43

Dakota State University

Madison, South Dakota · Public · 88.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 43/100 · Poor Value

Dakota State University is a small public institution in Madison, South Dakota, enrolling approximately 2,071 students with a distinctive focus on cybersecurity and information technology. Its overall ROI score of 43 — Poor Value — seems at odds with strong technology program outcomes but reflects a low aggregate earnings premium subscore (38), a 14-year payback period, and a high net price for a regional public at $21,057. The institution's technology focus creates meaningful asymmetry: computer science and IT administration graduates earn $58,000–$63,000 one year out, while the institution-wide median of $35,400 is dragged down by lower-earning programs. The 51% completion rate is mediocre and the 86% three-year repayment rate is the institution's strongest metric, suggesting that students who borrow and graduate — particularly in tech — manage their debt responsibly. DSU's national designation as a Center of Academic Excellence in Cybersecurity by NSA and DHS gives its technology programs genuine credentialing value.

Payback Period
14 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,057
$84,228 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$50,970
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$23,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Dakota State University

43
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
38(0.19x)
Payback Period
40(14 yr)
Debt / Earnings
36(0.66)
Completion Rate
41(51%)
Repayment Rate
87(86%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,654/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$12,756/yr
Average net price$21,057/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$84,228
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$50,970
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,400
Median debt at graduation$23,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$249
Estimated payback period14 years
6-year graduation rate51.3%
Undergraduate enrollment2,071

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Dakota State University is $9,654/year ($12,756/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,057/year, or roughly $84,228 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,317/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,269/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $249 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,970 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,317
$30,001 - $48,000$18,792
$48,001 - $75,000$19,165
$75,001 - $110,000$22,601
$110,001+$23,269

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $17,317 — higher than expected for a regional public, reflecting DSU's cost structure. At this price, technology program graduates have a reasonable payback trajectory of seven to eight years based on CS earnings. Non-technology students in this bracket face a longer road and should compare Black Hills State University or the University of South Dakota, which may offer lower effective net prices.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income students ($48,001–$75,000) pay $19,165 in net price. The institution's strong repayment rate (86% at three years) suggests that graduates across programs are managing debt, even in lower-earning fields. Technology students in this income tier face an excellent return; education and business students face a less compelling but still serviceable investment.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income students ($110,000-plus) pay $23,269 — higher than many South Dakota public peers. At this price, the technology ROI case is still sound, but families should compare DSU's net price against the University of South Dakota and South Dakota State, which offer broader programs at similar or lower costs and may better serve non-technology students.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Dakota State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer/Information Technology Administration$78,637B
Computer and Information Sciences$85,696B
Computer Software and Media Applications$42,513F
Information Science$56,991C+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$41,119D
Teacher Education$48,997C
Special Education and Teaching$46,095D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$69,841C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences is DSU's anchor program with 62 graduates annually. One-year median earnings of $61,287 and four-year earnings of $85,696 are strong for a public institution in South Dakota. Against $23,000 in median debt, the ratio of 0.38 earns a B grade. Graduates benefit from DSU's NSA cybersecurity designation, which provides federal and defense contractor hiring pipelines not available at most regional public universities.

Computer/Information Technology Administration

IT Administration is DSU's largest tracked program with 119 graduates. One-year earnings of $58,166 and four-year earnings of $78,637 are solid. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.43 earns a B grade. This program directly addresses enterprise IT and network administration roles, with South Dakota's growing financial services and insurance technology sector providing regional employment demand. Graduates entering cybersecurity operations or network management find immediate job placement.

Information Science

Information Science graduates earn $63,636 one year out — slightly above the CS program's early earnings. Against $29,318 in median debt, the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.46 earns a C+ grade. Four-year earnings of $56,991 are oddly lower than year-one, suggesting data volatility in a small cohort of 19 graduates. Students should treat four-year figures cautiously and focus on the strong initial placement earnings.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates earn $46,627 one year out, plateauing near $48,997 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.57 earns a C grade. Teaching careers offer stability in South Dakota's rural school systems. At DSU's net price, the financial return for education majors is weaker than for technology students, but the program serves an important regional workforce need.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,400
+$400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$50,970
+$15,970 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$15,970
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment83.2%52.0%
3-year repayment85.6%62.0%
5-year repayment73.4%68.0%
7-year repayment79.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate88.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)620-760
SAT Reading (25th-75th)570-680
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-27
Enrollment2,071
Pell Grant recipients16.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,954

DSU admitted 88% of applicants with an SAT math mid-range of 620–760 and reading of 570–680, with ACT composite of 20–27. The strong SAT math range is notable for a public institution with an 88% admit rate — it reflects a self-selecting technology-oriented applicant pool rather than selective gatekeeping. Students targeting cybersecurity programs should prioritize strong math and logic backgrounds.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

DSU's listed peers include Black Hills State, Northern State, and Wayne State College — all small regional public institutions in the northern Plains. None share DSU's cybersecurity focus or NSA designation, making direct comparison on technology outcomes impractical. For cybersecurity students nationally, DSU competes with UMBC, Purdue Fort Wayne, and other NSA-designated public institutions. Its technology program outcomes are competitive within that national peer group; its overall ROI score of 43 is depressed by non-technology programs and a high effective net price for a rural regional public.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Dakota State University (this school)
43
$21,057$50,970
Wayne State College
46
$15,360$47,075
University of Wisconsin-Superior
45
$12,220$49,606
Northern State University
41
$15,812$47,618
Lewis-Clark State College
37
$15,635$46,001
Black Hills State University
31
$15,911$46,674

Who Thrives Here

DSU is a strong choice for students specifically committed to cybersecurity, IT administration, or computer science who want a public university price with a niche institutional identity. The 88% admission rate signals open access. With just 17% Pell recipients, the student body skews toward middle- and upper-income households. SAT math mid-range of 620–760 reflects a technically strong incoming class relative to enrollment size. Students outside the technology track face weaker financial outcomes and should evaluate whether DSU's rural South Dakota setting and limited non-tech program depth suit their goals.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Dakota State University. With a net cost of $21,057 per year and median graduate earnings of only $50,970 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,500 against $50,970 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.