University of Maine at Presque Isle
Presque Isle, Maine · Public · 99.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value
The University of Maine at Presque Isle scores 39 (Poor Value), with its defining problem being a 28.2-year payback period -- one of the longest in the dataset. Median 6-year earnings of $27,600 are among the lowest of any four-year public university nationally, reflecting the depressed labor market of Aroostook County in far northern Maine. Net price is a low $7,035 per year ($28,140 total at four years), but even this modest cost against $27,600 earnings produces a nearly three-decade payback. Only two programs have sufficient earnings data: Business Administration (C+ grade) and Liberal Arts (C grade). The repayment rate of 67.3% and completion rate of 51.6% add to a challenging profile.
The data raises concerns about University of Maine at Presque Isle
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score39/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period28.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
University of Maine at Presque Isle
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,402/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $14,862/yr |
| Average net price | $7,035/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $28,140 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,956 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $27,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $16,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $170 |
| Estimated payback period | 28.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 51.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,913 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Maine at Presque Isle is $9,402/year ($14,862/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $7,035/year, or roughly $28,140 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,934/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $9,758/year.
The median graduate leaves with $16,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $170 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,956 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $5,934 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $4,492 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $6,564 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $10,229 |
| $110,001+ | $9,758 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $5,934 net price per year -- about $23,736 over four years. Even at this modest cost, median 6-year earnings of $27,600 produce a very long payback. The value of a UMPI degree for low-income students depends heavily on whether they stay in the region (limited upside) or relocate after graduation.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $6,564 per year. Families in the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pay $10,229. These are low absolute costs, but the earnings constraint of northern Maine's labor market limits returns regardless of family income.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $9,758 per year. At roughly $39,000 over four years against $27,600 median 6-year earnings, even the full-pay scenario at UMPI is financially marginal. Families in this income bracket likely have access to better options for their students.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at University of Maine at Presque Isle with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $38,395 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $50,411 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is UMPI's most reported program at 107 graduates, earning $43,902 year-one and $50,411 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.504 (ROI grade C+). The year-one figure is notably higher than the institutional median of $27,600 -- suggesting business graduates leave the region or enter regional commerce roles that pay above the local average. At a $7,035 net price, a C+ grade is adequate.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts (123 graduates) earns $38,395 year-one with no year-four figure reported, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.645 (ROI grade C). The earnings and debt ratio are better than the institutional average -- likely because graduates who stay in Aroostook County move into government, education, and social services, which provide stable if modest wages. At low net price, the C grade is sustainable.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 54.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 55.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 63.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 99.9% |
| Enrollment | 1,913 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 24.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,782 |
UMPI's near-universal acceptance rate reflects its access mission in a sparsely populated region. There is no selectivity filter. The institutional challenge is not academic preparation -- it is the structural mismatch between credential production and regional employment opportunity.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UMPI's peer schools include University of Maine at Augusta, University of Maine at Farmington, Western Colorado University, New Mexico Highlands University, and Eastern Oregon University -- all rural open-access public institutions serving geographically isolated communities. Within the UMaine system, Presque Isle posts the weakest earnings outcomes, reflecting Aroostook County's more limited labor market compared to Augusta or Farmington. New Mexico Highlands and Eastern Oregon post similarly constrained earnings outcomes for comparable regional reasons.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maine at Presque Isle (this school) | 39 | $7,035 | $40,956 |
| Eastern Oregon University | 43 | $17,148 | $50,112 |
| New Mexico Highlands University | 39 | $14,838 | $45,937 |
| Western Colorado University | 38 | $16,425 | $46,833 |
| University of Maine at Farmington | 29 | $16,857 | $44,433 |
| University of Maine at Augusta | 15 | $10,924 | $40,342 |
Who Thrives Here
UMPI admits 99.9% of applicants -- functionally open enrollment -- with no test score data. At 1,913 students in a rural, economically distressed region, it serves primarily Aroostook County residents. The institution's mission is access in a geographically isolated community, not competitive credentialing. Students considering UMPI should understand that regional labor market constraints will shape outcomes regardless of credential quality.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Maine at Presque Isle. With a net cost of $7,035 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,956 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 28.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 51.5% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $16,000 against $40,956 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.