27

The University of Montana-Western

Dillon, Montana · Public · 99.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 27/100 · Poor Value

The University of Montana-Western earns a Poor Value tier with an overall ROI score of 27 out of 100, a sobering result for a public regional that does have some genuine strengths. The good news: in-state tuition is just $6,670 per year, one of the lowest figures in our database, and the four-year total cost runs $66,232. The bad news: median earnings 10 years after entry are just $43,229, the earnings premium over high school graduates is a modest 12.4%, and the payback period stretches to 25.1 years. The completion rate of 51.3% is mediocre, and the 70% three-year repayment rate is below the national average. The average net price ($16,558) substantially exceeds in-state tuition because room/board/fees pile on -- this matters in remote Dillon, Montana where commuting from home is rarely an option. Median debt of $21,000 against a 0.717 debt-to-earnings ratio is manageable in absolute terms but the long payback reflects the genuinely modest earnings outcomes. Montana Western is best understood as a low-cost regional that pencils out for in-state students with clear professional plans (especially teaching) but produces weaker outcomes than the cost would suggest.

Payback Period
25.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,558
$66,232 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$43,229
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.72
$21,000 median debt vs first-year salary

The University of Montana-Western

27
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
23(0.12x)
Payback Period
21(25.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
26(0.72)
Completion Rate
41(51%)
Repayment Rate
39(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$6,670/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,130/yr
Average net price$16,558/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$66,232
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$43,229
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$29,300
Median debt at graduation$21,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$223
Estimated payback period25.1 years
6-year graduation rate51.2%
Undergraduate enrollment1,198

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at The University of Montana-Western is $6,670/year ($20,130/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,558/year, or roughly $66,232 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,822/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,125/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,229 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$14,822
$30,001 - $48,000$14,058
$48,001 - $75,000$15,951
$75,001 - $110,000$17,785
$110,001+$20,125

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $14,822 per year. Interestingly, the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays slightly less ($14,058) -- a mild inversion that suggests Pell aid and Montana state grant aid combine effectively for working-class families. Over four years the lowest brackets pay roughly $56,000-$59,000 total. That's defensible for an in-state public, especially for students targeting teacher certification, but the 51.3% completion rate is the main risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $15,951 per year, while $75,001-$110,000 pays $17,785. Over four years that's $64,000-$71,000 total. For a public regional this is more expensive than it looks because it lacks the brand premium of the Montana flagship; middle-income families could realistically run the same numbers at MSU-Bozeman with stronger long-run outcomes.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning above $110,000 pay $20,125 per year, or roughly $80,000 over four years. At this price point and with a 25.1-year payback, Montana Western is hard to justify for higher-income families on financial grounds alone; the appeal would have to be the small-town ranch-country setting and the Experience One pedagogy.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at The University of Montana-Western with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$41,988C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$47,344C
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$46,457C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education is Montana Western's largest program with 57 graduates per year, reflecting the school's clear identity as a teacher-prep institution. Median earnings of $36,742 one year out and $41,988 by year four against $23,269 of debt produce a 0.633 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Teaching salaries in Montana are modest but the Experience One pedagogy is well-regarded; for in-state students committed to K-12 teaching, this program is a defensible value choice.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business graduates 26 students per year with median earnings of $35,880 first year and $47,344 at four years. Debt of $21,627 produces a 0.603 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. The four-year earnings figure suggests modest career progression, which is typical for business graduates from small rural publics that lack big-employer recruiting pipelines. This program works for students staying in Montana but underperforms equivalent programs at MSU or U of Montana.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Subject-Specific Teacher Education (secondary teaching credentials) graduates 24 students per year with slightly stronger numbers than general teacher education: $38,151 first year, $46,457 at four years, $22,557 in debt, a 0.591 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Secondary teaching certification carries marginal earnings premium over elementary in many districts; this program is the slightly better-paying half of Montana Western's teacher-prep pipeline.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$29,300
-$5,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$43,229
+$8,229 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$8,229
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment67.0%52.0%
3-year repayment70.0%62.0%
5-year repayment67.2%68.0%
7-year repayment68.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate99.8%
Enrollment1,198
Pell Grant recipients35.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,879

Montana Western admits 99.8% of applicants -- effectively a fully open-access institution. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with a small rural public that doesn't require standardized testing for admission. The combination of near-100% admission and a 51.3% completion rate suggests the school accepts students with a wide range of academic preparation, and roughly half do not make it to graduation. Prepared students will not face academic pressure from peers but will benefit from Montana Western's distinctive 'Experience One' immersive block scheduling.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Montana Western's named peers include Montana State University-Billings and Montana Technological University (both larger Montana publics with stronger ROI scores), Adams State University in Colorado, Henderson State University in Arkansas, and University of Maine at Farmington. Among these, the Montana publics generally outperform Montana Western on earnings outcomes, and Maine-Farmington (a small public liberal arts) posts comparable but slightly stronger numbers. Montana Western's 27 score sits at or near the bottom of this peer band, primarily reflecting its very long payback period and modest earnings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
The University of Montana-Western (this school)
27
$16,558$43,229
Montana Technological University
69
$16,481$54,329
Montana State University Billings
34
$16,524$44,296
Adams State University
29
$12,980$44,372
University of Maine at Farmington
29
$16,857$44,433
Henderson State University
25
$23,405$43,459

Who Thrives Here

Montana Western fits in-state students with a strong interest in teacher education -- 81 of the school's identified program graduates (Teacher Education plus Subject-Specific Teacher Education) are in education tracks, and the Experience One block schedule is genuinely distinctive for hands-on teacher prep. The 1,198 enrollment is intimate; the 35.2% Pell rate is moderate; the rural Dillon location is either a feature or a bug depending on the student. Out-of-state students paying $20,130 in tuition should think very carefully -- the math gets difficult quickly. Students unsure of their direction would do better at Montana State or University of Montana-Missoula.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about The University of Montana-Western. With a net cost of $16,558 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,229 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 25.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,000 against $43,229 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.