University of Maine at Farmington
Farmington, Maine · Public · 96.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 29/100 · Poor Value
University of Maine at Farmington scores ROI 29 (Poor Value) -- a small public liberal arts college with 1,140 undergraduates in rural western Maine. Median 6-year earnings land at $27,700 -- among the lowest in this entire analysis -- and the 22-year payback period is one of the longest. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.884 indicates graduates carry almost a full year's earnings in debt. The completion rate of 51.5% means nearly half of enrolled students do not graduate. Teacher Education is the largest program at 83 graduates per year and the clearest career pathway. The school's public university pricing is affordable ($16,857 average net price) and would be defensible if the earnings supported it -- but $27,700 in 6-year median earnings signals most graduates are in low-paying fields or staying in Franklin County, Maine's rural economy, where salary ceilings are low. The repayment rate of 79.6% is better than expected given the low earnings.
The data raises concerns about University of Maine at Farmington
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score29/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period22 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
University of Maine at Farmington
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,308/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $23,878/yr |
| Average net price | $16,857/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $67,428 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,433 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $27,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,499 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $260 |
| Estimated payback period | 22 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 51.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,140 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Maine at Farmington is $11,308/year ($23,878/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,857/year, or roughly $67,428 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,301/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,368/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,499 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $260 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,433 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.88 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,301 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,590 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,088 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,179 |
| $110,001+ | $22,368 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $13,301 per year -- reflecting Maine's financial aid for low-income residents. Over four years that is roughly $53,204. Against median 6-year earnings of $27,700, a low-income student faces debt that represents about two full years of gross earnings. Teacher education graduates can manage this with Maine's forgiveness programs; students in social work, psychology, or general liberal arts face more stress.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $13,590 -- nearly identical to the lowest bracket. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $15,088, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs to $19,179. Cost stays low through much of the middle range, consistent with public university pricing. The slope steepens modestly at the $75-110k band.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $22,368 per year. Over four years that is roughly $89,472. Against 10-year median earnings of $44,433, the ROI calculation does not work for high-income families sending non-teaching students to UMF. Teacher graduates at these costs and Maine's forgiveness programs create a clearer lifetime picture.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Maine at Farmington with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education | $42,375 | C |
| Psychology | $44,544 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $47,757 | D |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | $40,081 | - |
| Business Information Systems | $48,263 | C+ |
| Special Education and Teaching | $39,251 | C |
| Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions | $42,513 | D |
| Biology | $33,300 | D |
| English Language and Literature | $35,998 | - |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $48,191 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education is UMF's dominant program at 83 graduates per year -- the school's most clearly aligned pipeline to employment. Median 1-year earnings of $38,835 and 4-year earnings of $42,375 track Maine public school teacher salaries in rural western districts. The 0.672 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C) with $26,094 median debt reflects modest but functional returns. Maine faces persistent teacher shortages in rural districts, which creates direct placement demand for UMF graduates. Students who commit to Maine teaching careers and apply for state loan forgiveness programs can improve their effective ROI beyond what the Scorecard median shows.
Business Information Systems
Business Information Systems produces 12 graduates per year with median 1-year earnings of $48,263 -- the highest 1-year earnings at UMF (4-year earnings not reported). The 0.468 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C+) with $22,591 median debt is UMF's cleanest ROI program. At $16,857 average net price, this program represents a path to tech-adjacent business roles in Maine's growing Portland corridor. The cohort is small -- 12 graduates per year -- limiting generalizability but indicating a focused, placement-oriented program.
Psychology
Psychology produces 27 graduates per year with median 1-year earnings of $31,011 and 4-year earnings of $44,544. The 0.818 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade D) with $25,358 median debt signals genuine financial stress. Psychology at UMF primarily feeds into social work, mental health counseling, and human services roles in Maine -- all fields where starting salaries are modest and loan burdens relative to earnings are high. Students planning graduate school in clinical or counseling psychology need additional debt on top of what Scorecard reports.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 96.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 485-605 |
| Enrollment | 1,140 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,643 |
UMF admits 96.7% of applicants -- near-open enrollment. SAT Math 510-640, SAT Reading 485-605. The high admission rate at a public school with this cost profile creates real completion risk. The 51.5% graduation rate reflects the mismatch between open access and academic preparedness for a curriculum that emphasizes writing-intensive liberal arts.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UMF (ROI 29) sits in a peer set of small regional public institutions. University of Maine Augusta, Fort Kent, and Adams State University are comparable open-access public liberal arts colleges. The University of Montana Western (similar rural public liberal arts model) is also in the peer set. UMF's $27,700 median 6-year earnings is the lowest among comparable Maine public institutions. Sul Ross State in Texas has similarly depressed regional earnings. The 22-year payback period is one of the longest in the CampusROI database for a public institution. Teacher education is the only program where the school's economics make sense.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maine at Farmington (this school) | 29 | $16,857 | $44,433 |
| University of Maine at Fort Kent | 64 | $7,482 | $51,077 |
| Sul Ross State University | 31 | $13,286 | $41,871 |
| Adams State University | 29 | $12,980 | $44,372 |
| The University of Montana-Western | 27 | $16,558 | $43,229 |
| University of Maine at Augusta | 15 | $10,924 | $40,342 |
Who Thrives Here
UMF fits students who are Maine residents committed to teaching, social work, or community-oriented careers in rural Maine. SAT Math 510-640, SAT Reading 485-605 (ACT not reported). With 30.2% Pell recipients, this is a working-class school at public pricing. The 51.5% completion rate and 22-year payback are both significant risks for any student not entering the clear teacher education pipeline. Students who come from rural Maine, intend to teach in Maine, and value the small public liberal arts experience have the most coherent fit. Everyone else should compare UMF's outcomes directly against UMaine Orono or the UMaine Augusta online program.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Maine at Farmington. With a net cost of $16,857 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,433 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 22 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,499 against $44,433 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.