39

New Mexico Highlands University

Las Vegas, New Mexico · Public

ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value

New Mexico Highlands University earns a Poor Value tier with an ROI score of 39 out of 100, but the program-level data tells a more nuanced story than the institutional metric suggests. The Las Vegas, New Mexico public Hispanic-Serving Institution posts in-state tuition of $7,416 (out-of-state $12,336), with a $14,838 net price putting four-year cost-of-attendance at $59,352. Median 6-year earnings of $29,600 climb to $45,937 by year 10. Median debt is just $11,399 producing a strong 0.385 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 89, the highest single sub-score on this profile), reflecting that NMHU students borrow modestly despite low post-graduation earnings. The dominant problem is a 26.2% completion rate: nearly three out of four entrants don't finish. The 62.5% three-year repayment rate is mediocre. Where NMHU genuinely delivers is in completion-driven program tracks: A-grade nursing, B-grade teacher education, business administration, and even psychology (a surprising B from the modest debt). Highlands plays a critical role serving the rural northern New Mexico Hispanic and Native American communities, and for completers the value is real.

Payback Period
18.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,838
$59,352 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,937
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.39
$11,399 median debt vs first-year salary

New Mexico Highlands University

39
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
37(0.18x)
Payback Period
29(18.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
89(0.39)
Completion Rate
8(26%)
Repayment Rate
21(63%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,416/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$12,336/yr
Average net price$14,838/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$59,352
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,937
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$29,600
Median debt at graduation$11,399
Estimated monthly loan payment$121
Estimated payback period18.2 years
6-year graduation rate26.2%
Undergraduate enrollment1,451

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at New Mexico Highlands University is $7,416/year ($12,336/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,838/year, or roughly $59,352 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,511/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,530/year.

The median graduate leaves with $11,399 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $121 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,937 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,511
$30,001 - $48,000$13,947
$48,001 - $75,000$15,175
$75,001 - $110,000$16,508
$110,001+$16,530

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30K pay $13,511 net annually, with $30,001-48,000 households paying slightly more at $13,947. Four-year cost of $54K-$56K is workable for nursing and teacher education completers. Pell-eligible students from northern New Mexico get genuine value here if they complete; the modest debt profile (median $11,399) is a real cushion against non-completion risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $15,175 to $16,508 net annually, putting four-year costs at $61K-$66K. The math holds for the strong-program tracks. New Mexico's Opportunity Scholarship can substantially reduce these net prices for state residents, materially improving the value picture.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110K pay $16,530 net annually (essentially flat to the $75-110K bracket), or $66K over four years. At that price the institution remains affordable in absolute terms but the case requires either community ties or a specific strong-program target like nursing. NMSU or UNM offer broader academic alternatives at similar in-state prices.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at New Mexico Highlands University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$53,566B
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions$52,517C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$57,821B
Registered Nursing$97,309A
Psychology$43,926B
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$62,375-
Liberal Arts and Sciences$26,461F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$45,868-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is NMHU's standout program with 41 graduates per year. First-year median earnings of $88,137 climb to $97,309 by year four, against just $21,392 median debt for an exceptional 0.243 debt-to-earnings ratio and A ROI grade. Northern New Mexico and broader Southwest nursing labor markets are tight, and federal Indian Health Service placements provide additional career pathways. This is a genuinely high-value nursing program at very affordable cost.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education is NMHU's largest program at 82 graduates per year. First-year earnings of $41,352 climb to $53,566 by year four, with $18,375 median debt producing a 0.444 debt-to-earnings ratio and B ROI grade. The combination of low debt and reasonable progression is strong for teacher education, particularly for graduates who enter higher-paying NM school districts or use PSLF for federal loan forgiveness.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration has 55 graduates per year. First-year earnings of $39,271 climb to $57,821 by year four, with $16,760 median debt for a 0.427 debt-to-earnings ratio and B ROI grade. The low debt picture combined with reasonable career progression makes this a solid choice for cost-conscious in-state business-bound students.

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Mental and Social Health Services has 63 graduates per year. First-year earnings of $34,750 climb to $52,517 by year four, with $18,375 median debt for a 0.529 debt-to-earnings ratio and C+ ROI grade. NMHU has a strong social work pipeline, and the modest debt level combined with PSLF eligibility for nonprofit and government employment makes this a defensible track despite modest market salaries.

Psychology

Psychology has 31 graduates per year and produces an unusual outcome: a B ROI grade despite modest first-year earnings of $27,483. The reason is the very low $9,894 median debt, producing a 0.36 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings of $43,926 show solid progression. This is one of the more financially defensible bachelor's psychology programs in the database, specifically because of NMHU's affordable cost structure.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$29,600
-$5,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,937
+$10,937 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,937
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment53.2%52.0%
3-year repayment62.5%62.0%
5-year repayment48.9%68.0%
7-year repayment56.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
26.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment1,451
Pell Grant recipients45.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,823

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, which is typical for some New Mexico regional public universities operating as broad-access institutions. SAT and ACT scores are also not reported. The 26.2% completion rate is severely low and reflects an institution serving a heavily first-generation, working-class, and rural-isolated student population including substantial Hispanic and Native American enrollment.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among NMHU's peer set, Eastern New Mexico University Main Campus is its direct in-state regional public peer with similar broad-access mission and modest outcomes. Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture is a tribal college peer reflecting NMHU's Indigenous enrollment overlap. Western Colorado University, Northern State (South Dakota), and University of Maine at Presque Isle are regional public peers in similar broad-access mid-tier territory. NMHU's 39 ROI score is competitive within this peer group, with the modest debt picture being a genuine differentiator versus higher-priced regional alternatives.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
New Mexico Highlands University (this school)
39
$14,838$45,937
Northern State University
41
$15,812$47,618
University of Maine at Presque Isle
39
$7,035$40,956
Western Colorado University
38
$16,425$46,833
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
34
$4,904$38,550
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development
28
$12,570$24,505

Who Thrives Here

NMHU fits in-state northern New Mexico students from rural, Hispanic, and Native American communities seeking very affordable bachelor's education close to home, with 1,451 enrolled and a 45.1% Pell rate. The institution's HSI mission and tribal partnerships are real differentiators. Best fit for committed nursing, teacher education, or social services students with clear program direction; high risk for unprepared or undecided students given the 26.2% completion rate. The school's rural location is a feature for community-rooted students, a barrier for others.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about New Mexico Highlands University. With a net cost of $14,838 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,937 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 26.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $11,399 is very manageable against $45,937 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.