75-plus ROI driven by engineering and health science. EOU lands closer to Maine-Presque Isle and Fairmont State - rural access institutions facing structural headwinds in completion and earnings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Oregon University (this school) | 43 | $17,148 | $50,112 |
| Oregon Institute of Technology | 83 | $15,706 | $72,273 |
| Oregon State University | 75 | $19,604 | $64,010 |
| Emporia State University | 44 | $16,261 | $47,601 |
| Fairmont State University | 43 | $9,032 | $46,857 |
| University of Maine at Presque Isle | 39 | $7,035 | $40,956 |
Who Thrives Here
EOU fits rural eastern Oregon residents and online learners across the state who need a flexible four-year credential, especially in education and business. Enrollment of 2,172 includes a substantial distance-ed cohort; the 34.8 percent Pell rate signals real low-income enrollment. Strongest outcomes appear in Fire Protection ($58K), education ($44K, into rural Oregon district hiring), and business ($43K-$59K). Students should expect a low-key residential experience or pure online format; those wanting a traditional-college feel should look elsewhere.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Eastern Oregon University. With a net cost of $17,148 per year and median graduate earnings of only $50,112 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 13.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 43.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,500 against $50,112 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.