15

University of Maine at Augusta

Augusta, Maine · Public

ROI Score: 15/100 · Poor Value

University of Maine at Augusta posts a 15 ROI score and a Poor Value tier rating, an unusually weak result even for an open-enrollment public regional. Median earnings six years out are $26,000, climbing to $40,342 by year ten -- producing a soft 12 percent earnings premium and a 34.4-year payback period. The 27 percent six-year completion rate is the dominant problem and reflects a heavily nontraditional, working-adult, online-leaning student population that struggles to graduate within standard timeframes. In-state tuition is $8,888 (out-of-state $22,178), with a net price of $10,924 and four-year cost of $43,696 -- the affordability is real, but does not save the ROI math. Median debt of $22,734 produces a heavy 0.874 debt-to-earnings ratio, and the 58.3 percent five-year repayment rate is well below average. Strong nursing and modest STEM programs partially offset the picture. UMA is best understood as a credentialing-and-credit-bearing pipeline for adult Mainers rather than a traditional residential college.

Payback Period
34.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$10,924
$43,696 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$40,342
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.87
$22,734 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Maine at Augusta

15
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
22(0.12x)
Payback Period
15(34.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
10(0.87)
Completion Rate
8(27%)
Repayment Rate
16(58%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,888/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,178/yr
Average net price$10,924/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$43,696
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$40,342
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$26,000
Median debt at graduation$22,734
Estimated monthly loan payment$241
Estimated payback period34.4 years
6-year graduation rate27.0%
Undergraduate enrollment2,659

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Maine at Augusta is $8,888/year ($22,178/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,924/year, or roughly $43,696 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,421/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,371/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,734 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $241 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,342 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.87 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,421
$30,001 - $48,000$9,175
$48,001 - $75,000$11,228
$75,001 - $110,000$14,037
$110,001+$15,371

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Lowest-income families pay $9,421 net annually -- with the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually paying slightly less at $9,175, a mild inversion. Roughly $37,000 over four years for Pell-eligible students against $26K six-year earnings is still a meaningful debt risk that the school's overall data don't fully justify. The nursing pipeline is the clearest path to positive ROI for low-income students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $9,175 ($30K-$48K), $11,228 ($48K-$75K), and $14,037 ($75K-$110K) -- the lowest-paying tier is actually the second-lowest income band, an inverted structure. Annual costs remain reasonable for a public university but the cost-to-outcome math is limited by the school's weak completion and earnings profile.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families pay $15,371 net annually, or roughly $61K over four years. With median 10-year earnings of $40,342, the financial case is genuinely difficult unless the student lands in nursing. Wealthier in-state families should strongly consider UMaine Orono or another flagship-tier option.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Maine at Augusta with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Liberal Arts and Sciences$49,821C
Registered Nursing$87,357B
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions$48,604D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$50,348C
Library Science$32,301F
Computer and Information Sciences$60,683C
Biology$50,244-
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians$39,275-
Criminal Justice and Corrections$42,812D
Accounting$62,035C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is by far UMA's strongest program, with 50 graduates posting first-year earnings of $82,845 climbing to $87,357 by year four. Median debt of $29,510 produces a 0.356 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade -- a remarkable contrast to the schoolwide picture. Career paths flow into Maine's small-but-stable hospital and long-term-care employer base, with statewide nursing demand keeping wages elevated.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts and Sciences is UMA's largest program at 107 graduates -- a degree-completion-style pathway -- with first-year earnings of $39,982 climbing to $49,821 at four years. Median debt of $27,841 produces a 0.696 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Most graduates likely use this credential as an enabling step to graduate study, professional licensure, or workplace promotion rather than as a direct earnings driver.

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Mental Health Services graduates 43 students with $39,109 first-year and $48,604 four-year earnings against median debt of $33,250 -- producing a heavy 0.85 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. Most strong career paths in this field require graduate study (LCSW, LMHC), so the bachelor's is best treated as a stepping-stone.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences graduates 17 students with $49,843 first-year and $60,683 four-year earnings. Median debt of $29,786 yields a 0.598 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Workable outcomes for a regional public, particularly for students placing into Maine's small but growing tech and healthcare-IT sectors.

Accounting

Accounting graduates 11 students with $48,330 first-year and $62,035 four-year earnings. Median debt of $29,503 produces a 0.61 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. The path to CPA licensure adds value, with regional accounting firms in Augusta, Bangor, and Portland providing absorption capacity.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$26,000
-$9,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$40,342
+$5,342 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$5,342
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment53.7%52.0%
3-year repayment58.3%62.0%
5-year repayment43.5%68.0%
7-year repayment48.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
27.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment2,659
Pell Grant recipients33.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,060

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data for UMA, consistent with an open-enrollment policy where most applicants are accepted. SAT and ACT data are also unreported, suggesting test-optional or test-blind admissions. The 27 percent completion rate is what one would expect from a heavily nontraditional, part-time, working-adult student body. Prospective students should plan for completion realistically and budget for the time-to-degree implications of part-time enrollment.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UMA's nearest peers include University of Maine at Farmington and University of Maine at Fort Kent -- the two most directly comparable Maine public regionals -- alongside Alcorn State University, University of Guam, and Fort Valley State University. Within this peer set, UMA's 15 ROI score is among the weakest, with Farmington likely outperforming on completion specifically. Fort Kent is closer to UMA in profile. Most students would find better value at UMaine Orono if academically prepared.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Maine at Augusta (this school)
15
$10,924$40,342
University of Maine at Fort Kent
64
$7,482$51,077
University of Maine at Farmington
29
$16,857$44,433
University of Guam
20
$8,598$35,946
Alcorn State University
16
$13,265$36,421
Fort Valley State University
9
$10,338$36,666

Who Thrives Here

UMA fits adult learners and place-bound Mainers seeking flexible online and degree-completion programs, particularly in nursing, mental health services, and liberal arts. Enrollment is 2,659 undergraduates and Pell rate runs 33 percent. Strongest student outcomes are in nursing, where four-year earnings exceed $87K. Students should walk in with a clear major plan and a realistic completion strategy, since the school's structural retention rate is low.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Maine at Augusta. With a net cost of $10,924 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,342 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 34.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 27.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $22,734 against $40,342 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.