Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development
Santa Fe, New Mexico · Public · 97.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 28/100 · Poor Value
The Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA) is a federally-chartered tribal college and arts conservatory in Santa Fe, New Mexico, and its ROI score of 28 (Poor Value tier) reflects the structural realities of pursuing fine art at any institution -- not unique failure of IAIA. Tuition is genuinely affordable at $5,920 thanks to federal and tribal subsidies, with average net price $12,570 (~$50,280 over four years). The challenge is the earnings curve for fine arts graduates: median earnings six years after entry are just $17,800, climbing to only $24,505 by year ten -- below typical earnings for high-school-only workers. That weak earnings curve produces a -0.21 earnings premium and a 999-year payback period (a placeholder meaning earnings never recoup investment in standard models). Median debt is reported as null and the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.0, suggesting most students avoid taking on debt -- the financial-aid model is doing its job in that respect. Completion is 15%, the lowest in this batch, partly because IAIA is one of the few institutions where many students enroll for cultural and artistic immersion rather than degree completion. IAIA's value proposition is cultural preservation, indigenous artistic development, and the unique Santa Fe arts ecosystem -- evaluate on those terms, not standard ROI.
The data raises concerns about Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score28/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate14.6% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,920/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $5,920/yr |
| Average net price | $12,570/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $50,280 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $24,505 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $17,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 14.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 334 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development is $5,920/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,570/year, or roughly $50,280 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,974/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $24,505 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.00 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,974 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,718 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,454 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,413 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $10,974 net, the lowest tier. With Pell, BIA tribal aid, and IAIA institutional grants, four-year cost runs about $44,000. Manageable, especially since many students avoid loans entirely (debt-to-earnings of 0 in aggregate). However, even at low debt, post-graduation earnings of $24,000-$28,000 do not provide a wage premium versus high school alone in northern New Mexico.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $11,718 and $48,001-$75,000 pays $12,454. Across the middle range, four-year cost is roughly $47,000-$50,000. The earnings ceiling means this is a financial bet only justified by the unique cultural and artistic value proposition, not by economic ROI. Students from this income tier should think carefully about long-term plans.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $21,413 -- a notable bracket inversion where the price nearly doubles between middle-and-upper-middle income. The $110,001-plus bracket has no reported data, likely because few high-income students attend. Higher-income families paying $85,000+ over four years are almost certainly choosing IAIA for the unique mission and Santa Fe experience rather than economic optimization.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Fine and Studio Arts | $31,541 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine and Studio Arts is essentially the entire institution -- 18 graduates per cohort produce a $29,835 first-year and $31,541 four-year median, with debt and ROI grade not reported. The earnings ceiling is structural: fine arts wages are compressed nationwide, and the careers IAIA prepares students for (gallery artists, museum curators, cultural educators, indigenous arts entrepreneurs) often combine multiple income streams that the IRS earnings data may underrepresent. Graduates targeting commercial illustration, design, or media-adjacent paths see materially better income trajectories.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 31.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.5% |
| Enrollment | 334 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,818 |
IAIA admits 97% of applicants and reports no SAT or ACT mid-ranges, consistent with its open-admission tribal-college mission and portfolio-based arts evaluation. The 15% completion rate is exceptionally low and reflects a mix of part-time enrollment, transfer to other institutions, and students who come for the arts immersion experience without prioritizing the credential. Selectivity is essentially non-applicable; the relevant question is whether a prospective student plans to actually finish a degree.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers reflect the institution's unique positioning. Eastern New Mexico University and New Mexico Highlands University are larger regional publics in the same state with very different missions. Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico and Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music are arts-specialty schools with similarly compressed earnings outcomes -- the closest functional peers in terms of program type and financial outcomes. Salish Kootenai College is the closest tribal-college peer. Across this set, IAIA's net price is mid-pack but earnings are the weakest -- common to fine-arts institutions broadly.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development (this school) | 28 | $12,570 | $24,505 |
| New Mexico Highlands University | 39 | $14,838 | $45,937 |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 34 | $4,904 | $38,550 |
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | 32 | $7,260 | $19,474 |
| Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico | 31 | $5,669 | $21,790 |
| Salish Kootenai College | 18 | $7,945 | $32,725 |
Who Thrives Here
With just 334 students and a 23% Pell rate (lower than the typical tribal college, reflecting some non-Native art students who pay differently), IAIA is small, intimate, and highly specialized. The fit profile is narrow: Native and Alaska Native artists pursuing cultural and artistic development within an indigenous-centered curriculum, plus a smaller cohort of non-Native arts students drawn to the unique Santa Fe arts ecosystem. Standard ROI metrics will look weak; the value here is cultural preservation, artistic mentorship, and entry into Native arts markets and museum/gallery networks.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development. With a net cost of $12,570 per year and median graduate earnings of only $24,505 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 14.6% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.