41

Northern State University

Aberdeen, South Dakota · Public · 93.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value

Northern State University scores 41 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 16.1-year payback period, $33,400 median 6-year earnings, and a completion rate of 48.9% -- fewer than half of enrolled students graduate. Median debt of $22,320 against those earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.668, well above sustainable thresholds. The $15,812 average net price is modest for a public institution, and in-state tuition sits at $8,845, but the core ROI problem is not sticker price -- it is that the credential does not reliably translate to earnings gains sufficient to justify even the subsidized cost. The earnings premium raw score of 0.20 means graduates earn roughly 20% more than a high school diploma baseline, which after factoring in four years of deferred income and $22,320 in debt, produces a negative expected-value calculation for many students. The strongest program is Biology, where 18 graduates reach $70,545 at four years with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.359 -- better than the institutional average. Accounting (20 graduates, $51,239 year-one) and Teacher Education (35 graduates, $46,042 year-one) are the highest-volume programs with reported earnings, both with C-grade ROI. Kinesiology (30 graduates) and Business Administration (26 graduates) have C-grade debt-to-earnings ratios around 0.61-0.62. The repayment rate of 82.9% is the one bright spot in the profile -- graduates who do complete and borrow manage to service their debt at reasonable rates. But with nearly half the student body failing to graduate, the institutional average overstates outcomes for the typical enrollee.

Payback Period
16.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,812
$63,248 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,618
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.67
$22,320 median debt vs first-year salary

Northern State University

41
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
41(0.20x)
Payback Period
35(16.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
35(0.67)
Completion Rate
36(49%)
Repayment Rate
79(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,845/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$11,947/yr
Average net price$15,812/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$63,248
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,618
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,400
Median debt at graduation$22,320
Estimated monthly loan payment$237
Estimated payback period16.1 years
6-year graduation rate48.9%
Undergraduate enrollment1,273

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Northern State University is $8,845/year ($11,947/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,812/year, or roughly $63,248 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,762/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,933/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,320 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $237 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,618 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,762
$30,001 - $48,000$12,087
$48,001 - $75,000$15,293
$75,001 - $110,000$18,372
$110,001+$17,933

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $10,762 net price per year at Northern State -- approximately $43,000 over four years before debt. Given $33,400 median 6-year earnings and a 48.9% completion rate, low-income students face a particularly sharp risk: if they do not complete, they carry debt without the credential. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $12,087. At these price points the dollar amounts are manageable, but the 16.1-year payback period persists regardless of family income because it is driven by low earnings, not high cost.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the 48001-75000 bracket pay $15,293 net -- rising to $18,372 for the 75001-110000 range. These figures reflect a standard public-school aid tapering. At $15,000-$18,000 per year, Northern State is priced below most regional privates, but the value gap remains: $33,400 median 6-year earnings and a 16.1-year payback period are not substantially improved by lower sticker prices when the earnings ceiling is this constrained.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families in the 110001-plus bracket pay $17,933 -- actually slightly below the 75001-110000 tier, likely reflecting a plateau in the aid formula. At under $72,000 all-in for four years, Northern State is not expensive for full-pay families. The financial risk at this institution is not affordability -- it is that the credential does not generate strong enough earnings to deliver a compelling return at any price point given current completion rates and median earnings.

Earnings by Major

Top 9 most popular majors at Northern State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$44,147C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$53,484C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$56,571C
Accounting$67,072C
Biology$70,545B
Psychology$45,921-
Sociology$50,765-
Finance and Financial Management$48,324-
Marketing$45,891C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Biology

Biology is Northern State's strongest-ROI program in the Scorecard data: 18 graduates, $70,545 median four-year earnings, $25,300 median debt, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.359 (ROI grade B). This is meaningfully better than the institutional average and suggests biology graduates who complete are likely headed to healthcare or graduate programs with strong downstream earnings. The year-one earnings figure is not reported, making it hard to assess the immediate post-graduation trajectory, but the four-year number is competitive for a regional public institution.

Accounting

Accounting produces the highest year-one earnings at Northern State: 20 graduates, $51,239 median year-one, $67,072 at four years. Median debt of $29,816 and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.582 earn a C grade -- manageable but not strong. The $67k four-year figure is the best four-year earnings outcome in the program mix, suggesting accounting completers find steady regional employment. The relatively high debt ($29,816 vs. the $22,320 institutional median) pulls the ROI grade down from what the earnings alone would suggest.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education is the highest-volume program at Northern State with 35 graduates. Year-one median earnings of $46,042 actually exceed the four-year figure of $44,147 -- an unusual pattern suggesting a flat or declining earnings trajectory for this cohort. Median debt of $24,242 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.527 (ROI grade C+). Teacher licensure in South Dakota provides stable regional employment, but the earnings trajectory does not trend upward in this data, which is a caution signal for borrowers.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,400
-$1,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,618
+$12,618 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,618
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment80.0%52.0%
3-year repayment82.9%62.0%
5-year repayment70.5%68.0%
7-year repayment73.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
48.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate93.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)490-570
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-590
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment1,273
Pell Grant recipients12.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,949

At 93% admission rate, Northern State is effectively open-enrollment. SAT mid-ranges (490-570 Math, 490-590 Reading) and ACT composite 18-24 describe the middle half of admitted students. Test scores are not a meaningful filter here. The selective pressure on outcomes comes from retention and completion, not admissions -- the 48.9% completion rate means the institution admits broadly and graduates a minority. Students should ask hard questions about what services and supports exist to improve their odds of finishing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Northern State's peer schools include Black Hills State University, Dakota State University, Peru State College, New Mexico Highlands University, and Lake Superior State University -- all regional publics with similar profiles. ROI scores for these peers are not available in current files. Within the broader South Dakota public system, Northern State competes primarily on geography and program mix rather than differentiated outcomes. The 41 ROI score places it in Poor Value territory; prospective students comparing options within South Dakota should weigh the University of South Dakota and South Dakota State University, which typically post stronger completion and earnings data, before committing to Northern State.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Northern State University (this school)
41
$15,812$47,618
Lake Superior State University
46
$12,822$49,045
Dakota State University
43
$21,057$50,970
Peru State College
41
$11,632$47,071
New Mexico Highlands University
39
$14,838$45,937
Black Hills State University
31
$15,911$46,674

Who Thrives Here

Northern State University admits 93% of applicants and enrolls 1,273 undergraduates in Aberdeen, South Dakota. SAT mid-ranges are 490-570 Math and 490-590 Reading; ACT composite 18-24. The Pell grant rate of 12.5% is low for a regional public, suggesting the student body skews less economically disadvantaged than peers. Students drawn to rural South Dakota settings, education careers, or regional business fields will find a low-cost entry point, but the 48.9% completion rate signals real institutional risk: a significant share of students who enroll will not finish. Students who need a guaranteed credential and career pipeline should scrutinize completion data carefully before committing.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Northern State University. With a net cost of $15,812 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,618 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $22,320 against $47,618 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.